Indiana Football Digest's Insider 2018 - Week Two

HOT OFF THE PRESS

Brownstown Central's Reed May celebrated his 250th career win with the Braves' 50-13 decision over Charlestown.

Avon snapped defending Class 6A state champion Ben Davis' 15-game winning streak with a 41-36 victory over the Giants.

Defending Class 4A state champion East Central had its seven-game winning streak snapped with a 28-21 loss to Cincinnati Oak Hills (Ohio).

Jasper ended defending Class 2A state champ Southridge's seven-game winning streak with a 35-7 triumph over the Raiders.

Indianapolis Washington ended its 14-game losing streak with an 18-10 win over Indianapolis Shortridge.

Huntington North had its 13-game losing streak snapped with a 27-22 win over Jay County.

Fort Wayne Snider saw its 20-game Summit Athletic Conference winning streak come to an end with a 38-14 loss to Carroll (Fort Wayne).

Defending Class 1A state champion Pioneer handed Winamac its worst loss in program history with a 76-0 blanking of the Warriors.

South Bend Adams senior kicker Amanda Abner became the first female to score points for the Eagles when she connected on 3-of-4 extra-points in the Eagles' 33-6 win over Lowell (Michigan).

IT HAS BEEN AWHILE

Defending Class 5A state champion Columbus East is 0-2 for the first time since 2003.

2016 Class 1A state champion Linton-Stockton is 0-2 for the first time since 1991.

2015 Class 6A state champion Center Grove is 0-2 for the first time since 1991.

2016 Class 4A state champion Indianapolis Roncalli is 0-2 for the first time since 2010.

Defending Class 2A state runner-up Woodlan is off to an 0-2 start for the first time since 2012.

New Albany is 2-0 for the first time since 1987.

New Castle is 2-0 for the first time since 2006.

Taylor is 2-0 for the first time since 2008.

Seymour is 2-0 for the first time since 2001.

Mooresville is 2-0 for the first time since 2010.

HERE'S TO THE WINNERS

The following coaches earned their first win at their new school.

James Bragg (Floyd Central), Wes Gillman (Franklin County), Abe Tawfeek (Indianapolis Crispus Attucks), Steve Moorman (Indianapolis Washington), Chad Montgomery (Knightstown).

LONGEST WINNING STREAKS

Pioneer has a 17-game winning streak.

Evansville Memorial has won 10 games in a row.

LONGEST CURRENT LOSING STREAKS

Clarksville has a 37-game losing streak.

South Bend Clay has suffered 24 losses in a row.

Anderson Prep Academy has dropped 20 straight contests.

Fort Wayne North has an 18-game losing streak.

Crawfordsville has 17 consecutive losses

Edinburgh, Madison-Grant, and South Newton have suffered 14 consecutive losses.

Fremont and Whitko have dropped 13 straight games.

Dugger Union has lost 11 games in a row.

Caston, Fairfield, and Madison are in the midst of a 11-game losing streak.

CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON WINS

New Palestine 47, Pioneer 36, Gibson Southern 32, Eastbrook 15, North Harrison 15, Angola 12, Eastern Greene 12.

CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON LOSSES

Clarksville 33, South Bend Clay 21, Anderson Prep Academy 18, Fort Wayne North 16, Crawfordsville 15, Whitko 13, Edinburgh 12, Madison-Grant 12, South Newton 12, Fremont 11, Caston 10, Fairfield 10, Madison 10.

LONGEST CURRENT CONFERENCE WINNING STREAKS

Columbus East has run off 77 consecutive Hoosier Hills Conference victories.

Penn has won 41 straight Northern Indiana Conference games.

East Central has won 34 straight Eastern Indiana Conference games.

New Palestine has won 33 Hoosier Heritage Conference contests.

Gibson Southern has won 24 consecutive Pocket Conference contests.

Pioneer has come out on top in 24 straight Hoosier North Conference games.

LONGEST CURRENT CONFERENCE LOSING STREAKS

Benton Central has lost 27 consecutive Hoosier Conference games.

Clarksville has suffered 27 straight Mid-Southern Conference losses.

South Bend Clay has suffered 16 straight Northern Indiana Conference losses.

MILESTONES

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES: Larry "Bud" Wright (Sheridan) 411, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 352, Mike Gillin (Mooresville) 310, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 304, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 291, John Hart (Brownsburg) 286, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 257, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 253, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 250, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 233, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 227, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 223, Kevin O'Shea (Indianapolis North Central) 219, Mark Bless (Avon) 217, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 213, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 204, Bart Curtis (Warsaw) 203, John Hendryx (Knox) 200

CLOSING IN ON 200: Brian Moore (Parke Heritage) 189, Sherwood Haydock (Woodlan) 188, Jeff Cain (Whiting) 184, Ott Hurrle (Indianapolis Scecina) 184

CLOSING IN ON 150: Steve Weber (Bedford North Lawrence) 149, Dave Pasch (Indianapolis Lutheran) 142

CLOSING IN ON 100: Jayson West (Warren Central) 99, Doug Armstrong (Eastern Hancock) 99, Kurt Tippmann (Fort Wayne Snider) 98, Aaron Tolle (Tipton) 97, Troy Burgess (Evansville Central) 97, Kevin Hutchins (Monrovia) 94, Mike Campbell (Jimtown) 93, Doug Hurt (Castle) 92

Related Content

Advertising