Advertising

Indiana Football Digest's Honor Roll - 2018 Postseason Week Three

ON THE LOOSE (Top rushing performances)

New Palestine’s Charlie Spegal exploded for 23 carries for 364 yards with seven touchdowns and added a 54-yard scoring reception in the Dragons’ 78-0 blanking of Anderson.

Castle’s Noah Taylor scampered 24 times for 346 yards and six scores in the Knights’ 55-34 win over Terre Haute South.

NorthWood’s Bronson Yoder not only ran 28 times for 281 yards and two touchdowns, he also returned a kickoff 95 yards for a score in the Panthers’ 27-26 loss at Angola.

Xaine Kirby of Eastbrook had 25 carries for 239 yards and two touchdowns for the Panthers in their 27-25 win over Lewis Cass.

Bremen’s Nathan Mullen rambled 17 times for 215 yards with three scores in the Lions’ 42-13 win at Bluffton.

Carson Steele of Center Grove scampered 29 times for 211 yards and three touchdowns in the Trojans’ 23-6 win over Franklin Central.

Mishawaka’s Chris Harness ran 37 times for 208 yards and two touchdowns for the Cavemen in a 27-23 win against South Bend Saint Joseph.

Jase Dressler of Terre Haute South had 26 rushes for 175 yards and a score for the Braves against Castle.

Valparaiso’s Jackson Kurth ran 28 times for a career-high 172 yards with a touchdown in the Vikings’ 21-0 triumph at Penn.

Monroe Central’s Seth Wilson rambled 21 times for 166 yards and three scores in the Golden Bears’ 29-0 blanking of Union City.

Indianapolis Lutheran’s Marcus McFadden ran 25 times for 160 yards and a score in the Saints’ 32-13 win over Hagerstown.

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers’ Jordan Presley had 24 rushes for 152 yards and a touchdown in the Knights’ 27-14 win over Bellmont.

Warren Central’s Romeir Elliott ran 21 times for 148 yards and two scores in the Warriors’ 55-7 win over Lawrence Central.

Finn McCool of Evansville Memorial scampered eight times for 145 yards and a touchdown in the Tigers’ 56-28 win at Gibson Southern.

Logan Macklin of Adams Central carried the ball 17 times for 144 yards with a touchdown and also returned an interception 79 yards for another score in the Flying Jets’ 38-0 blanking of Southwood.

Evansville Central’s Brennan Schutte ran 19 times for 141 yards and two touchdowns in the Bears’ 41-20 win over Boonville.

Tavon Middlebrook of Indianapolis Scecina had 18 carries for 140 yards in the Crusaders’ 34-30 win at Triton Central.

Fort Wayne Snider’s Anyis Lockwood ran 27 times for 139 yards and three scores in the Panthers’ 49-35 win over Homestead.

North Central’s (Farmersburg) Blake Chatman tallied 31 carries for 138 yards and a touchdown in the Thunderbirds’ 14-0 blanking of West Washington.

Mark McDonald of Columbus East had 18 carries for 138 yards and two touchdowns for the Olympians in their 51-14 win at Bedford North Lawrence.

Dallas Pugsley of Shenandoah ran 21 times for 132 yards and a score in the Raiders’ 42-41 overtime setback to Lapel.

Crown Point’s Scott Mills had 25 rushes for 132 yards and a touchdown in the Bulldogs’ 17-13 win over Merrillville.

Southridge’s Tucker Schank raced 18 times for 132 yards and two scores in the Raiders’ 35-25 win over Evansville Mater Dei.

Eric Rosemeyer of East Central ran 11 times for 128 yards and two touchdowns for the Trojans in their 57-22 win over Edgewood.

Western Boone’s Kruze Washington carried the ball 12 times for 125 yards with two touchdowns and caught an 18-yard pass for another score in the Stars’ 49-8 win over North Putnam.

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard’s Daylen Taylor ran 20 times for 125 yards and two scores in the Trojans’ 42-6 win over Indian Creek.

Richard Knowles III of Triton Central had 12 rushes for 124 yards for the Tigers against Indianapolis Scecina.

South Putnam’s Dalton Scott tallied 27 carries for 124 yards with three scores in the Eagles’ 55-8 triumph over Traders Point Christian.

Blackford’s Isaac Justice ran 19 times for 122 yards with a touchdown and caught a pass for another score in the Bruins’ 42-13 loss to Brebeuf Jesuit.

Donny Marcus of Brownsburg rambled 23 times for 122 yards in the Bulldogs’ 38-0 loss at Avon.

Maveric Thiery of Bloomington South carried the ball 32 times for 122 yards and a touchdown in the Panthers’ 28-25 double-overtime win over Martinsville.

Whiting’s Tom Davenport ran 13 times for 114 yards with a score and also threw a 44-yard touchdown pass in the Oilers’ 37-19 win over Boone Grove.

Triton Central’s Keaton Kermode rambled 26 times for 112 yards and two scores against Indianapolis Scecina.

Fletcher Greer of North Judson had 21 carries for 109 yards in the Bluejays’ 29-17 loss to Triton.

Grant Wieland of New Palestine ran seven times for 109 yards and a score against Anderson.

Maconaquah’s Jared Blake had 29 carries for 106 yards and a touchdown for the Braves in their 35-7 loss at Mishawaka Marian.

Kaden Williams of Providence ran for 105 yards and two scores in the Pioneers’ 21-17 loss to Paoli.

Dante Akins of Indianapolis Lutheran raced 10 times for 104 yards with a touchdown against Hagerstown.

Marion’s Keyshaun Taylor had 14 carries for 104 yards and three touchdowns in the Giants’ 26-9 win at Mississinewa.

Jaden Miller of NorthWood carried the ball 10 times for 103 yards and a score against Angola.

Brownstown Central’s Braeden Walker had 13 carries for 103 yards and two scores in the Braves’ 35-28 win over Batesville.

Dawson Basinger of North Central (Farmersburg) ran 16 times for 101 yards and a score against West Washington.

Derek Thompson of Brownstown Central carried the ball 13 times for 101 yards with a touchdown and caught two passes for 46 yards with another tally against Batesville.

In addition to running 22 times for 83 yards, Gabe Eurit of Lewis Cass tossed a 17-yard touchdown pass for the Kings against Eastbrook.

Along with carrying the ball 21 times for 81 yards and a touchdown, Concord’s Carter Neveraski had four catches for 81 yards and a score for the Minutemen in their 17-14 win over Elkhart Central.

PASSING GRADES (Top passing performances)

Evansville Memorial’s Michael Lindauer was 20-of-29 for 341 yards with five touchdowns against Gibson Southern.

Cole Happe of Evansville Mater Dei completed 22-of-35 for 287 yards with two touchdowns and ran 13 times for 139 yards for the Wildcats against Southridge.

Cole Alexander of Lapel went 15-of-28 for 285 yards with four scores and ran 28 times for 121 yards and two touchdowns for the Bulldogs against Shenandoah.

Mooresville’s Karson Goodman was 11-of-19 for 280 yards and three touchdowns in the Pioneers’ 49-114 triumph over Greenwood.

Maximus Grimes of Lafayette Jeff went 24-of-46 for 279 yards and three touchdowns in the Bronchos’ 41-21 loss to Carmel.

West Lafayette’s Kyle Adams was 22-of-28 for 278 yards and two touchdowns in the Red Devils’ 51-24 win over Andrean.

Gibson Southern’s Brady Allen completed 20-of-29 passes for 277 yards with two scores for the Titans against Evansville Memorial.

Liam Thompson of North Central (Indianapolis) was 12-of-15 for 273 yards with three scores and ran for another touchdown in the Panthers’ 42-7 win over Fishers.

Luke Robertson of Tri-West went 11-of-20 for 265 yards with three touchdowns in the Bruins’ 31-27 win over Sullivan.

Mac Ayers of Indianapolis Scecina completed 16-of-30 for 259 yards and three scores against Triton Central.

Ashton Ruszkowski of South Bend Saint Joseph was 16-of-26 for 246 yards and three touchdowns for the Indians against Mishawaka.

Avon’s Henry Hesson went 10-of-17 for 241 yards with three touchdowns for the Orioles against Brownsburg.

Trey Heidlage of Batesville was 17-of-25 for 238 yards with two scores and ran for 61 yards and two touchdowns for the Bulldogs against Brownstown Central.

Aahric Whitehead of Merrillville finished 15-of-28 for 233 yards and a score for the Pirates against Crown Point.

Sullivan’s Jack Conner was 21-of-35 for 232 yards with two touchdowns and ran for a third score for the Golden Arrows against Tri-West.

Bedford North Lawrence’s McCall Ray went 11-of-25 for 230 yards and two scores for the Stars against Columbus East.

Fort Wayne Wayne’s Brandan Young completed 15-of-24 for 225 yards and a score in the Generals’ 14-13 loss to Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.

Cradell Prather of Hammond Morton finished 16-of-28 for 224 yards and a touchdown in the Governors’ 20-14 loss at Lowell.

Homestead’s Luke Goode was 15-of-25 for 220 yards with three touchdowns for the Spartans against Fort Wayne Snider.

Bloomington South’s Trent Richardson went 20-of-28 for 217 yards with two scores and ran for another touchdown against Martinsville.

Steven Connelly of Whiting completed 7-of-12 for 211 yards and two touchdowns against Boone Grove.

Kokomo’s Levi Hrabos went 16-of-28 for 208 yards in the Wildkats’ 19-16 loss to Harrison (West Lafayette).

Western Boone’s Spencer Wright was 13-of-17 for 199 yards with three touchdowns against North Putnam.

Mark Nondorf of Bishop Chatard went 14-of-20 for 197 yards and a score against Indian Creek.

Concord’s Ethan Cain was 10-of-12 for 192 yards and a touchdown against Elkhart Central.

Michigan City’s Bryce Hayman completed 12-of-21 for 190 yards with three touchdowns and rushed seven times for 72 yards and three scores in the Wolves’ 49-8 win over LaPorte.

Orin Edwards of Indianapolis Cathedral went 15-of-29 for 183 yards and two scores for the Irish in their 21-14 loss to Decatur Central.

James Snyder of Triton was 11-of-14 for 182 yards with two touchdowns and ran 10 times for 29 yards and a score for the Trojans against North Judson.

Fort Wayne Snider’s Jon Barnes Jr. went 15-of-28 for 178 yards with two scores and ran 10 times for 51 yards and two touchdowns against Homestead.

Collins Turner of Terre Haute South was 16-of-25 for 178 yards with two touchdowns and rushed 17 times for 77 yards and two scores against Castle.

South Putnam’s Riley Stone finished 6-of-8 for 176 yards with three touchdowns against Traders Point Christian.

Peyton Starks of Shenandoah went 4-of-13 for 173 yards with three scores against Lapel.

C.J. Opperman of Valparaiso was 9-of-19 for 169 yards against Penn.

Castle’s Cameron Justus finished 12-of-19 for 166 yards and a touchdown against Terre Haute South.

Skyler Curtis of Edgewood went 8-of-16 for 162 yards and a score for the Mustangs against East Central.

Lowell’s Ethan Igras completed 11-of-16 for 157 yards and ran 20 times for 89 yards for the Red Devils against Hammond Morton.

Zack Merrill of Andrean was 15-of-29 for 155 yards with a score and also ran for 75 yards and a touchdown for the 59ers against West Lafayette.

Warren Central’s Jayden George finished 11-of-23 for 155 yards and two touchdowns against Lawrence Central.

Xander Stokes of Anderson went 26-of-36 for 150 yards for the Indians against New Palestine.

Lewis Cass’ Isaac Chambers completed 8-of-17 for 149 yards and two scores against Eastbrook.

Indianapolis Lutheran’s Blake White was 16-of-30 for 143 yards and two touchdowns against Hagerstown.

Alex Maxwell of East Central completed 8-of-14 for 139 yards with a touchdown and rushed 10 times for 131 yards and three touchdowns against Edgewood.

Elkhart Central’s Isaiah Chandler went 14-of-23 for 138 and a score for the Blazers against Concord.

Columbus East’s Cole Gilley was 10-of-16 for 134 yards and three touchdowns against Bedford North Lawrence.

Norman Knapke of Fort Wayne Bishop Luers completed 13-of-26 for 132 yards and three scores against Bellmont.

Zach Neligh of New Palestine went 5-of-11 for 132 yards with a touchdown against Anderson.

Ryan Caldwell of Bremen was 4-of-8 for 124 yards and two touchdowns and ran twice for 77 yards against Bluffton.

Boone Grove’s Dylan Paul finished 8-of-21 for 121 yards with two scores for the Wolves against Whiting.

Travis Griffey of Martinsville went 15-of-28 for 118 yards with a touchdown and ran 26 times for 141 yards and two scores for the Artesians against Bloomington South.

Parker Harrington of Decatur Central finished 7-of-12 for 95 yards and ran 22 times for 117 yards for the Hawks against Indianapolis Cathedral.

Mishawaka Marian’s John Brach was 3-of-6 for 116 yards with a score and rushed six times for 25 yards and another tally for the Knights against Maconaquah.

Jarrett Gibson of Angola went 5-of-7 for 105 yards with three touchdowns and also ran 27 times for 84 yards for the Hornets against NorthWood.

Brebeuf Jesuit’s Caleb Ellison completed 6-of-9 for 87 yards with two scores and ran eight times for 36 yards and another tally for the Braves against Blackford.

In addition to going 4-of-10 for 86 yards with a touchdown, Parker Bates of South Adams also came up with an interception against Southwood.

North Judson’s Caden Peretti was 4-of-8 for 83 yards and ran 10 times for 100 yards against Triton.

Along with completing 5-of-8 for 82 yards, North Vermillion’s Brennan Ellis raced 12 times for 140 yards with a score in the Falcons’ 22-6 win against Attica.

Eli Kirkpatrick of Attica was 11-of-20 for 81 yards with a score and also ran 11 times for 55 yards for the Red Ramblers against North Vermillion.

Despite going just 3-of-9 for 34 yards, Southridge’s Colson Montgomery also had 16 carries for 162 yards and two scores against Evansville Mater Dei.

Although he was only 2-of-9 for 22 yards, Ty Lawson of Paoli ran 25 times for 111 yards and two touchdowns for the Rams against Providence.

In addition to being 1-of-3 for 19 yards, Pioneer’s Jack Kiser carried the ball 18 times for 266 yards and six touchdowns in the Panthers’ 70-7 win at Lafayette Central Catholic.

While Mishawaka’s Sam Shively was only 1-of-3 for nine yards, he also ran 23 times for 155 yards and two scores against Saint Joseph.

WHAT A CATCH (Top receiving performances)

Avon’s Jalen Peterson had six catches for 196 yards with two touchdowns and ran three times for 74 yards and another score against Brownsburg.

Drew Shoufler of Bedford North Lawrence racked up six receptions for 186 yards and two touchdowns against Columbus East.

Branson Combs of Evansville Memorial caught eight passes for 171 yards with a score and also ran four times for 88 yards and two touchdowns against Gibson Southern.

Gibson Southern’s Dawson White had seven catches for 157 yards and two touchdowns against Evansville Memorial.

Justin Engle of Lapel contributed seven receptions for 148 yards with a touchdown against Shenandoah.

Indianapolis Scecina’s David Baker recorded seven catches for 138 yards and two scores against Triton Central.

West Lafayette’s R.J. Erb had 14 receptions for 137 yards and a score against Andrean.

Richard Hamilton of North Central (Indianapolis) registered six catches for 136 yards and two scores against Fishers.

Nino Barbosa of Whiting caught five passes for 132 yards and two touchdowns against Boone Grove.

Shenandoah’s Gabe Young racked up two receptions for 131 yards and a two touchdowns against Lapel.

Brayden Burns of Mooresville caught five passes for 130 yards and a touchdown against Greenwood.

Lafayette Jeff’s Brian Jenkins had nine catches for 129 yards and two scores against Carmel.

Mooresville’s Jon Eineman hauled in five receptions for 125 yards and two scores against Greenwood.

In addition to recording 11 catches for 121 yards and a touchdown, Kyran Pearson of Elkhart Central also had a 50-yard punt return for a score against Concord.

Austin Siefert of Batesville caught nine passes for 121 yards and a touchdown against Brownstown Central.

Anderson’s Malachi Qualls had 16 catches for 120 yards against New Palestine.

Griffin Little of Homestead recorded five receptions for 113 yards and three touchdowns against Fort Wayne Snider.

Joe Hendrix of Western Boone racked up six catches for 109 yards and two touchdowns against North Putnam.

Sullivan’s Kyle Vernelson had nine receptions for 108 yards and a score against Tri-West.

Parker Hall of Edgewood registered four catches for 107 yards with a touchdown against East Central.

Armani Glass of Merrillville came up with seven catches for 106 yards with a touchdown against Crown Point.

Thomas Knight of Whiting had three catches for 106 yards and a score against Boone Grove.

Valparaiso’s Jesse Harper recorded four receptions for 105 yards and also ran for two scores against Penn.

Derrick Matthews of Lafayette Jeff caught eight passes for 105 yards and a touchdown against Carmel.

In addition to coming up with three catches for 74 yards and a touchdown, Triton’s Delano Shumpert also ran eight times for 103 yards with a score and intercepted a pass against North Judson.

SPECIAL PERFORMERS (Top performances on defense and special teams)

Lapel’s Luke DesNoyers converted all six of his extra-points, including the game-winner in overtime, against Shenandoah.

In addition to returning a kickoff 43 yards for a touchdown, Carmel’s Joey Schmidt also had a 30-yard interception for a score for the Greyhounds against Lafayette Jeff.

Gabe Klinker of West Lafayette had a 99-yard interception return for a score against Andrean.

Zack Whitfield of Mishawaka Marian registered 20 tackles against Maconaquah.

Evansville Central’s Austin Frasier recorded 18 tackles against Boonville.

Hunter Shanklin of Warren Central took a kickoff back 80 yards for a touchdown against Lawrence Central.

Castle’s Nyles Sutton tallied 17 tackles and an interception against Terre Haute South.

Tyler Jones of Monroe Central came up with 15 tackles against Union City.

Triton’s Tye Orsund racked up 14 tackles against North Judson.

Michael Brown of North Central (Indianapolis) returned a blocked field goal 75 yards for a touchdown against Fishers.

Lowell’s Nate Gard connected on field goals of 34 and 32 yards, along with a pair of extra-points against Hammond Morton.

Randy Wells of Warren Central came up with two interceptions and returned one of them 53 yards for a score against Lawrence Central.

Reece Rodabaugh of Lewis Cass had a 42-yard interception return for score against Eastbrook.

Warren Central’s Jason Ramirez converted seven extra-points and field goals of 25 and 30 yards against Lawrence Central.

Advertising