Indiana Football Digest Insider - 2019 Regional Finals

10

HOT OFF THE PRESS

Former Knightstown coach Don Willard passed away on November 13 at the age of 78. In charge of the Panthers from 1967 to 2005, he compiled a 226-184-3 record in which he won three sectional, two regional, two semistate titles, and was Class 1A state runner-up in 1997 and 2005. In 2014, he was honored by having the football stadium named, “Don Willard Field.” He was inducted into the Indiana Football Hall of Fame in 2002 and was named the Indianapolis Colts “Coach of the Week” in 2004.

Dan Gietl takes over for Tony Bowman at Covenant Chrstian. Bowman posted a 6-5 mark in his only season with the Warriors.

Justin Roden has stepped down after two seasons at Noblesville where he compiled a 5-15 mark with the Millers, including a 1-9 finish this past fall.

Center Grove ended defending Class 6A state champion Warren Central’s run with a 28-14 win over the Warriors.

Mount Vernon (Fortville) claimed the program’s first regional crown with a 25-17 decision over Indianapolis Roncalli.

REGIONAL SCORES

CLASS 6A

Merrillville 42, Warsaw 28

Carmel 31, Homestead 7

Ben Davis 28, Zionsville 7

Center Grove 28, Warren Central 14

Prior to 2019, here is the last time these teams won a regional title: Merrillville (2012), Carmel (2018), Ben Davis (2017), Center Grove (2018).

CLASS 5A

Valparaiso 49, Mishawaka 0

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 35, Harrison (West Lafayette) 21

New Palestine 35, Indianapolis Cathedral 10

Bloomington South 40, Floyd Central 14

Prior to 2019, here is the last time these teams won a regional title: Valparaiso (2018), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (2018), New Palestine (2018), Bloomington South (2016).

CLASS 4A

Hobart 36, New Prairie 7

East Noble 30, Missiissinewa 14

Mount Vernon (Fortville) 25, Indianapolis Roncalli 17

Evansville Memorial 17, Mooresville 14

Prior to 2019, here is the last time these teams won a regional title: Hobart (1996), East Noble (2003), Mount Vernon (Fortville (none), Evansville Memorial (2018).

CLASS 3A

Mishawaka Marian 17, Knox 0

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 56, Fort Wayne Concordia 28

Danville 35, Vincennes Lincoln 14

Heritage Hills 22, Lawrenceburg 0

Prior to 2019, here is the last time these teams won a regional crown: Mishawaka Marian (2017), Fort Wayne Concordia (2016), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (2018), Danville (2017), Heritage Hills (2014).

CLASS 2A

Andrean 36, Lewis Cass 14

Eastbrook 42, Eastside 9

Western Boone 35, Heritage Christian 14

Triton Central 13, Evansville Mater Dei 7

Prior to 2019, here is the last time these teams won a regional championship: Andrean (2014), Eastbrook (2018), Western Boone (2018), Triton Central (none).

CLASS 1A

Lafayette Central Catholic 43, North Judson 17

Adams Central 19, South Adams 7

Indianapolis Lutheran 56, North Vermillion 21

West Washington 24, North Decatur 16

Prior to 2019, here is the last time these teams celebrated a regional crown: Lafayette Central Catholic (2015), Adams Central (2018), Indianapolis Lutheran (2018), West Washington (1994).

SEMISTATE PAIRINGS

CLASS 6A

Merrillville (11-1) at Carmel (9-3)

Ben Davis (8-4) at Center Grove (7-5)

Here is the last time these teams won a semistate title: Merrillville (none), Carmel (2018), Ben Davis (2017), Center Grove (2016).

CLASS 5A

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (11-1) at Valparaiso (12-0)

Bloomington South (8-4) at New Palestine (12-0)

Prior to 2019, here is the last time these teams won a semistate title: Valparaiso (2001), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (2018), New Palestine (2018), Bloomington South (1998).

CLASS 4A

Hobart (11-2) at East Noble (13-0)

Mount Vernon (Fortville) (11-2) at Evansville Memorial (11-1)

Here is the last time these teams won a semistate title: Hobart (1996), East Noble (2003), Mount Vernon (Fortville (none), Evansville Memorial (2018).

CLASS 3A

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (12-1) at Mishawaka Marian (12-1)

Heritage Hills (13-0) at Danville (8-5)

Here is the last time these teams won a semistate crown: Mishawaka Marian (none), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (2015), Danville (1999), Heritage Hills (2004).

CLASS 2A

Andrean (10-3) at Eastbrook (11-2)

Western Boone (12-1) at Triton Central (10-3)

Here is the last time these teams won a semistate championship: Andrean (2014), Eastbrook (2018), Western Boone (2018), Triton Central (none).

CLASS 1A

Adams Central (12-1) at Lafayette Central Catholic (10-3)

West Washington (12-1) at Indianapolis Lutheran (12-0)

Here is the last time these teams celebrated a semistate crown: Lafayette Central Catholic (2015), Adams Central (2000), Indianapolis Lutheran (none), West Washington (1993).

UPS AND DOWNS

Here is the last time these teams were 13-0.

East Noble (2003), Heritage Hills (2007), Indianapolis Lutheran (12-0-first time), Valparaiso (12-0-2010), New Palestine (12-0-2018)

LONGEST WINNING STREAKS

New Palestine has earned 26 consecutive victories

East Noble and Heritage Hills have won 13 straight games.

Valparaiso and Indianapolis Lutheran have a 12-game winning streak.

Hobart, Western Boone, and Eastbrook have claimed 11 straight wins.

Lafayette Central Catholic and Indianapolis Bishop Chatard have won nine consecutive games.

Andrean, Mount Vernon (Fortville), and Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger have a eight-game winning streak.

Adams Central has captured seven straight contests.

TOURANAMENT SUCCESS

Western Boone has claimed 10 straight post-season wins.

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger and New Palestine have won nine straight playoff games.

ALL-TIME LEADERS IN PLAYOFF WINS (Bolded are still active): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers - 132-26 (.835), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 130-26 (.833), Carmel – 128-34 (.790), Indianapolis Cathedral – 121-26 (.823), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger - 120-32 (.789), Penn – 119-36 (.768), Indianapolis Roncalli – 109-30 (.784), Ben Davis – 108-26 (.806), Fort Wayne Snider – 106-36 (.746), Jimtown – 104-34 (.754), Evansville Mater Dei - 99-36 (.733), Sheridan – 98-31 (.760), Hobart - 99-36 (.733), NorthWood - 96-37 (.722), Warren Central – 92-27 (.773).

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES (Bolded are still active in playoffs)

Larry “Bud” Wright (Sheridan) 424, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 367, Mike Gillin (Mooresville) 329, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 322, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 305, John Hart (Brownsburg) 299, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 279, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 268, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 263, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 243, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 241, Mark Bless (Avon) 233, Kevin O'Shea (Indianapolis North Central) 232, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 227, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 227, George Gilbert (Taylor) 223, Bart Curtis (Warsaw) 217, John Hendryx (Knox) 217, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 210, Brian Moore (Parke Heritage) 205, Ott Hurrle (Indianapolis Scecina) 201.

CLOSING IN ON 200 WINS: Sherwood Haydock (Woodlan) 195

CLOSING IN ON 100 WINS: Ron Qualls (Anderson) 99, John Hurley (Evansville Memorial) 98.

ALL-TIME SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS: Carmel 31, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 28, Fort Wayne Snider 27, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 26, Penn 24, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 24, Indianapolis Cathedral 23, Indianapolis Ben Davis 23, Jimtown 22, Hobart 22, Adams Central 21, Evansville Mater Dei 21, Indianapolis Roncalli 20, Sheridan 19, East Central 19, NorthWood 18, Lawrenceburg 18, Warren Central 18, Andrean 17, Evansville Reitz 16, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 16, Griffith 15, Bremen 15, Lowell 15, Bloomington South 15, Center Grove 15, Eastbrook 15, Zionsville 15, West Lafayette 14, Linton-Stockton 14, Evansville Memorial 14, Jasper 13, Brownstown Central 13, Castle 13, Columbus East 13, Mishawaka 13, Heritage Hills 13, North Judson 13, Tri-West 12, Merrillville 12, Lafayette Central Catholic 12, Valparaiso 12, Indianapolis Scecina 11, Fountain Central 11, Pioneer 11, South Putnam 11, Mishawaka Marian 11, New Palestine 11, Eastern Hancock 10, Hagerstown 10, Hamilton Southeastern 10, Rensselaer Central 10, South Bend Saint Joseph 10.

ALL-TIME REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 22, Carmel 22, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 20, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 19, Indianapolis Cathedral 18, Ben Davis 18, Penn 18, Fort Wayne Snider 16, Hobart 16, Indianapolis Roncalli 15, Sheridan 14, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 14, Center Grove 14, Adams Central 13, Evansville Mater Dei 12, Jimtown 12, Bloomington South 11, Jasper 11, NorthWood 11, Columbus East 11, Evansville Memorial 10, South Putnam 10, Linton-Stockton 10, Heritage Hills 10, Tri-West 9, Warren Central 9, West Lafayette 9, Lafayette Central Catholic 9, Andrean 9, Bremen 8, East Central 8, Lowell 8, Franklin Central 8, Valparaiso 8, Eastbrook 7, Merrillville 7, New Palestine 7, Pioneer 7, South Bend Saint Joseph 7.

ALL-TIME SEMISTATE CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 15, Indianapolis Bishop. Chatard 14, Indianapolis Cathedral 13, Indianapolis Roncalli 12, Penn 12, Carmel 12, Ben Davis 11, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 10, Sheridan 10, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 10, Hobart 9, Warren Central 9, Fort Wayne Snider 7, Franklin Central 6, Jimtown 6, Andrean 6, Tri-West 6, Lafayette Central Catholic 6, NorthWood 6, Evansville Mater Dei 5, Pioneer 5, West Lafayette 5, Bremen 4, East Central 4, Indianapolis Scecina 4, Lowell 4, South Bend Saint Joseph 4, Southridge 4, Evansville Memorial 4, New Palestine 4, Center Grove 4, Bloomington South 3, Columbus East 3, Concord 3, Eastbrook 3, Fountain Central 3, Goshen 3, Hamilton Southeastern 3, Jasper 3, Tipton 3, Westfield 3, Zionsville 3, Western Boone 3.

ALL-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 13, Indianapolis Cathedral 12, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 11, Ben Davis 9, Sheridan 9, Indianapolis Roncalli 9, Warren Central 9, Carmel 8, Lafayette Central Catholic 7, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 5, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 5, Penn 5, Franklin Central 4, Hobart 4, Tri-West 4, Jimtown 4, Columbus East 3, Mishawaka Marian 3, Pioneer 3, Andrean 2, Blackford 2, Bloomington South 2, Bremen 2, Brownsburg 2, Castle 2, Center Grove 2, Evansville Reitz 2, Fort Wayne Snider 2, Goshen 2, East Central 2, Indianapolis Scecina 2, Lawrenceburg 2, North Montgomery 2, West Lafayette 2, Pioneer 2, Western Boone 2, New Palestine 2, Zionsville 2.

Related Content

Advertising