The Indiana Football Digest's Insider – 2014 Sectionals Week One

mif_NEWS_article.jpg

[

EmbarqueAd238X250.jpg

](http://www.embarque.com/)

THE INDIANA FOOTBALL DIGEST'S INSIDER – 2014 SECTIONALS WEEK ONE

BY PAUL CONDRY AND MATT KOPSEA

TOP HEADLINES

Jimtown downed Fairfield, 42-6, and Penn raced past Portage, 43-7, to improve to 30-0 all-time in opening round playoff games. Since the current format was introduced in 1985, they are the only two schools to never lose their first post-season contest.

Longtime North White coach Jim Davis earned his 200th career win with the Vikings' 45-0 shutout over Frontier. Now in his 36th campaign, Davis is 200-175.

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard's Vince Lorenzano notched his 200th career triumph as the Trojans cruised past Lebanon, 34-0. Lorenzano is now 200-98 over 24 seasons.

Northridge posted their fourth straight shutout for the first time program history with a 21-0 blanking of Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.

Eastern (Pekin) ended its 11-game losing streak with a 28-0 blanking of Crawford County.

Bowman Academy saw a 10-game losing skid halted with a 46-14 win over River Forest.

Hamilton Heights knocked off previously unbeaten Indian Creek, 28-27.

STILL DREAMING OF PERFECTION

Here is the last time these teams were 10-0.

Andrean (2013), Brownstown Central (2013), Carmel (1986), Carroll (Fort Wayne) (1976), Columbus East (2013), Evansville Mater Dei (2013), McCutcheon (9-0-1994), New Palestine (2013), North Vermillion (2013), Northeastern (first time), Penn (2013), Plymouth (2008), Rensselaer Central (2010), Whiting (2012), Winamac (2013).

STILL SEARCHING FOR NUMBER ONE

Here is the last time these teams were 0-10.

Brown County (2007), Fremont (2010), #Goshen (0-9-2013), Indianapolis Manual (0-9- 2013), Indianapolis Northwest (first time), North Central (Indianapolis) (first time), River Forest (2006), Riverton Parke (2012),Taylor (2013), Tri (2012), Washington (first time), Wood Memorial (2005).  #-on the field

MOST IMPROVED RECORDS 2013 TO 2014 (REGULAR-SEASON ONLY)

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (0–9 to 7-2), Harrison (West Lafayette) (0-9 to 6-3), Heritage Hills (2-7 to 8-1), McCutcheon (3-6 to 9-0), Terre Haute South (2-7 to 8-1), Vincennes Lincoln (2-7 to 8-1), Bloomington South (3-6 to 8-1), Calumet   (2-7 to 7-2), South Newton (1=8 to 6-3), Eastside (4-5 to 8-1), Edgewood (4-5 to 8-1), John Glenn (3-6 to 7-2), Oldenburg Academy (1-6 to 6-3), Northfield (3-6 to 7-2), Guerin Catholic (2-7 to 6-3), Bedford North Lawrence (1-8 to 4-5), Beech Grove (2-7 to 5-4), Carmel (6-3 to 9-0), Lewis Cass (5-4 to 8-1), Clarksville (0-9 to 3-6), Clinton Central (1-8 to 4-5), DeKalb (0-9 to 3-6), East Central (3-6 to 6-3), Greenfield-Central (1-8 to 4-5), Hagerstown (1-8 to 4-5), Hammond (3 -6 to 6-3), Jeffersonville (5-4 to 8-1), LaPorte (1-8 to 4-5), Mishawaka Marian (4-5 to 7-2), Monrovia (4-5 to 7-2), Mooresville (1-8 to 4-5), North Knox (4-5 to 7-2), North Posey (3-6 to 6-3), North Putnam (1-8 to 4-5), South Bend Washington (0-9 to 3-6), Southern Wells (3-6 to 6-3), West Noble (3-6 to 6-3), Wheeler (5-4 to 8-1), Alexandria (6-3 to 8-1), Attica (6-3 to 8-1), Blackford (1-8 to 3-6), Boonville (1-8 to 3-6), Cambridge City Lincoln (0-9 to 2-7), Carroll (Fort Wayne) (7-2 to 9-0), Central Noble (1-8 to 3-6), Chesterton (3-6 to 5-4), Connersville (2-7 to 4-5), Covington (2-7 to 4-5), Crawfordsville (0-9 to 2-7), Crown Point (6-3 to 8-1), Danville (2-7 to 4-5), Decatur Central (5-4 to 7-2), Evansville Memorial (2-7 to 4-5), Evansville Reitz (6-3 to 8-1), Fort Wayne Wayne (6-3 to 8-1), Franklin County (3-6 to 5-4), Garrett (4-5 to 6-3), Hammond Clark (2-7 to 4-5), Homestead (5-4 to 7-2), Indian Creek (7-2 to 9-0), Indiana Deaf (5-4 to 7-2), Lake Station (2-7 to 4-5), Michigan City (2-7 to 4-5), Mitchell (1-8 to 3-6), North Newton (1-8 to 3-6), Northeaster (7-2 to 9-0), Owen Valley (5-4 to 7–2), Plymouth (7-2 to 9-0), Rensselaer Central (7-2 to 9-0), Seymour (0-9 to 2-7), Heritage Christian (5-4 to 7-2), South Dearborn (0-9 to 2–7), Turkey Run (1-8 to 3–6), Winchester (6-3 to 8–1), Indianapolis Tindley (2-7 to 4–5), Evansville Harrison (1-7 to 3–6), Gary Roosevelt (0-9 to 1–7), Silver Creek (3-6 to 4–4), Avon (6-3 to 7–2), Bellmont (4-5 to 5–4), Charlestown (6-3 to 7–2), Columbus North (3-6 to 4–5), Eastern (Greentown) (2-7 to 3–6), Evansville North (2-7 to 3–6), Frontier (1-8 to 2–7), Highland (4-5 to 5–4), Indianapolis Chatard (6-3 to 7–2), Kankakee Valley (4-5 to 5–4), Kokomo (5-4 to 6–3), Lake Central (7-2 to 8-1), LaVille (5-4 to 6–3), Madison (4-5 to 5–4), Madison-Grant (3-6 to 4–5), Manchester (3-6 to 4–5), Mishawaka (6-3 to 7–2), Mount Vernon (Posey) (3-6 to 4–5), Munster (6-3 to 7–2), New Castle (0-9 to 1–8), North Judson (2-7 to 3–6), NorthWood (4-5 to 5–4), Oak Hill (6-3 to 7–2), Pioneer (7-2 to 8–1), Rochester (7-2 to 8–1), Sheridan (4-5 to 5–4), South Adams (2- 7 to 3–6), South Bend Adams 4-5 to 5–4), South Bend Clay (1-8 to 2-7), South Decatur (3-6 to 4–5), South Vermillion (2-7 to 3–6), Triton (1-8 to 2–7), Triton Central (7-2 to 8–1), Tri-West (7-2 to 8–1), Twin Lakes (5-4 to 6–3), Wabash (0-9  to 1–8), Warren Central (6-3 to 7–2), Wawasee (5-4 to 6–3), West Vigo (1-8 to 2–7), West Washington (4-5 to 5–4), Whiting (8-1 to 9–0), Eastern Greene (4-5 to 5–4), Monroe Central (5-4 to 6–3), Indianapolis Lutheran (5- 4 to 6–3), Indianapolis Shortridge (6-3 to 7–2), Indianapolis Tech (4-4 to 4–3), Lawrence North (0- 8 to 1–8), South Bend St. Joseph (6-3    to 6–2), Springs Valley (1-8 to 1–7), Crawford County (2-7 to 2–6), Trinity Lutheran (4-5 to 4–4).

Each league's record against non-conference opponents during the regular season

Northeast Hoosier (14-2), Hoosier Heritage (12-4), Midwest (12-4), Hoosier (15-6), Conference Indiana (11-5), Northern Lakes (11-5), Mid-Indiana Football (16-8), Northwest Crossroads (14-7), Northern Indiana (14-8), Indiana Crossroads (10-6), Wabash River (10-6), Southern Indiana (8-5), Great Lakes (14-10), Hoosier Crossroads (12-9), Metropolitan (9-7), Sagamore (9-7), Summit (9-7), Big Eight (11-9), Mid-State (11-10), Western Indiana (11-10), Duneland (8-8), Eastern Indiana (3A) (12-12), Mid-Southern (7-7), Northern State (8-8), Pocket (8-8), Eastern Indiana (4A) (11-13), Northeast Corner (Big) (11-14), Southwest (11-14), Central Indiana (7-9), Hoosier Hills (7-9), Mid-Indiana (7-9), Tri-Eastern (7-9), Allen County (9-12), Greater South Shore (6-8), Hoosier Heartland (10-14), Patoka Lake (9-13), Three Rivers (6-10), Northeast Corner (Small) (8-17), North Central (6-14), West Central (4-21).

LOOKING AHEAD

Here are some of the top matchups for week two of the playoffs.

Class 6A Sectional 3 – Homestead (8-2) at Carroll (Fort Wayne) (10-0)

Class 6A Sectional 4 – Fishers (7-3) at Carmel (10-0)

Class 6A Sectional 5 – Ben Davis (8-2) at Avon (8-2)

Class 5A Sectional 9 - Munster (7-2) at Mishawaka (8-2)

Class 5A Sectional 11 – Westfield (5-4) at McCutcheon (9-0)

Class 5A Sectional 16 – Terre Haute South (8-1) at Castle (6-3)

Class 4A Sectional 18 – South Bend St. Joseph (7-2) at Plymouth (10-0)

Class 4A Sectional 19 – Northridge (8-2) at East Noble (7-3)

Class 4A Sectional 24 – Owen Valley (8-2) at Evansville Reitz (9-1)

Class 3A Sectional 25 – Mishawaka Marian (8-2) at Andrean (10-0)

Class 3A Sectional 26 – Jimtown (7-3) at Rochester (9-1)

Class 3A Sectional 27 – Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (8-2) at Heritage (7-3)

Class 3A Sectional 28 – Brebeuf Jesuit (7-3) at Tri-West (9-1)

Class 3A Sectional 30 – Guerin Catholic (7-3) at Batesville (8-2)

Class 2A Sectional 34 – Eastside (9-1) at Woodlan (7-3)

Class 2A Sectional 38 – Heritage Christian (8-2) at Shenandoah (8-2)

Class 2A Sectional 39 – Providence (7-3) at Triton Central (9-1)

Class 1A Sectional 41 – Whiting (10-0) at Winamac (10-0)

Class 1A Sectional 45 – Monroe Central (7-3) at Eastern Hancock (8-2)

Class 1A Sectional 48 – Linton-Stockton (9-1) at Perry Central (8-2)

DANDY DOZEN

Here are the all-time leaders in playoff wins (Records through week one of 2014 playoffs).

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers - 117-20 (.854)

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 111-22 (.835)

Carmel – 107-30 (.781)

Indianapolis Cathedral – 104-21 (.832)

Penn – 104-30 (776)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 97-31 (758)

Jimtown – 95-28 (.772)

Indianapolis Roncalli - 94-25 (.790)

Hobart - 92-22 (.807)

Sheridan – 93-25 (.788)

Ben Davis - 92-23 (.800)

Fort Wayne Snider – 91-31 (.746)

ALL-TIME SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Carmel 25, Bishop Chatard 24, F.W. Bishop Dwenger 22, F.W. Snider 22, F.W. Bishop Luers 21, Jimtown 21, Penn 20, Ben Davis 19, Hobart 19, Cathedral 19, Sheridan 19, Adams Central 17, Evansville Mater Dei 17, NorthWood 17, Andrean 16, Roncalli 16, Lawrenceburg 16, East Central 15, Griffith 15, Cardinal Ritter 15, Evansville Reitz 14, Warren Central 14, Jasper 13, Bremen 12, North Judson 12.

UPS AND DOWNS

LONGEST CURRENT WINNING STREAKS

Andrean and Columbus East have won 25 straight games.

Brownstown Central, Carmel, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Evansville Mater Dei, New Palestine, North Vermillion, Northeastern, Penn, Plymouth, Rensselaer Central, Whiting, and Winamac have won 10 games in a row.

Eastside, Lake Central, and Tri-West have nine straight victories.

LONGEST CURRENT LOSING STREAKS

Taylor has 36 consecutive losses.

Goshen has dropped 22 consecutive games on the field.

Indianapolis Manual has lost 19 games in a row.

Traders Point Christian and Riverton Parke have 18 straight setbacks.

Fremont has 15 consecutive losses.

Indianapolis Northwest and River Forest have dropped 12 straight games.

Brown County, North Central (Indianapolis), Tri, Washington, and Wood Memorial have 11 straight losses

Cloverdale, Frankton, and South Bend Riley have lost nine games in a row.

COACHING MILESTONES

Closing in on 100

Scott Bibler (Tippecanoe Valley) 99

Ty Hunt (Cardinal Ritter) 99

Roger Dodson (Greenfield-Central) 97

Andy Dorrel (Culver Academy) 95

This article has been reproduced in a new format and may be missing content or contain faulty links. Please use the Contact Us link in our site footer to report an issue.

Related Content

2023 Season Tickets On Sale Now!

2023 Season Tickets On Sale Now!

Secure the best seats, benefits & more for next season! Be there live for exciting matchups against the Pittsburgh Steelers, Tampa Bay Buccaneers and more opponents to be announced soon. Learn more today!

Advertising