Advertising

Indiana Football Digest's Honor Roll - 2018 Semistate Finals

ON THE LOOSE (Top rushing performances)

Romier Elliott of Warren Central exploded for 325 yards and two touchdowns on 24 carries in the Warriors’ 27-20 win over Center Grove in Class 6A action.

Xaine Kirby of Eastbrook ran 35 times for 213 yards and a score in the Panthers’ 34-33 win over Bremen in Class 2A play.

New Palestine’s Charlie Spegal rambled 23 times for 189 yards and three touchdowns in the Dragons’ 35-10 win over Michigan City in Class 5A action.

Christian Myers of North Vermillion had 30 carries for 186 yards and a score in the Falcons’ 14-7 win over North Vermillion in Class 1A play.

Lyric McFarrin of Michigan City raced 18 times for 119 yards and a touchdown for the Wolves against New Palestine.

Indianapolis Lutheran’s Marcus McFadden recorded 18 carries for 119 yards with a touchdown for the Saints against North Vermillion.

Carson Steele of Center Grove racked up 35 carries for 116 yards and a score for the Trojans against Warren Central.

Sage Hood of West Lafayette finished with 31 carries for 114 yards with three touchdowns and five catches for 86 yards and another tally for the Red Devils in a 27-14 win over Fort Wayne Bishop Luers in a Class 3A affair.

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger’s Devon Tippmann registered 22 rushes for 112 yards for the Saints in a 24-6 win at Mishawaka in Class 4A action.

Danny Gregorich of Pioneer scampered 14 times for 109 yards in the defending Class 1A state champion Panthers’ 38-7 win against Adams Central.

Wyatt Reynolds of North Vermillion tallied 22 carries for 105 yards against Indianapolis Lutheran.

Decatur Central’s Kenny Tracy ran 21 times for 101 yards with a score and also caught a 74-yard touchdown pass in the Hawks’ 27-24 win over defending Class 5A state champion Columbus East.

Adams Central’s Logan Macklin carried the ball 23 times for 101 yards and returned a kickoff 80 yards for a touchdown for the Flying Jets against Pioneer.

PASSING GRADES (Top passing performances)

Western Boone’s Spencer Wright completed 16-of-24 for 314 yards and three touchdowns and also ran eight times for 41 yards and two scores in the Stars’ 48-7 win over defending Class 2A state champion Southridge.

Cole Gilley of Columbus East was 17-of-34 for 288 yards and two touchdowns for the Olympians against Decatur Central.

West Lafayette’s Kyle Adams went 29-of-47 for 275 yards and a touchdown against Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.

Norman Knapke of Bishop Luers completed 17-of-40 for 258 yards and a score for the Knights against West Lafayette.

Evansville Central’s Brennon Harper finished 3-of-6 for 234 yards and three scores in the Bears’ 30-14 win over Marion in Class 4A play.

Ryan Caldwell of Bremen was 12-of-16 for 234 yards with two touchdowns and also ran for two scores for the Lions against Eastbrook.

Decatur Central’s Parker Harrington completed 10-of-16 passes for 199 yards with two scores and ran 20 times for 80 yards and a touchdown against Columbus East.

Evansville Memorial’s Michael Lindauer went 16-of-30 for 164 yards with a touchdown in the defending Class 3A state champion Tigers’ 42-17 win over Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.

New Palestine’s Zach Neligh completed 7-of-16 for 164 yards with a score and rushed 22 times for 70 yards against Michigan City.

Blake White of Indianapolis Lutheran was 11-of-26 for 132 yards against North Vermillion.

Gabe Quigley of Carmel went 6-of-13 for 68 yards and also rushed 15 times for 73 yards with a score in the Greyhounds’ 14-10 win over Valparaiso.

Along with completing all five passes for 64 yards and two touchdowns, Pioneer’s Jack Kizer ran 28 times for 286 yards with three scores, recorded 16 tackles, and recovered a fumble against Adams Central.

WHAT A CATCH (Top receiving performances)

Evansville Central’s Marcus DePriest accounted for three receptions for 234 yards with three touchdowns and also intercepted a pass against Marion.

Justin Zumbrun of Bremen tallied seven catches for 204 yards with a touchdown against Eastbrook.

Columbus East’s Cody Horner hauled in six passes for 139 yards and a touchdown against Decatur Central.

Joe Hendrix of Western Boone had three receptions for 111 yards and two scores against Southridge.

In addition to coming up with four catches for 51 yards and a score, Branson Combs of Evansville Memorial also returned interceptions of 12 and 25 yards for touchdowns against Bishop Chatard.

SPECIAL PERFORMERS (Top performances on defense and special teams)

Along with converting four extra-points, Zane Shilts of Eastbrook also connected on pair of 28-yard field goals against Bremen.

Justin Gaston of Bishop Luers returned a punt 85 yards for a touchdown against West Lafayette.

Evansville Memorial’s Finn McCool ran a fumble back 32 yards for a score against Bishop Chatard.

Jaiveon Standberry of Warren Central came up with a 20-yard touchdown on a fumble recovery against Center Grove.

Advertising