The Indiana Football Digest's Insider – 2014 Playoffs Week Three

mif_NEWS_article.jpg

[

EmbarqueAd238X250.jpg

](http://www.embarque.com/)

THE INDIANA FOOTBALL DIGEST'S INSIDER – 2014 PLAYOFFS WEEK THREE

BY PAUL CONDRY AND MATT KOPSEA

TOP HEADLINES

Pioneer's Mike Johnson earned his 200th career win with the Panthers' 44-0 blanking of Carroll (Flora) for the Class 1A Sectional 42 crown.

Indianapolis Cathedral established a new state record with its 27th straight tournament victory with a 59-14 decision over Decatur Central for the Class 5A Sectional 13 title.

Northridge captured its first sectional crown with a 9-7 triumph at Leo in the Class 4A Sectional 19 finale.

Elkhart Central celebrated its first sectional championship with a 23-14 upset of two-time defending champion Concord in the Class 5A Sectional 10 title game.

Monrovia ended Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter's eight-game post-season winning streak with a 62-14 win over the defending Class 2A state champion Raiders in the Sectional 37 final.

Ben Davis snapped defending state champion Warren Central's seven-game playoff winning streak with a 40-36 triumph in a Class 6A regional title clash.

Terre Haute South captured its first sectional crown since 1988 with a 34-24 win over rival and defending champion Terre Haute North in Class 5A Sectional 16 play.

New Palestine set new game records for points scored (83), total points (103), and points in one half (62) in an 83-20 win over Beech Grove for the Class 4A Sectional 21 title.

Carmel rushed for school-best 608 yards in a 56-6 win over Carroll (Fort Wayne) in a Class 6A regional final.

LONGEST CURRENT WINNING STREAKS

Indianapolis Cathedral has won 27 consecutive tournament contests.

Tri-Central, Andrean, and Columbus East have won nine tournament games in a row.

Columbus East and Andrean have won 27 straight games.

Carmel, Evansville Mater Dei, New Palestine, North Vermillion, Penn, Rensselaer Central, and Winamac have won 12 games in a row.

Tri-West and New Prairie have 11 straight victories.

Linton-Stockton has won 10 games in a row.

Yorktown and Eastern Hancock have nine straight wins.

Triton Central and Heritage Hills have won eight consecutive games.

Tri-Central and Northridge have won seven games in a row.

Bloomington South, Oak Hill, and Monrovia have six straight wins.

IHSAA TRADITION FACTOR

With the IHSAA doing reclassification this spring for the 2015-16 and 2016-17 school years, here are some of the teams that could move up a class based on their performance in this year's tournament.

Class 5A: Indianapolis Cathedral, Westfield.

Class 4A: Columbus East, New Palestine.

Class 3A: Andrean.

Class 2A: Rensselaer Central.

Class 1A: Tri-Central, Eastern Hancock, Winamac, Linton-Stockton.

Based on new enrollment numbers, these teams that moved up in 2013 could move back down next year.

Class 4A: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

Class 3A: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

Class 2A: Lafayette Central Catholic, Indianapolis Scecina

STILL DREAMING OF PERFECTION

Here is the last time these teams were 12-0.

Andrean (2013), Carmel (1986), Columbus East (2013), Evansville Mater Dei (2001), New Palestine (2013), North Vermillion (2012), Penn (2013), Rensselaer Central (2010), Winamac (2013).

LOOKING AHEAD

Here are the matchups for week four of the playoffs.

CLASS 6A SEMISTATES

Carmel (12-0) at Penn (12-0)

Center Grove (9-3) at Ben Davis (10-2)

REGIONAL FINALS

CLASS 5A

LaPorte (6-5) at Elkhart Central (5-6)

Fort Wayne Snider (9-2) at Westfield (7-4)

Whiteland (8-3) at Indianapolis Cathedral (6-5)

Terre Haute South (10-1) at Bloomington South (10-1)

CLASS 4A

Lowell (8-4) at New Prairie (11-1)

Northridge (10-2) at Norwell (6-6)

New Palestine (12-0) at Indianapolis Roncalli (7-5)

Evansville Reitz (11-1) at Columbus East (12-0)

CLASS 3A

Jimtown (9-3) at Andrean (12-0)

Yorktown (11-1) at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (10-2)

Guerin Catholic (9-3) at Tri-West (11-1)

Heritage Hills (11-1) at Charlestown (10-2)

CLASS 2A

Rensselaer Central (12-0) at Bremen (7-5)

Lafayette Central Catholic (9-3) at Lapel (6-6)

Monrovia (10-2) at Shenandoah (10-2)

Triton Central (11-1) at Evansville Mater Dei (12-0)

CLASS 1A

Pioneer (11-1) at Winamac (12-0)

Tri-Central (10-1) at South Adams (6-6)

Indianapolis Lutheran (9-3) at Eastern Hancock (10-2)

Linton-Stockton (11-1) at North Vermillion (12-0)

DOUBLE TAKE

Here are rematches from last season's tournament.

Carmel (12-0) at Penn (12-0): Carmel won 28-13 in 2013 semistate.

Fort Wayne Snider (9-2) at Westfield (7-4): Westfield won 36-7 in 2013 regional.

Whiteland (8-3) at Indianapolis Cathedral (6-5): Indianapolis Cathedral won 56-28 in 2013 regional.

Jimtown (9-3) at Andrean (12-0): Andrean won 27-7 in 2013 regional.

Rensselaer Central (12-0) at Bremen (7-5): Rensselaer Central won 24-0 in 2013 regional.

Pioneer (11-1) at Winamac (12-0): Winamac won 28-14 in 2013 regional.

Tri-Central (10-1) at South Adams (6-6): Tri-Central won 28-7 in 2013 regional.

SEEKING REVENGE

Here are rematches from earlier this season.

Center Grove (9-3) at Ben Davis (10-2): Ben Davis won 28-0 at home on September 12.

Terre Haute South (10-1) at Bloomington South (10-1): Bloomington South won 53-35 at home on September 26.

Pioneer (11-1) at Winamac (12-0): Winamac won 23-14 on August 30 at Lucas Oil Stadium.

DANDY DOZEN

Here are the all-time leaders in playoff wins (Records through 11/8/14).

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers - 119-20 (.856)

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 111-23 (.828)

Carmel – 109-30 (.784)

Indianapolis Cathedral – 106-21 (.835)

Penn – 106-30 (779)

Jimtown – 97-28 (.776)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 97-31 (758)

Indianapolis Roncalli - 96-25 (.793)

Ben Davis - 94-23 (.803)

Sheridan – 94-26 (.783)

Fort Wayne Snider – 93-31 (.750)

Hobart - 92-22 (.807)

ALL-TIME SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS (updated 11/8/14)

Carmel 26, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 24, Fort Wayne Snider 23, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 22, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 22, Jimtown 22, Penn 21, Ben Davis 20, Indianapolis Cat8hedral 20, Hobart 19, Sheridan 19, Adams Central 18, Evansville Mater Dei 18, NorthWood 17, Andrean 17, Indianapolis Roncalli 17, Lawrenceburg 16, Warren Central 15, East Central 15, Griffith 15, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 15, Evansville Reitz 15, Jasper 13, Bremen 13, North Judson 12, Linton-Stockton 12, Heritage Hills 12, Zionsville 11, Eastbrook 11, Lowell 11, Merrillville 10, Hamilton Southeastern 10, Valparaiso 10, Hagerstown 10, Evansville Memorial 10, Castle 10, Brownstown Central 10, Center Grove 10, Rensselaer Central 10, Eastern Hancock 10, Bloomington South 10, Columbus East 10.

ALL-TIME REGIONAL CHAMPIONS (updated 11/8/14)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 18, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 17, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 17, Carmel 17, Indianapolis Cathedral 16, Hobart 15, Ben Davis 15, Penn 15 Sheridan 14, Fort Wayne Snider 13, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 13, Indianapolis Roncalli 13, Jimtown 12, Jasper 11, Evansville Mater Dei 11, NorthWood 10, Adams Central 10, Tri-West 10, South Putnam 10, Center Grove 10, Warren Central 8, Bloomington South 8, Bremen 8, Heritage Hills 8, Linton-Stockton 8, Tri-West 8, Andrean 7, Columbus East 7, Evansville Memorial 7, Franklin Central 7, West Lafayette 7.

HALL OF CHAMPIONS

Here is the last time these teams won a semistate title.

Class 6A: Penn (2013), Carmel (2013), Ben Davis (2008), Center Grove (2013).

Here is the last time these teams won a regional title.

Class 5A: LaPorte (2006), Elkhart Central (none), Westfield (2013), Fort Wayne Snider (2012), Indianapolis Cathedral (2013), Whiteland (1999), Bloomington South (1999), Terre Haute South (1988).

Class 4A: Lowell (2009), New Prairie (2004), Northridge (none), Norwell (2006), New Palestine (2013), Indianapolis Roncalli (2005), Columbus East (2013), Evansville Reitz (2010).

Class 3A: Andrean (2013), Jimtown (2009), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (2012), Tri-West (2004), Guerin Catholic (2011), Heritage Hills (2007).

Class 2A: Rensselaer Central (2013), Bremen (2011), Lafayette Central Catholic (2012), Lapel (none), Monrovia (2009), Shenandoah (none), Triton Central (none), Evansville Mater Dei (2012).

Class 1A: Winamac (2013), Pioneer (2002), South Adams (1992), Tri-Central (2013), Eastern Hancock (2013), Indianapolis Lutheran (none), North Vermillion (none), Linton-Stockton (2013).

Prior to 2014, here is the last time these teams won a regional title.

Class 6A: Penn (2013), Carmel (2013), Ben Davis (2008), Center Grove (2013).

Prior to 2014, here is the last time these teams won a sectional crown.

Class 6A: Merrillville (2012), Penn (2013), Carroll (Fort Wayne) (2013), Carmel (2013), Ben Davis (2011), Warren Central (2013), Center Grove (2013), Southport (2013).

Class 5A: LaPorte (2006), Elkhart Central (none), Westfield (2013), Fort Wayne Snider (2013), Indianapolis Cathedral (2013), Whiteland (2013), Bloomington South (2001), Terre Haute South (1988).

Class 4A: Lowell (2009), New Prairie (2013), Northridge (none), Norwell (2006), New Palestine (2013), Indianapolis Roncalli (2005), Columbus East (2013), Evansville Reitz (2012).

Class 3A: Andrean (2013), Jimtown (2013), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (2012), Yorktown (2008), Tri-West (2005), Guerin Catholic (2013), Charlestown (2012), Heritage Hills (2009).

Class 2A: Rensselaer Central (2013), Bremen (2013), Lafayette Central Catholic (2012), Lapel (2008), Monrovia (2009), Shenandoah (2012), Triton Central (2011), Evansville Mater Dei (2012).

Class 1A: Winamac (2013), Pioneer (2013), South Adams (2013), Tri-Central (2013), Eastern Hancock (2013), Indianapolis Lutheran (2009), North Vermillion (2012), Linton-Stockton (2013).

COACHING MILESTONES

Closing in on 200

Scot Shaw (Fort Wayne Wayne) 198

Eric Moore (Center Grove) 196

Grant Zgunda (Delta) 195

Closing in on 100

Scott Bibler (Tippecanoe Valley) 99

Derek Moyers (Pike) 98

Jim O'Hara (Eastern Hancock) 97

Roger Dodson (Greenfield-Central) 97

Chris DePew (Garrett) 96

Andy Dorrel (Culver Academy) 95

Shawn McDowell (North Knox) 95

This article has been reproduced in a new format and may be missing content or contain faulty links. Please use the Contact Us link in our site footer to report an issue.

Related Content

2023 Season Tickets On Sale Now!

2023 Season Tickets On Sale Now!

Secure the best seats, benefits & more for next season! Be there live for exciting matchups against the Pittsburgh Steelers, Tampa Bay Buccaneers and more opponents to be announced soon. Learn more today!

Advertising