Indiana Football Digest Insider -  2019 Semistate Finals

fnf

HOT OFF THE PRESS

West Washington football coach and athletic director Phillip Bowsman passed away on November 25 after suffering initially what was described as a "minor stroke" during Friday’s Class 1A southern semistate contest at Indianapolis Lutheran. Bowsman was taken to the hospital, and on Saturday morning was expected to make a full recovery. However, later in the day, the school district posted that he had complications and had to undergo brain surgery because of pressure and swelling. Then on Sunday, the school posted a final update that because of those complications he was not expected to survive He had a career record of 95=52 over 13 years, including a 12-2 finish this year.

The School City of Hammond voted on November 20 to close Hammond Clark and Hammond Gavit middle-high schools at the end of the 2020-21 school campaign.

Valparaiso snapped defending Class 4A state champion Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger’s nine-game playoff winning streak with a 10-7 in the Class 5A northern semistate.

Indianapolis Lutheran earned their first trip to the state finals with a 49-0 blanking of West Washington in the Class 1A southern semistate.

Derrick Moore has stepped down after five seasons at Fort Wayne Wayne where he registered a 16-38 record, including a 0-10 finish with the Generals in 2019.

Connersville is looking for a new coach after Adam Kelly resigned following an eight-year run with the Spartans. He finished with a 20-61 record, including a 0-10 mark this past fall.

DePauw head football coach Bill Lynch for has announced his retirement effective January 2, 2020 eight seasons overall including the last seven. A career spanning 40 years on the college sidelines at DePauw, Butler, Ball State, Northern Illinois and Indiana, Lynch compiled a 53-27 record including 40-20 in conference games.

After a stellar 17 years leading the Franklin College football program, Mike Leonard is stepping down as head coach, but will remain at the college, assuming responsibilities within the office of development and alumni engagement. During his tenure on the sideline, Leonard elevated the program to national prominence, recording a 129-55 record to become the program’s all-time wins leader, surpassing legendary head coach Stewart “Red” Faught with his 121st win coming during the 2018 season.

SEMISTATE SCORES AND STATE FINALS PAIRINGS

CLASS 6A

Carmel 38, Merrillville 17

Center Grove 17, Ben Davis 10

Prior to 2019, here is the last time these teams won a semistate title: Carmel (2018) and Center Grove (2016).

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Center Grove (8-5) vs. Carmel (10-3)

Here is the last time these teams won a state title: Carmel (2016) and Center Grove (2015).

CLASS 5A

Valparaiso 10, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 7

New Palestine 45, Bloomington South 0

Prior to 2019, here is the last time these teams won a semistate title: Valparaiso (2001) and New Palestine (2018).

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

New Palestine (13-0) vs. Valparaiso (13-0)

Here is the last time these teams won a state title: Valparaiso (1975) and New Palestine (2018).

CLASS 4A

East Noble 29, Hobart 24

Evansville Memorial 28, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 3

Prior to 2019, here is the last time these teams won a semistate title: East Noble (2003) and Evansville Memorial (2018).

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

East Noble (14-0) vs. Evansville Memorial (12-1)

Here is the last time these teams won a state title: East Noble (2000) and Evansville Memorial (2017).

CLASS 3A

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 45, Mishawaka Marian 0

Heritage Hills 33, Danville 17

Prior to 2019, here is the last time these teams won a semistate crown: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (2015) and Heritage Hills (2004).

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (13-1) vs. Heritage Hills (14-0)

Here is the last time these teams won a state crown: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (2015) and Heritage Hills (2000).

CLASS 2A

Eastbrook 26, Andrean 14

Western Boone 35, Triton Central 13

Prior to 2019, here is the last time these teams won a semistate championship: Eastbrook (2018) and Western Boone (2018).

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Western Boone (13-1) vs. Eastbrook (12-2)

Here is the last time these teams won a state championship: Eastbrook (none) and Western Boone (2018).

CLASS 1A

Lafayette Central Catholic 24, Adams Central 14

Indianapolis Lutheran 49, West Washington 0

Prior to 2019, here is the last time these teams celebrated a semistate crown: Lafayette Central Catholic (2015) and Indianapolis Lutheran (none).

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Indianapolis Lutheran (13-0) vs. Lafayette Central Catholic (11-3)

Here is the last time these teams celebrated a state crown: Lafayette Central Catholic (2015) and  Indianapolis Lutheran (none).

UPS AND DOWNS

Here is the last time these teams were 14-0.

East Noble (2003), Heritage Hills (2004), Indianapolis Lutheran (13-0-first time), Valparaiso (13-0-2010), New Palestine (13-0-2018)

LONGEST WINNING STREAKS

New Palestine has earned 27 consecutive victories

East Noble and Heritage Hills have won 14 straight games.

Valparaiso and Indianapolis Lutheran have a 13-game winning streak.

Western Boone and Eastbrook have claimed 12 straight wins.

Lafayette Central Catholic and Indianapolis Bishop Chatard have won 10 consecutive games.

Carmel has captured seven wins in a row.

Evansville Memorial has won six consecutive games,

Center Grove has a five-game winning streak.

TOURANAMENT SUCCESS

Western Boone has claimed 11 straight post-season wins.

 New Palestine has won 10 straight playoff games.

Indianapolis Lutheran, Lafayette Central Catholic, Eastbrook, Heritage Hills, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, and East Noble, are on a five-game post-season winning streak.

Center Grove, Carmel, Valparaiso, and Evansville Memorial have claimed four straight playoff wins.

ALL-TIME LEADERS IN PLAYOFF WINS (Bolded are still active): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers - 132-26 (.835), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 131-26 (.834), Carmel – 129-34 (.791), Indianapolis Cathedral – 121-26 (.823), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger - 120-33 (.784), Penn – 119-36 (.768), Indianapolis Roncalli – 109-30 (.784), Ben Davis – 108-27 (.800), Fort Wayne Snider – 106-36 (.746), Jimtown – 104-34 (.754), Evansville Mater Dei - 99-36 (.733), Sheridan – 98-31 (.760), Hobart - 99-37 (.728), NorthWood - 96-37 (.722), Warren Central – 92-27 (.773).

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES (Bolded are still active in playoffs)

Larry “Bud” Wright (Sheridan) 424, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 367, Mike Gillin (Mooresville) 329, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 322, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 305, John Hart (Brownsburg) 299, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 280, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 268, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 263, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 244, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 241, Mark Bless (Avon) 233, Kevin O'Shea (Indianapolis North Central) 232, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 227, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 227, George Gilbert (Taylor) 223, Bart Curtis (Warsaw) 217, John Hendryx (Knox) 217, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 210, Brian Moore (Parke Heritage) 205, Ott Hurrle (Indianapolis Scecina) 201.

CLOSING IN ON 200 WINS: Sherwood Haydock (Woodlan) 195

CLOSING IN ON 100 WINS: Ron Qualls (Anderson) 99, John Hurley (Evansville Memorial) 99.

ALL-TIME SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS: Carmel 31, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 28, Fort Wayne Snider 27, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 26, Penn 24, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 24, Indianapolis Cathedral 23, Indianapolis Ben Davis 23, Jimtown 22, Hobart 22, Adams Central 21, Evansville Mater Dei 21, Indianapolis Roncalli 20, Sheridan 19, East Central 19, NorthWood 18, Lawrenceburg 18, Warren Central 18, Andrean 17, Evansville Reitz 16, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 16, Griffith 15, Bremen 15, Lowell 15, Bloomington South 15, Center Grove 15, Eastbrook 15, Zionsville 15, West Lafayette 14, Linton-Stockton 14, Evansville Memorial 14, Jasper 13, Brownstown Central 13, Castle 13, Columbus East 13, Mishawaka 13, Heritage Hills 13, North Judson 13, Tri-West 12, Merrillville 12, Lafayette Central Catholic 12, Valparaiso 12, Indianapolis Scecina 11, Fountain Central 11, Pioneer 11, South Putnam 11, Mishawaka Marian 11, New Palestine 11, Eastern Hancock 10, Hagerstown 10, Hamilton Southeastern 10, Rensselaer Central 10, South Bend Saint Joseph 10.

ALL-TIME REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 22, Carmel 22, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 20, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 19, Indianapolis Cathedral 18, Ben Davis 18, Penn 18, Fort Wayne Snider 16, Hobart 16, Indianapolis Roncalli 15, Sheridan 14, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 14, Center Grove 14, Adams Central 13, Evansville Mater Dei 12, Jimtown 12, Bloomington South 11, Jasper 11, NorthWood 11, Columbus East 11, Evansville Memorial 10, South Putnam 10, Linton-Stockton 10, Heritage Hills 10, Tri-West 9, Warren Central 9, West Lafayette 9, Lafayette Central Catholic 9, Andrean 9, Bremen 8, East Central 8, Lowell 8, Franklin Central 8, Valparaiso 8, Eastbrook 7, Merrillville 7, New Palestine 7, Pioneer 7, South Bend Saint Joseph 7.

ALL-TIME SEMISTATE CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 15, Indianapolis Bishop. Chatard 15, Indianapolis Cathedral 13, Carmel 13, Indianapolis Roncalli 12, Penn 12, Ben Davis 11, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 10, Sheridan 10, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 10, Hobart 9, Warren Central 9, Fort Wayne Snider 7, Lafayette Central Catholic 7, Franklin Central 6, Jimtown 6, Andrean 6, Tri-West 6, NorthWood 6, Evansville Memorial 5, Evansville Mater Dei 5, Pioneer 5, New Palestine 5, Center Grove 5, West Lafayette 5, Bremen 4, East Central 4, Indianapolis Scecina 4, Lowell 4, South Bend Saint Joseph 4, Eastbrook 4, Western Boone 4, Southridge 4, Bloomington South 3, Columbus East 3, Concord 3, Fountain Central 3, East Noble 3, Goshen 3, Hamilton Southeastern 3, Jasper 3, Tipton 3, Valparaiso 3, Westfield 3, Zionsville 3

ALL-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 13, Indianapolis Cathedral 12, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 11, Ben Davis 9, Sheridan 9, Indianapolis Roncalli 9, Warren Central 9, Carmel 8, Lafayette Central Catholic 7, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 5, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 5, Penn 5, Franklin Central 4, Hobart 4, Tri-West 4, Jimtown 4, Columbus East 3, Mishawaka Marian 3, Pioneer 3, Andrean 2, Blackford 2, Bloomington South 2, Bremen 2, Brownsburg 2, Castle 2, Center Grove 2, Evansville Reitz 2, Fort Wayne Snider 2, Goshen 2, East Central 2, Indianapolis Scecina 2, Lawrenceburg 2, North Montgomery 2, West Lafayette 2, Pioneer 2, Western Boone 2, New Palestine 2, Zionsville 2.

Related Content

Advertising