Indiana Football Digest Insider - 2019 Sectional Quarterfinals

2019_0927_HSFBFriday_0030

HOT OFF THE PRESS

Lewis Cass ended Pioneer’s 12-game tournament winning streak with 43-8 decision over the two-time defending Class 1A state champion Panthers.

Indianapolis Scecina’s Ott Hurrle picked up his 200th career victory with the Crusaders’ 41-7 triumph over Centerville.

Eastern Pekin saw its 11-game losing streak come to an end with a 22-0 blanking of Union County.

Indianapolis Crispus Attucks earned its first post-season win with a 35-28 decision over Beech Grove.

UPS AND DOWNS

Here is the last time these teams were 10-0.

South Adams (1992), East Central (1994), Boone Grove (first time), Eastern (Greentown) (1974), East Noble (2004), West Noble (1981), Heritage Hills (2018), Southwood (2018), Indianapolis Lutheran (9-0-first time), Avon (9-0-1995), Valparaiso (9-0-2010), Lafayette Jeff (9-0-2017), Homestead (9-0-2012), New Palestine (9-0-2018).

Here is the last time these teams were 0-10.

Washington (2014), Elwood (2018), Connersville (2018), Northwestern (first time), Shelbyville (first time), Caston (2018), Monrovia (2005), South Newton (2018), Muncie Central (2010), Bellmont (first time), South Bend Adams (2006), Pike Central (2010), Frankfort (2018), Evansville Harrison (2009), Fort Wayne Wayne (2015), Whitko (2017), Fountain Central (first time), Gary Roosevelt (2013), Hammond (0-9-2018), Munster (0-9-first time), Perry Meridian (0-9-2008).

LONGEST WINNING STREAKS

New Palestine has earned 23 consecutive victories

South Adams, East Central, Boone Grove, Eastern (Greentown), East Noble, West Noble, Heritage Hills, and Southwood have won 10 straight games.

Avon, Valparaiso, Indianapolis Lutheran, Lafayette Jeff, Homestead, Lawrenceburg, and Linton-Stockton have a nine-game winning streak.

Charlestown, Hobart, Decatur Central, Western Boone, and Eastbrook have claimed eight straight wins.

Heritage Christian, North Decatur, Calumet, and Eastside have won seven contests in a row.

LONGEST CURRENT LOSING STREAKS

Hammond Bishop Noll has a 37-game losing streak.

South Newton has a 32-game losing skid.

Caston is in the midst of a 29-game losing streak.

Connersville has a 24-game losing streak.

Hammond has lost 22 straight games.

Frankfort and Elwood have dropped 21 games in a row.

Evansville Harrison, Pike Central, and Washington have lost 16 games in a row.

Shelbyville and Muncie Central have dropped 15 straight contests.

Perry Meridian, Fountain Central, and Whitko have a 13-game losing streak.

South Bend Adams has lost 12 in a row.

Northwestern, Bellmont, Monrovia, Fort Wayne Wayne, and Gary Roosevelt all have an 11-game losing streak.

Munster has lost 10 straight games.

Anderson Prep Academy, Indianapolis Shortridge, and Taylor have a nine-game losing skid.

Goshen has an eight-game losing streak.

 Portage, South Bend Clay, Triton, Terre Haute North, and Whiting have all lost seven games in a row.

MOST IMPROVED REGULAR-SEASON RECORDS

Indianapolis Tindley 3–6 - 8–0

Bloomington North 2–7 - 7-2

Franklin 2-7 - 7–2

Concord 4–5 – 8-1

Lawrenceburg 4-5 – 8-1

Linton-Stockton 4-5 – 8-1

Eastern Hancock 3-6 – 7-2

Fishers 3-6 – 7-2

Frontier 3-5 – 7-2

North Daviess 2-7 – 6-3

Seeger 2-7 – 6-3

Clinton Prairie 1-8 – 5-4

Evansville North 1-8 – 5-4

Forest Park 1-8 – 5-4

Indianapolis Tech 1-8 – 5-4

Fairfield 0-8 – 4-5

North White 1-8 – 4-4

Peru 0-9 – 4-5

Homestead 6-3 – 9-0

Heritage Christian 5-4 – 8-1

Lewis Cass 5-4 – 8-1

Mishawaka Marian 5-4 – 8-1

North Decatur 5-4 – 8-1

Elkhart Central 4-5 – 7-2

Evansville Mater Dei 4-5 – 7-2

Harrison (West Lafayette) 4-5 – 7-2

Indianapolis Cathedral 4-5 – 7-2

Carroll (Fort Wayne) 3-6 – 6-3

Chesterton 3-6- 6-3

Lafayette Central Catholic 3-6 – 6-3

South Bend Washington 3-6 – 6-3

Winchester 3-6 - 6-3

Culver 2-7 – 5-4

Franklin County 2-7 – 5-4

River Forest 2-7 -5-4

Fremont 1-8- 4-5

Richmond 1-8 – 4-5

Clarksville 0-9 – 3-6

TOURANAMENT SUCCESS

West Lafayette and Western Boone have claimed seven straight post-season wins.

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger has won six straight playoff games.

New Palestine and Warren Central have a five-game post-season winning streak.

ALL-TIME LEADERS IN PLAYOFF WINS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers - 132-25 (.841), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 127-26 (.830), Carmel – 125-34 (.786), Indianapolis Cathedral – 119-25 (.826), Penn – 118-35 (.771), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger - 117-32 (.785), Indianapolis Roncalli – 107-29 (.787), Fort Wayne Snider – 106-35 (.752), Ben Davis - 105-25 (.808), Jimtown – 103-33 (.757), Sheridan – 98-31 (.760), Evansville Mater Dei - 97-35 (.735), NorthWood - 96-36 (.727), Hobart - 96-36 (.727), Warren Central – 90-26 (.776).

ALL-TIME SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS: Carmel 30, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 27, Fort Wayne Snider 27, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 25, Penn 24, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 24, Indianapolis Cathedral 22, Indianapolis Ben Davis 22, Jimtown 22, Adams Central 20, Evansville Mater Dei 20, Hobart 20, Sheridan 19, East Central 19, Indianapolis Roncalli 19, NorthWood 18, Lawrenceburg 18, Warren Central 18, Andrean 17, Evansville Reitz 16, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 16, Griffith 15, Bremen 15, Lowell 15, Bloomington South 14, Linton-Stockton 14, Center Grove 14, Eastbrook 14, West Lafayette 14, Zionsville 14, Jasper 13, Brownstown Central 13, Castle 13, Columbus East 13, Evansville Memorial 13, Heritage Hills 12, North Judson 12, Tri-West 12, Mishawaka 12, Indianapolis Scecina 11, Fountain Central 11, Merrillville 11, Lafayette Central Catholic 11, Pioneer 11, South Putnam 11, Valparaiso 11, Eastern Hancock 10, Hagerstown 10, Hamilton Southeastern 10, Mishawaka Marian 10, New Palestine 10, Rensselaer Central 10, South Bend Saint Joseph 10.

ALL-TIME REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 21, Carmel 21, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 19, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 19, Indianapolis Cathedral 18, Penn 17, Ben Davis 17, Fort Wayne Snider 16, Hobart 15, Indianapolis Roncalli 15, Sheridan 14, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 14, Center Grove 13, Evansville Mater Dei 12, Jimtown 12, Adams Central 12, Jasper 11, NorthWood 11, Columbus East 11, South Putnam 10, Bloomington South 10, Linton-Stockton 10, Heritage Hills 9, Tri-West 9, Warren Central 9, Bremen 9, West Lafayette 9, Evansville Memorial 9, Andrean 8, East Central 8, Lafayette Central Catholic 8, Lowell 8, Franklin Central 7, South Bend Saint Joseph 7.

ALL-TIME SEMISTATE CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 15, Indianapolis Bishop. Chatard 14, Indianapolis Cathedral 13, Indianapolis Roncalli 12, Penn 12, Carmel 12, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 10, Ben Davis 11, Sheridan 10, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 10, Hobart 9, Warren Central 9, Fort Wayne Snider 7, Franklin Central 6, Jimtown 6, Andrean 6, Tri-West 6, Lafayette Central Catholic 6, NorthWood 6, Evansville Mater Dei 5, Pioneer 5, Bremen 4, East Central 4, Indianapolis Scecina 4, Lowell 4, South Bend Saint Joseph 4, Southridge 4, Evansville Memorial 4, New Palestine 4, West Lafayette 4, Center Grove 4, Bloomington South 3, Columbus East 3, Concord 3, Eastbrook 3, Fountain Central 3, Goshen 3, Hamilton Southeastern 3, Jasper 3, Tipton 3, Westfield 3, Zionsville 3, Western Boone 3.

ALL-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 13, Indianapolis Cathedral 12, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 11, Ben Davis 9, Sheridan 9, Indianapolis Roncalli 9, Warren Central 9, Carmel 8, Lafayette Central Catholic 7, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 5, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 5, Penn 5, Franklin Central 4, Hobart 4, Tri-West 4, Jimtown 4, Columbus East 3, Mishawaka Marian 3, Pioneer 3, Andrean 2, Blackford 2, Bloomington South 2, Bremen 2, Brownsburg 2, Castle 2, Center Grove 2, Evansville Reitz 2, Fort Wayne Snider 2, Goshen 2, East Central 2, Indianapolis Scecina 2, Lawrenceburg 2, North Montgomery 2, West Lafayette 2, Pioneer 2, Western Boone 2, New Palestine 2, Zionsville 2.

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES

Larry “Bud” Wright (Sheridan) 424, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 365, Mike Gillin (Mooresville) 327, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 322, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 302, John Hart (Brownsburg) 300, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 276, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 268, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 263, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 240, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 241, Mark Bless (Avon) 233, Kevin O'Shea (Indianapolis North Central) 232, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 227, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 225, George Gilbert (Taylor) 223, Bart Curtis (Warsaw) 215, John Hendryx (Knox) 215, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 210, Brian Moore (Parke Heritage) 204, Ott Hurrle (Indianapolis Scecina) 200.

CLOSING IN ON 200 WINS: Sherwood Haydock (Woodlan) 195

CLOSING IN ON 100 WINS: Ron Qualls (Anderson) 99, John Hurley (Evansville Memorial) 95.

SECTIONAL QUARTERFINAL RESULTS

CLASS 5A SECTIONAL 10

Elkhart Central         35       South Bend Adams   0

SECTIONAL 13

Decatur Central        49       Plainfield        13

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL 17

Griffith         47       Hammond Gavit         13

Lowell 63       Gary West    0

Highland        24       East Chicago Central 21

Hobart           42       Hammond Morton     28

SECTIONAL 18

New Prairie   56       South Bend Riley      13

Culver Academy        44       South Bend Clay       0

South Bend St. Joseph        56       Logansport    13

Plymouth        54       Kankakee Valley        28

SECTIONAL 19

East Noble    42       Northridge    21

DeKalb 29       Columbia City 14

NorthWood   49       Wawasee       3

Leo     21       Angola 16

SECTIONAL 20

Huntington North     37       Fort Wayne South   20

Mississinewa  17       Delta  7

New Haven    47       Jay County    7

Marion 48       Fort Wayne Wayne  19

SECTIONAL 21

Mount Vernon (Fortville)     64       Connersville   0

New Castle    21       Richmond       12

Pendleton Heights    54       Shelbyville     6

Greenfield-Central   40       Muncie Central          39

SECTIONAL 22

Indianapolis Attucks 35       Beech Grove  28

Indianapolis Roncalli 42       Frankfort      0

SECTIONAL 23

Greenwood    61       Madison         0

East Central  42       Silver Creek  14

Martinsville   42       Jennings County        7

Mooresville   35       South Dearborn        13

SECTIONAL 24

Boonville        47       Evansville Harrison   0

Evansville Central     41       Evansville Reitz        34

Jasper 35       Northview     28

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL 25

Twin Lakes    63       Hanover Central       35

Knox   56       Hammond Clark         0

Calumet          63       Hammond       0

River Forest 57       Benton Central          26

SECTIONAL 26

Tippecanoe Valley     19       South Bend Washington      14

Jimtown         30       Garrett          7

Mishawaka Marian    60       Lakeland        0

West Noble   26       John Glenn    0

SECTIONAL 27

Norwell          49       Bellmont        0

Fort Wayne Concordia         42       Maconaquah   21

Peru    24       Oak Hill         20

Heritage        29       Northwestern           8

SECTIONAL 28

West Lafayette        52       Hamilton Heights     7

Guerin Catholic         26       Yorktown       7

Indianapolis Chatard 49       Brebeuf Jesuit         7

North Montgomery  49       Crawfordsville          12

SECTIONAL 29

Indianapolis Ritter   21       Indianapolis Washington      14

Greencastle   41       Indianapolis Manual  0

Danville          28       Tri-West       12

West Vigo     32       Indian Creek 29

SECTIONAL 30

Brown County 53       Pike Central   21

Vincennes Lincoln      21       Sullivan          20

Edgewood      47       Washington   18

Princeton       14       Owen Valley   0

SECTIONAL 31

Charlestown  7         Brownstown Central 6

Lawrenceburg 42       Scottsburg   0

Batesville       49       Rushville        14

Greensburg   27       Franklin County         26

SECTIONAL 32

Heritage Hills 49       Corydon Central        0

Gibson Southern       49       Salem 28

Southridge    43       Mount Vernon (Posey)          14

North Harrison         36       Evansville Bosse        7

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL 33

Rensselaer Central   48       Wheeler        6

Boone Grove  44       Whiting          7

Andrean         41       Bowman Academy     0

SECTIONAL 34

Lewis Cass     43       Pioneer           8

Rochester      43       Delphi 22

Bremen          21       Manchester   14

LaVille 44       Wabash          21

SECTIONAL 35

Prairie Heights         44       Whitko          23

Fairfield        27       Bluffton         7

Fort Wayne Luers    45       Central Noble 0

Eastside        21       Woodlan        0

SECTIONAL 36

Tipton 58       Frankton        6

Eastbrook     42       Blackford      13

Eastern (Greentown) 34       Lapel  31

Alexandria     52       Elwood 7

SECTIONAL 37

Western Boone         35       Southmont    7

North Putnam 31       Speedway      14

South Vermillion       33       Seeger           14

Cascade         49       Monrovia        21

SECTIONAL 38

Shenandoah   32       Indianapolis Howe    12

Indianapolis Scecina 41       Centerville     7

Heritage Christian   35       Northeastern 6

Eastern Hancock       22       Winchester   18

SECTIONAL 39

Providence     14       Clarksville      8

Eastern (Pekin)         22       Union County 0

Paoli   66       Switzerland County  7

Triton Central           49       Mitchell         16

SECTIONAL 40

Linton-Stockton       51       North Posey  0

Evansville Mater Dei 56       Crawford County      0

Forest Park   9         Tell City         0

North Knox   55       South Spencer          21

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL 41

South Central (Union Mills) 34       West Central 0

Culver 60       Lake Station 14

North Judson 61       South Newton           16

Winamac        45       Gary Roosevelt         0

SECTIONAL 42

North White 29       Carroll (Flora)           14

Traders Point Christian       60       Tri-County     8

Clinton Prairie           54       Frontier         6

Lafayette Central Catholic  40       Clinton Central          6

SECTIONAL 43

Madison-Grant          67       Taylor 26

Union City      30       Wes-Del        28

South Adams 49       Tri-Central    7

Monroe Central         43       Southern Wells        7

SECTIONAL 44

Southwood    21       Churubusco    12

Northfield     21       Triton 8

North Miami  51       Fremont         38

Adams Central          48       Caston 8

SECTIONAL 45

North Vermillion       28       Covington       12

South Putnam 50       Riverton Parke          14

Parke Heritage         60       Cloverdale     20

Attica 54       Fountain Central       0

SECTIONAL 46

Indiana Deaf 42       Edinburgh      28

Indianapolis Lutheran          62       Sheridan        14

Covenant Christian   31       Indianapolis Tindley 6

SECTIONAL 47

Milan  3         Knightstown  0

Hagerstown   28       Oldenburg Academy 14

Tri      42       South Decatur          12

North Decatur          47       Cambridge City Lincoln        12

SECTIONAL 48

Perry Central 41       Tecumseh      22

North Central (Farmersburg)         34       Rock Creek Academy 12

West Washington     28       Springs Valley           0

North Daviess           34       Eastern Greene         14

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

CLASS 6A SECTIONAL 1

Crown Point {5-4} at Lake Central {3-6}

Lafayette Jeff {9-0} at Merrillville {8-1}

SECTIONAL 2

Portage {1-8} at Penn {5-4}

Warsaw {7-2} at Chesterton {6-3}

SECTIONAL 3

Carroll (Fort Wayne) {6-3} at Fort Wayne Snider {7-2}

Homestead {9-0} at Noblesville {1-8}

SECTIONAL 4

Fishers {7-2} at Westfield {5-4}

Carmel {6-3} at Hamilton Southeastern {5-4}

SECTIONAL 5

Avon {9-0} at Brownsburg {6-3}

Pike {1-8} at Zionsville {3-6}

SECTIONAL 6

Indianapolis Tech {5-4} at Southport {6-3}

Perry Meridian {0-9} at Ben Davis {5-4}

SECTIONAL 7

Lawrence Central {2-7} at Lawrence North {3-6}

Warren Central {6-3} at North Central (Indianapolis) {6-3}

SECTIONAL 8

Columbus North {5-4} at Franklin Central {4-5}

Center Grove {4-5} at Columbus East {7-2}

CLASS 5A SECTIONAL 9

LaPorte {2-7} at Michigan City {4-5}

Munster {0-9} at Valparaiso {9-0}

SECTIONAL 10

Concord {8-1} at Elkhart Central {8-2}

Elkhart Memorial {3-6} at Mishawaka {6-3}

SECTIONAL 11

Fort Wayne Northrop {4-5} at Goshen {1-8}

Fort Wayne Dwenger {8-1} at Fort Wayne North {4-5}

SECTIONAL 12

Kokomo {2-7} at McCutcheon {5-4}

Harrison (West Lafayette) {7-2} at Anderson {1-8}

SECTIONAL 13

Terre Haute North {2-7} at Decatur Central {8-2}

Terre Haute South {5-4} at Indianapolis Cathedral {7-2}

SECTIONAL 14

Seymour {4-5} at Franklin {7-2}

New Palestine {9-0} at Whiteland {6-3}

SECTIONAL 15

Evansville North {5-4} at Bloomington South {5-4}

Castle {5-4} at Bloomington North {7-2}

SECTIONAL 16

New Albany {4-5} at Jeffersonville {3-6}

Bedford North Lawrence {3-6} at Floyd Central {7-2}

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL 17

Lowell {6-4} at Griffith {3-6}

Highland {4-6} at Hobart {8-2}

SECTIONAL 18

Culver Academy {6-4} at New Prairie {9-1}

South Bend Saint Joseph {2-8} at Plymouth {8-2}

SECTIONAL 19

DeKalb {8-2} at East Noble {10-0}

NorthWood {7-3} at Leo {9-1}

SECTIONAL 20

Mississinewa {9-1} at Huntington North {3-7}

Marion {8-2} at New Haven {5-5}

SECTIONAL 21

Mount Vernon (Fortville) {8-2} at New Castle {4-6}

Pendleton Heights {6-4} at Greenfield-Central {2-8}

SECTIONAL 22

Indianapolis Roncalli {5-5} at Indianapolis Attucks {7-2}

Western {6-3} at Lebanon {4-5}

SECTIONAL 23

East Central {10-0} at Greenwood {4-6}

Martinsville {4-6} at Mooresville {8-2}

SECTIONAL 24

Evansville Memorial {8-1} at Boonville {5-4}

Evansville Central {8-2} at Jasper {6-3}

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL 25

Twin Lakes {4-6} at Knox {9-1}

Calumet {8-1} at River Forest {6-4}

SECTIONAL 26

Jimtown {6-4} at Tippecanoe Valley {7-3}

Mishawaka Marian {9-1} at West Noble {10-0}

SECTIONAL 27

Norwell {5-5} at Fort Wayne Concordia {5-5}

Heritage {2-8} at Peru {5-5}

SECTIONAL 28

West Lafayette {8-2} at Guerin Catholic {6-4}

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard {9-1} at North Montgomery {6-4}

SECTIONAL 29

Greencastle {4-6} at Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter {6-4}

West Vigo {6-4} at Danville {5-5}

SECTIONAL 30

Vincennes Lincoln {6-4} at Brown County {5-5}

Edgewood {8-2} at Princeton {2-8}

SECTIONAL 31

Charlestown {8-2} at Lawrenceburg {9-1}

Greensburg {6-4} at Batesville {4-6}

SECTIONAL 32

Heritage Hills {10-0} at Gibson Southern {8-2}

Southridge {8-2} at North Harrison {4-5}

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL 33

North Newton {7-2} at Rensselaer Central {8-2}

Boone Grove {10-0} at Andrean {7-3}

SECTIONAL 34

Lewis Cass {9-1} at Rochester {4-6}

Bremen {3-7} at LaVille {8-2}

SECTIONAL 35

Prairie Heights {2-8} at Fairfield {5-5}

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers {3-7} at Eastside {8-2}

SECTIONAL 36

Tipton {6-4} at Eastbrook {8-2}

Eastern (Greentown) {10-0} at Alexandria {6-4}

SECTIONAL 37

Western Boone {9-1} at North Putnam {8-2}

Cascade {5-5} at South Vermillion {6-4}

SECTIONAL 38

Shenandoah {6-4} at Indianapolis Scecina {7-3}

Heritage Christian {9-1} at Eastern Hancock {8-2}

SECTIONAL 39

Providence {4-6} at Eastern (Pekin) {1-9}

Triton Central {7-3} at Paoli {6-4}

SECTIONAL 40

Linton-Stockton {9-1} at Evansville Mater Dei {8-2}

Forest Park {6-4} at North Knox {7-3}

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL 41

South Central (Union Mills) {3-7} at Culver {6-4}

North Judson {5-4} at Winamac {5-5}

SECTIONAL 42

North White {5-4} at Traders Point Christian {8-1}

Clinton Prairie {6-4} at Lafayette Central Catholic {7-3}

SECTIONAL 43

Union City {5-5} at Madison-Grant {3-7}

Monroe Central {7-3} at South Adams {10-0}

SECTIONAL 44

Southwood {10-0} at Northfield {6-4}

North Miami {4-6} at Adams Central {9-1}

SECTIONAL 45

North Vermillion {9-1} at South Putnam {5-5}

Attica {6-4} at Parke Heritage {9-1}

SECTIONAL 46

Park Tudor {2-7} at Indiana Deaf {4-3}

Covenant Christian {6-4} at Indianapolis Lutheran {9-0}

SECTIONAL 47

Hagerstown {4-6} at Milan {8-2}

Tri {5-5} at North Decatur {9-1}

SECTIONAL 48

Perry Central {6-4} at North Central (Farmersburg) {2-8}

North Daviess {7-3} at West Washington {9-1}

Related Content

Advertising