The Indiana Football Digest's Insider - 2016 Playoffs Round 2

By Paul Condry and Matt Kopsea

fridaynightfootball-0.jpg

HOT OFF THE PRESS

Patrick Sandler's 21-yard field goal as time expired helped Indianapolis Roncalli rally from a nine-point deficit in the final four minutes to post a 34-33 win over Lebanon.

Luke Saum's six-yard reception from Quincy Keller's in overtime lifted Indianapolis Cathedral to a 41-38 win over Lawrence North.

Hagerstown had to forfeit wins over Knightstown and Winchester because of the use of an ineligible player. The Tigers are now 7-4 heading into Friday's Class 1A Sectional 46 final against Indianapolis Lutheran.

Marcus Teeter's 29-yard scoring strike to Nic Wurster with 8:03 remaining was the difference as South Adams upset top-ranked (Class 2A) Woodlan, 20-14.

Tri-West senior running back Derek Lucas and Brownsburg senior defensive back Matthew Turk both saw their high school career come to a close after being involved in car accident on October 23. Turk remains hospitalized in intensive care, while Lucas was released early last week to recuperate at home.

LONGEST CURRENT WINNING STREAKS

Lafayette Central Catholic has 26 consecutive wins.

Fort Wayne Snider has won 16 straight contests.

LONGEST CURRENT LOSING STREAKS

Clarksville has a 25-game losing streak.

Hammond Bishop Noll has lost 24 straight games.

Hammond Clark and Prairie Heights have 22 losses in a row.

Wood Memorial have suffered 21 straight losses

Bowman Academy and Evansville Bosse have lost 14 straight games.

Rochester has dropped 13 consecutive contests.

South Dearborn, South Bend Clay, and Rock Creek Academy have suffered 12 losses in a row.

Bloomington North, Indianapolis Pike, Mount Vernon (Posey), Norwell, Oldenburg Academy, and Taylor have lost 11 consecutive games.

Crawford County has lost 10 straight games.

UPS AND DOWNS

Here is the last time these teams started 11-0: Fort Wayne Snider (10-0-2012), Indianapolis Roncalli (1999), Lafayette Central Catholic (2015), Linton-Stockton (2013), Monroe Central (first time), New Haven (10-0-1980), New Palestine (2015), NorthWood (1996), Penn (10-0-2014), Pioneer (2015), West Washington (2015).

Here is the last time these teams started 0-10: Bloomington North (2004), Bowman Academy (first time), Clarksville (2015), Crawford County (0-9 2012), Evansville Bosse (1982), Hammond Clark (2015), Hammond Bishop Noll (2015), Indianapolis Pike (first time), Mount Vernon (Posey) (first time), Norwell (first time), Oldenburg Academy (first time), Prairie Heights (2015), Rochester (1981), South Bend Clay (first time), South Dearborn (2013), Taylor (2014).

HERE'S TO THE WINNERS

CLASS 6A SECTIONAL FINALS

1: Crown Point (5-5) at Merrillville (5-5)

2: Penn (10-0) at LaPorte (9-1)

3: Homestead (8-2) at Warsaw (6-4)

4: Fishers (4-6) at Carmel (6-4)

5: Avon (6-4) at Ben Davis (7-3)

6: Lawrence Central (6-4) at Indianapolis Cathedral (6-4)

7: Warren Central (9-1) at Southport (6-4)

8: Center Grove (9-1) at Columbus North (9-1)

CLASS 5A SECTIONAL FINALS

9: Michigan City (7-3) at Mishawaka (9-2)

10: Fort Wayne Snider (10-0) at Goshen (8-2)

11: McCutcheon (8-2) at Westfield (8-2)

12: Muncie Central (7-3) at Kokomo (7-2)

13: Zionsville (5-5) at Plainfield (6-4)

14: Whiteland (6-4) at Columbus East (10-1)

15: Terre Haute North (4-6) at Bloomington South (9-1)

16: Castle (7-3) at Floyd Central (7-3)

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL FINALS

17: Lowell (7-4) at Munster (6-5)

18: Hobart (9-2) at New Prairie (9-2)

19: NorthWood (11-0) at East Noble (8-2)

20: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (8-3) at New Haven (10-0)

21: Indianapolis Roncalli (11-0) at Greenwood (8-3)

22: Mount Vernon (Fortville) (8-3) at Delta (7-4)

23: East Central (9-2) at Seymour (8-3)

24: Evansville Reitz (10-1) at Evansville Harrison (7-4)

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL FINALS

25: Mishawaka Marian (10-1) at Griffith (8-3)

26: Jimtown (7-4) at Garrett (10-1)

27: Fort Wayne Concordia (9-2) at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (6-5)

28: West Lafayette (9-2) at Twin Lakes (4-7)

29: Danville (9-2) at Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (6-5)

30: Greensburg (8-3) at Lawrenceburg (10-1)

31: Brownstown Central (10-1) at Southridge (10-1)

32: Evansville Memorial (8-3) at Sullivan (10-1)

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL FINALS

33: Whiting (10-1) at Knox (9-2)

34: Bremen (8-3) at Winamac (7-4)

35: Churubusco (9-2) at South Adams (7-4)

36: Eastbrook (10-1) at Elwood (5-6)

37: Lapel (8-3) at Indianapolis Ritter (7-4)

38: Milan (9-2) at Triton Central (7-4)

39: Mitchell (7-4) at Monrovia (7-4)

40: South Spencer (5-6) at Evansville Mater Dei (7-4)

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL FINALS

41: Pioneer (11-0) at North Judson (5-6)

42: Attica (8-3) at Lafayette Central Catholic (11-0)

43: LaVille (10-1) at Southwood (8-3)

44: Monroe Central (11-0) at Adams Central (10-1)

45: North Vermillion (9-2) at Fountain Central (10-1)

46: Indianapolis Lutheran (8-3) at Hagerstown (7-4)

47: Eastern Greene (9-2) at West Washington (11-0)

48: Linton-Stockton (11-0) at North Central (Farmersburg) (6-4)

Here is the last time these teams celebrated sectional titles.

CLASS 6A: Crown Point (2011), Merrillville (2015), Penn (2015), LaPorte (2014), Homestead (2015), Warsaw (none), Fishers (2012), Carmel (2015), Avon (2015), Ben Davis (2014), Lawrence Central (2012), Indianapolis Cathedral (2015), Warren Central (2015), Southport (2014), Center Grove (2015), Columbus North (2007).

CLASS 5A: Michigan City (none), Mishawaka (2015), Fort Wayne Snider (2015), Goshen (2000), McCutcheon (1999), Westfield (2015), Muncie Central (2006), Kokomo (2015), Zionsville (2015), Plainfield (2000), Whiteland (2014), Columbus East (2014), Terre Haute North (2000), Bloomington South (2015), Castle (2015), Floyd Central (2009).

CLASS 4A: Lowell (2015), Munster (1996), Hobart (1997), New Prairie (2014), NorthWood (2011), East Noble (2003), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (2015), New Haven (2013), Indianapolis Roncalli (2015), Greenwood (2005), Mount Vernon (Fortville) (2012), Delta (2015), East Central (2015), Seymour (2001), Evansville Reitz (2014), Evansville Harrison (2015).

CLASS 3A: Marian (2015), Griffith (2008), Jimtown (2014), Garrett (2003), Fort Wayne Concordia (2013), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (2014), West Lafayette (2015), Twin Lakes (2007), Danville (2002), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (2015), Greensburg (2012), Lawrenceburg (2012), Brownstown Central (2015), Southridge (2013), Evansville Memorial (2011), Sullivan (none).

CLASS 2A: Whiting (2015), Knox (none), Bremen (2015), Winamac (2014), Churubusco (2010), South Adams (2014), Eastbrook (2012), Elwood (2000), Lapel (2014), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (2013), Milan (2011), Triton Central (2014), Mitchell (1983), Monrovia (2015), South Spencer (2003), Evansville Mater Dei (2015).

CLASS 1A:Pioneer (2015), North Judson (2004), Attica (2000), Lafayette Central Catholic (2015), LaVille (2003), Southwood (2002), Monroe Central (none), Adams Central (2015), North Vermillion (2015), Fountain Central (2013), Indianapolis Lutheran (2015), Hagerstown (2010), Eastern Greene (none), West Washington (2015), Linton-Stockton (2015), North Central (Farmersburg) (none).  

ALL-TIME LEADERS IN PLAYOFF WINS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers - 124-22 (.849), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 119-23 (.838), Carmel – 114-32 (.781), Indianapolis Cathedral – 112-22 (.836), Penn – 111-32 (.776), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 106-31 (.774), Indianapolis Roncalli - 102-27 (.791), Jimtown – 100-30 (.768), Fort Wayne Snider – 100-32 (.758), Ben Davis - 98-24 (.803), Sheridan – 95-28 (.772), Hobart - 94-33 (.740), Evansville Mater Dei - 91-32 (.740), NorthWood - 89-33 (.730), Warren Central - 83-24 (.776).

ALL-TIME SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS: Carmel 27, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 25, Fort Wayne Snider 24, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 23, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 22, Jimtown 22, Penn 22, Indianapolis Cathedral 21, Indianapolis Ben Davis 20, Hobart 19, Sheridan 19, Evansville Mater Dei 19, Adams Central 18, Indianapolis Roncalli 18, Andrean 17,  NorthWood 17, Lawrenceburg 16, Warren Central 16, East Central 16, Evansville Reitz 15, Griffith 15, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 15, Bremen 14, Jasper 13, Linton-Stockton 13, Heritage Hills 12, North Judson 12, Lowell 12, Zionsville 12, Center Grove 11, Eastbrook 11, Merrillville 11, Tri-West 11, Bloomington South 11, Brownstown Central 11, West Lafayette 11, Columbus East 10, Eastern Hancock 10, Evansville Memorial 10, Hagerstown 10, Hamilton Southeastern 10, South Bend St. Joseph 10, South Putnam 10, Valparaiso 10.

ALL-TIME REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 19, Carmel 18, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 18, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 18, Indianapolis Cathedral 17, Penn 16, Hobart 15, Ben Davis 15, Fort Wayne Snider 15, Indianapolis Roncalli 14, Sheridan 14, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 13, Evansville Mater Dei 12, Jimtown 12, Center Grove 11, Jasper 11, NorthWood 10, Adams Central 10, South Putnam 10, Bloomington South 9, Heritage Hills 9, Linton-Stockton 9, Tri-West 9, Warren Central 8, Bremen 8, Andrean 8, Columbus East 8, West Lafayette 8, Evansville Memorial 7, Franklin Central 7.

ALL-TIME SEMISTATE CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 15, Indianapolis Bishop. Chatard 14, Indianapolis Cathedral 13, Indianapolis Roncalli 11, Penn 11, Sheridan 10, Ben Davis 10, Carmel 10, Hobart 9, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 9, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 9, Warren Central    8, Fort Wayne Snider 7, Franklin Central 6, Jimtown 6, Andrean 6, Tri-West 6, Lafayette Central Catholic 6, NorthWood 5, Evansville Mater Dei 5, Bremen 4, Indianapolis Scecina 4, South Bend St. Joseph 4, West Lafayette 4, Bloomington South 3, Concord 3, Fountain Central 3, Goshen 3, East Central 3, Hamilton Southeastern 3, Jasper 3, Lowell 3, Southridge 3, Tipton 3, Zionsville 3, Center Grove 3.

ALL-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS:Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 13, Indianapolis Cathedral 12, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 11, Sheridan 9, Indianapolis Roncalli 8, Warren Central 8, Ben Davis 8, Carmel 7, Lafayette Central Catholic 7, Penn 5, Franklin Central 4, Hobart 4, Tri-West 4, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 4, Jimtown 4, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 4, Mishawaka Marian 3, Andrean 2, Blackford 2, Bloomington South 2, Bremen 2, Brownsburg 2, Castle 2, Center Grove 2, Columbus East 2, Evansville Reitz 2, Fort Wayne Snider 2, Goshen 2, Indianapolis Scecina 2, Lawrenceburg 2, North Montgomery 2, West Lafayette 2, Zionsville 2.

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES:Larry "Bud" Wright (Sheridan) 401, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 339, Mike Gillin (Indian Creek) 305, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 287, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 282, John Hart (Brownsburg) 276, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 245, Bruce Scifres (Indianapolis Roncalli) 244, Tim Roth (Winamac) 242, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 239, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 238, Rick Streiff (Indianapolis Cathedral) 234, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 227, Leroy Marsh (Munster) 224, George Gilbert (Tri-Central) 218, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 218, Vince Lorenzano (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) 217, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 216, Kevin O'Shea (Lafayette Central Catholic) 213, Jim Davis (North White) 212, Mark Bless (Avon) 205, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 203, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 202, Brett Colby (Kokomo) 195, Bart Curtis (Mishawaka) 194, John Hendryx (Knox) 190, Kirk Kennedy (Franklin County) 186, Sherwood Haydock (Woodlan) 176, Jeff Cain (Whiting) 174, Ott Hurrle (Indianapolis Scecina) 170, Larry McWhorter (Covenant Christian) 164, Herb King (Attica) 164, Tim Able (Triton Central) 159, Reggie Glon (Mishawaka Marian) 155, Cory Yeoman (Penn) 152.

MILESTONES: CLOSING IN ON 150:Darrin Fisher (Whiteland) 148.

This article has been reproduced in a new format and may be missing content or contain faulty links. Please use the Contact Us link in our site footer to report an issue.

Related Content

Advertising