The Indiana Football Digest's Insider – 2014 Playoffs Week Two

mif_NEWS_article.jpg

[

EmbarqueAd238X250.jpg

](http://www.embarque.com/)

THE INDIANA FOOTBALL DIGEST'S INSIDER – 2014 PLAYOFFS WEEK TWO

BY PAUL CONDRY AND MATT KOPSEA

TOP HEADLINES

Cardinal Ritter coach Ty Hunt celebrated his 100th career win with the defending Class 2A state champion Raiders' 41-0 blanking of Park Tudor.

Indianapolis Roncalli snapped Indianapolis Bishop Chatard's 39-game sectional winning streak with a 31-6 triumph. It also ended the Trojans' run of 13 consecutive sectional championships.

Westfield knocked off top-ranked McCutcheon, 28-7, in Class 5A Sectional 11 semifinal action.

Charlestown avenged an earlier 21-20 loss to Brownstown Central with a 27-16 win over the previously unbeaten Braves in Class 3A Sectional 31 semifinal play.

Goshen has now dropped 23 consecutive games on the field with its 47-8 setback to Elkhart Central.

Pike coach Derek Moyers has stepped down after eight seasons with the Red Devils. He posted a 64-30 record and has an overall mark of 98-60 over 14 years.

Andy Kennedy resigned after seven years at Lafayette Jeff. Kennedy compiled a 15-57 mark and was 24-58 overall in eight seasons.

Chris Ulrich has ended his 16-year stint at Caston. He was 62-103 overall.

After two seasons at North Newton, Aaron Sauter has decided to step down. Sauter was 4-16 with the Spartans and 12-58 overall over seven seasons.

IHSAA TRADITION FACTOR

With the IHSAA doing reclassification this spring for the 2015-16 and 2016-17 school years, here are some of the teams that could move up a class based on their performance in this year's tournament.

Class 5A: Indianapolis Cathedral, Westfield, Concord, Terre Haute North.

Class 4A: Columbus East, New Palestine.

Class 3A: Andrean, Gibson Southern.

Class 2A: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Rensselaer Central.

Class 1A: Tri-Central, Eastern Hancock, Winamac, Linton-Stockton.

Based on new enrollment numbers, these teams that were moved up in 2013 could move back down.

Class 4A: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

Class 3A: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

Class 2A: Lafayette Central Catholic, Indianapolis Scecina

STILL DREAMING OF PERFECTION

Here is the last time these teams were 11-0.

Andrean (2013), Carmel (1986), Carroll (Fort Wayne) (first time), Columbus East (2013), Evansville Mater Dei (2013), New Palestine (2013), North Vermillion (2012), Northeastern (first time), Penn (2013), Plymouth (2005), Rensselaer Central (2010), Winamac (2013).

LOOKING AHEAD

Here are some of the top matchups for week three of the playoffs.

Class 6A regional final: Merrillville (6-5) at Penn (11-0)

Class 6A regional final: Carroll (Fort Wayne) (11-0) at Carmel (11-0)

Class 6A regional final: Warren Central (9-2) at Ben Davis (9-2)

Class 6A regional final: Southport (9-2) at Center Grove (8-3)

Class 5A Sectional 12 final: Fort Wayne Wayne (9-1) at Fort Wayne Snider (8-2)

Class 5A Sectional 13 final: Decatur Central (8-2) at Indianapolis Cathedral (5-5)

Class 4A Sectional 18 final: New Prairie (10-1) at Plymouth (11-0)

Class 4A Sectional 19 final: Northridge (9-2) at Leo (9-2)

Class 4A Sectional 23 final: Columbus East (11-0) at East Central (8-3)

Class 4A Sectional 24 final: Jasper (10-1) at Evansville Reitz (10-1)

Class 3A Sectional 29 final: Tri-West (10-1) at Western Boone (8-3)

Class 3A Sectional 30 final: Hamilton Heights (9-2) at Guerin Catholic (8-3)

Class 3A Sectional 32 final: Heritage Hills (10-1) at Gibson Southern (10-1)

Class 2A Sectional 35 final: Lewis Cass (10-1) at Lafayette Central Catholic (8-3)

Class 2A Sectional 37 final: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (7-4) at Monrovia (9-2)

Class 2A Sectional 38 final: Winchester (10-1) at Shenandoah (9-2)

Class 1A Sectional 41 final: LaVille (8-3) at Winamac (11-0)

Class 1A Sectional 44 final: Sheridan (7-4) at Tri-Central (10-1)

Class 1A Sectional 45 final: Eastern Hancock (9-2) at Northeastern (11-0)

Class 1A Sectional 47 final: Fountain Central (9-2) at North Vermillion (11-0)

DANDY DOZEN

Here are the all-time leaders in playoff wins (Records through week two of 2014 playoffs).

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers - 118-20 (.855)

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 111-23 (.828)

Carmel – 108-30 (.783)

Indianapolis Cathedral – 105-21 (.833)

Penn – 105-30 (778)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 97-31 (758)

Jimtown – 96-28 (.774)

Indianapolis Roncalli - 95-25 (.792)

Sheridan – 94-25 (.790)

Ben Davis - 93-23 (.802)

Hobart - 92-22 (.807)

Fort Wayne Snider – 92-31 (.748)

ALL-TIME SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS (updated 10/31/14)

Carmel 26, Bishop Chatard 24, F.W. Bishop Dwenger 22, F.W. Snider 22, F.W. Bishop Luers 21, Jimtown 21, Penn 21, Ben Davis 20, Hobart 19, Cathedral 19, Sheridan 19, Adams Central 17, Evansville Mater Dei 17, NorthWood 17, Andrean 16, Roncalli 16, Lawrenceburg 16, Warren Central 15, East Central 15, Griffith 15, Cardinal Ritter 15, Evansville Reitz 14, Jasper 13, Bremen 12, North Judson 12.

Here is the last time these teams won a regional title.

Class 6A: Merrillville (2012), Penn (2013), Carroll (Fort Wayne) (none), Carmel (2013), Ben Davis (2008), Warren Central (2013), Center Grove (2013), Southport (1990).

Here is the last time these teams won a sectional title.

Class 6A: Merrillville (2012), Penn (2013), Carroll (Fort Wayne) (2013), Carmel (2013), Ben Davis (2011), Warren Central (2013), Center Grove (2013), Southport (2013).

Class 5A Sectional 9: LaPorte (2006), Mishawaka (2013), Sectional 10: Concord (2013), Elkhart Central (none), Sectional 11: Harrison (Lafayette) (1994), Westfield (2013). Sectional 12: Fort Wayne Snider (2013), Fort Wayne Wayne (1996). Sectional 13: Decatur Central (2005), Indianapolis Cathedral (2013). Sectional 14: Floyd Central (2009), Whiteland (2013). Sectional 15: Bloomington South (2001), Martinsville (1996). Sectional 16: Terre Haute North (2013), Terre Haute South (1988).

Class 4A Sectional 17: Hammond Morton (2012), Lowell (2009). Sectional 18: New Prairie (2013), Plymouth (2001). Sectional 19: Leo (2011), Northridge (none). Sectional 20: Columbia City (2006), Norwell (2006). Sectional 21: Beech Grove (none), New Palestine (2013). Sectional 22: Indianapolis Roncalli (2005), Plainfield (2000). Sectional 23: Columbus East (2013), East Central (2010). Sectional 24: Jasper (2013), Evansville Reitz (2012).

Class 3A Sectional 25: Andrean (2013), Calumet (none). Sectional 26: Peru (1992), Jimtown (2013). Sectional 27: Garrett (2003), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (2012). Sectional 28: Delta (2009), Yorktown (2008). Sectional 29: Tri-West (2005), Western Boone (2001). Sectional 30: Hamilton Heights (2012), Guerin Catholic (2013). Sectional 31: Charlestown (2012), North Harrison (none). Sectional 32: Heritage Hills (2009), Gibson Southern (2013).

Class 2A Sectional 33: Rensselaer Central (2013), Wheeler (2011). Sectional 34: Bremen (2013), Woodlan (1988). Sectional 35: Lewis Cass (2012), Lafayette Central Catholic (2012). Sectional 36: Lapel (2008), Oak Hill (2013). Sectional 37: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (2013), Monrovia (2009). Sectional 38: Winchester (none), Shenandoah (2012). Sectional 39: Triton Central (2011), Milan (2011). Sectional 40: Evansville Mater Dei (2012), North Posey (2005).

Class 1A Sectional 41: LaVille (2003), Winamac (2013). Sectional 42: Pioneer (2013), Carroll (Flora) (2003). Sectional 43: South Adams (2013), Southern Wells (2009). Sectional 44: Sheridan (2012), Tri-Central (2013). Sectional 45: Eastern Hancock (2013), Northeastern (none). Sectional 46: Indianapolis Lutheran (2009), Indianapolis Howe (none). Sectional 47: Fountain Central (2013), North Vermillion (2012). Sectional 48: North Knox (1974), Linton-Stockton (2013).

UPS AND DOWNS

LONGEST CURRENT WINNING STREAKS

Columbus East and Andrean have won 26 straight games.

Carmel, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Evansville Mater Dei, New Palestine, North Vermillion, Northeastern, Penn, Plymouth, Rensselaer Central, and Winamac have won 11 games in a row.

Tri-West and New Prairie have 10 straight victories.

Indianapolis Cathedral has won 26 consecutive tournament contests.

Tri-Central, Cardinal Ritter, Andrean, and Columbus East have won eight tournament games in a row.

Warren Central has won seven straight tournament contests.

COACHING MILESTONES

Closing in on 200

Mike Johnson (Pioneer) 199

Scot Shaw (Fort Wayne Wayne) 198

Eric Moore (Center Grove) 195

Grant Zgunda (Delta) 195

Closing in on 100

Scott Bibler (Tippecanoe Valley) 99

Derek Moyers (Pike) 98

Roger Dodson (Greenfield-Central) 97

Chris DePew (Garrett) 96

Jim O'Hara (Eastern Hancock) 96

Andy Dorrel (Culver Academy) 95

Shawn McDowell (North Knox) 95

This article has been reproduced in a new format and may be missing content or contain faulty links. Please use the Contact Us link in our site footer to report an issue.

Related Content

2023 Season Tickets On Sale Now!

2023 Season Tickets On Sale Now!

Secure the best seats, benefits & more for next season! Be there live for exciting matchups against the Pittsburgh Steelers, Tampa Bay Buccaneers and more opponents to be announced soon. Learn more today!

Advertising