Indiana Football Digest Insider/Honor Roll - 2019 State Finals

The Indiana Football Digest Insider is weekly recap of news, facts, trends, and streaks around Indiana high school football.

Memorial

HOT OFF THE PRESS

Evansville Memorial's John Hurley notched his 100th career win as a result of the No. 3 Tigers' 21-3 victory over No. 2 East Noble in the Class 4A finale.

Friday's official attendance at Lucas Oil Stadium was 19,238, while Saturday's audience was 22,638 for a two-day total of 41,876 for the six games. That number is up slightly from last year's total of 41,538.

Elkhart Central's Josh Shattuck was named the coach at the new Elkhart High School for the 2020 campaign. Shattuck was 19-15 over his three seasons with the Blazers and is 52-63 overall in 11 seasons.

Fishers will have a new coach after Rick Wimmer announced his resignation after 14 seasons. He was 99-61 and led the Tigers to the 2010 Class 5A state title. He has a career mark of 263-144 over 37 years, which included previous stops at Zionsville, Greenwood, and Merrillville.

Austin Colby is the new coach at Kokomo, replacing Richard Benberry, who resigned earlier after two seasons with the Wildkats. Colby was previously at Maconaquah, where he was 16-6 over two years with the Braves.

CLASS 6A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Carmel 20, Center Grove 17: Dylan Downing ran 11 times for 102 yards, helping the No. 5 Greyhounds claim their ninth state title and first since 2016. Gabe Quigley was 5-of-8 for 93 yards with a touchdown and ran 11 times for 30 yards and Ty Wise added 13 tackles with an interception for Carmel (11-3). Tayvien Jackson went 13-of-21 for 183 yards with two scores, Trent Veith caught nine passes for 138 yards with a touchdown, and Max Baker tallied 10 tackles for the Trojans (8-6). Center Grove's Jalen Goines was selected as the Phil N. Eskew Mental Attitude Award recipient

CLASS 5A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

New Palestine 27, Valparaiso 20: Charlie Spegal closed out his brilliant high school career by running 23 times for 160 yards and a touchdown as the top-ranked Dragons defended their state crown. Ryker Large had a 34-yard interception return for a touchdown and Maxen Hook racked up 12 tackles for New Palestine (14-0). C.J. Opperman completed 13-of-31 for 291 yards with a touchdown, Antonio Osorio added five receptions for 130 yards with a score, Luke Patterson had five catches for 126 yards, and Tommy Burbee ran 20 times for 108 yards with a touchdown for the No. 2 Vikings (13-1). Valparaiso's Josh Fedorchak was named the Phil N. Eskew Mental Attitude Award recipient

CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Evansville Memorial 21, East Noble 3: Brock Combs exploded for 15 rushes for 148 yards and two touchdowns as the No. 3 Tigers captured their second championship in three seasons and first in Class 4A. Will Brackett added 12 tackles, while Logan Lively and Alan Stepto came up with two interceptions apiece for Evansville Memorial (13-1), which finished Class 3A state runner-up in 2018. Bailey Parker was 7-of-23 for 99 yards and ran nine times for 41 yards, while Jacob Van Gorder racked up 13 tackles for the No. 2 Knights (14-1). Parker was also chosen as the Phil N. Eskew Mental Attitude Award recipient

CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 34, Heritage Hills 3: Daylen Taylor rambled 22 times for 172 yards and three scores as the top-ranked Trojans cruised to their state-best 14th state title and first since 2015. Wyatt Schrader registered 14 tackles and Joe Calvert added 12 stops for Bishop Chatard (14-1). Phoenix Rodger had 11 rushes 68 yards and recorded 10 tackles for the No. 2 Patriots (14-1). Heritage Hills' Cole Sigler was named the Blake Ress Mental Attitude Award recipient

CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Western Boone 44, Eastbrook 7: Spencer Wright went 14-of-18 for 254 yards with two scores and also ran 10 times for 54 yards as the No. 2 Stars made it back-to-back Class 2A state titles. Brett Wethington, Cortez Soudemire added five receptions for 130 yards, and Robby Taylor chipped in 19 carries for 81 yards and three scores for Western Boone (14-1). Jason Hale and Logan Collins came up with 11 tackles apiece for the No. 8 Panthers (12-3), who finished state runner-up for the second straight year and third time in the last four seasons.  Eastbrook's Wyatt Stephenson earned the Blake Ress Mental Attitude Award

CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Lafayette Central Catholic 29, Indianapolis Lutheran 28: Ky Schrader's one-yard touchdown run and Reece Buche's two-point reception catch with 10 seconds left allowed the No. 8 Knights to rally for their eighth state title and first since 2015. Clark Barrett was 23-of-45 for 298 yards with three touchdowns, Dan Roach recorded 11 catches for 111 yards, and Buche chipped in nine receptions for 164 yards and three scores for Lafayette Central Catholic (12-3), which is now 8-0 in state final contrsts. Marcus McFadden raced 30 times for 161 yards with two scores, while Blake White went 14-of-26 for 216 yards and two touchdowns for the No. 1 Saints (13-1). Lafayette Central Catholic's Kyle Onken earned the Blake Ress Mental Attitude Award

UPS AND DOWNS

Here is the last time this team was undefeated: New Palestine (14-0-2018)

LONGEST WINNING STREAKS

New Palestine has earned 28 consecutive victories

Western Boone has claimed 13 straight wins.

Lafayette Central Catholic and Indianapolis Bishop Chatard have won 11 consecutive games.

Carmel has captured seven wins in a row.

Evansville Memorial has won seven consecutive games,

TOURANAMENT SUCCESS

Western Boone has claimed 12 straight post-season wins.

 New Palestine has won 10 straight playoff games.

 Lafayette Central Catholic and Indianapolis Bishop Chatard are on a six-game post-season winning streak.

Carmel and Evansville Memorial have claimed five straight playoff wins.

CLASS 6A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

Fewest Passes Completed (Tied): 5 by Carmel.

Most Receptions: 9 by Trent Vieth, Center Grove.

Most Receiving Yards: 138 by Trent Vieth, Center Grove.

Most Interceptions (Tied): 1 by Ty Wise, Carmel.

CLASS 5A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

None

CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

Most Interceptions (Tied): 4 by Evansville Memorial

Longest Punt (Tied): 65 yards by Cole Schupbach, East Noble

Most Interceptions (Tied): 2 each by Logan Lively and Alan Michael Stepto, Evansville Memorial

CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

Most Penalties: 13 by Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.

Most Penalty Yards: 124 by Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.

CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

None

CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

Most Receptions: 11 by Daniel Roach, Lafayette Central Catholic.

Most Touchdown Receptions: 3 by Reece Buche, Lafayette Central Catholic.

ALL-TIME LEADERS IN PLAYOFF WINS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers - 132-26 (.835), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 132-26 (.835), Carmel – 130-34 (.793), Indianapolis Cathedral – 121-26 (.823), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger - 120-33 (.784), Penn – 119-36 (.768), Indianapolis Roncalli – 109-30 (.784), Ben Davis – 108-27 (.800), Fort Wayne Snider – 106-36 (.746), Jimtown – 104-34 (.754), Evansville Mater Dei - 99-36 (.733), Sheridan – 98-31 (.760), Hobart - 99-37 (.728), NorthWood - 96-37 (.722), Warren Central – 92-27 (.773).

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES (Bolded are still active in playoffs)

Larry "Bud" Wright (Sheridan) 424, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 367, Mike Gillin (Mooresville) 329, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 322, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 305, John Hart (Brownsburg) 299, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 280, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 268, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 263, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 244, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 241, Mark Bless (Avon) 233, Kevin O'Shea (Indianapolis North Central) 232, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 227, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 227, George Gilbert (Taylor) 223, Bart Curtis (Warsaw) 217, John Hendryx (Knox) 217, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 210, Brian Moore (Parke Heritage) 205, Ott Hurrle (Indianapolis Scecina) 201.

CLOSING IN ON 200 WINS: Sherwood Haydock (Woodlan) 195

CLOSING IN ON 100 WINS: Ron Qualls (Anderson) 99

ALL-TIME SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS: Carmel 31, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 28, Fort Wayne Snider 27, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 26, Penn 24, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 24, Indianapolis Cathedral 23, Indianapolis Ben Davis 23, Jimtown 22, Hobart 22, Adams Central 21, Evansville Mater Dei 21, Indianapolis Roncalli 20, Sheridan 19, East Central 19, NorthWood 18, Lawrenceburg 18, Warren Central 18, Andrean 17, Evansville Reitz 16, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 16, Griffith 15, Bremen 15, Lowell 15, Bloomington South 15, Center Grove 15, Eastbrook 15, Zionsville 15, West Lafayette 14, Linton-Stockton 14, Evansville Memorial 14, Jasper 13, Brownstown Central 13, Castle 13, Columbus East 13, Mishawaka 13, Heritage Hills 13, North Judson 13, Tri-West 12, Merrillville 12, Lafayette Central Catholic 12, Valparaiso 12, Indianapolis Scecina 11, Fountain Central 11, Pioneer 11, South Putnam 11, Mishawaka Marian 11, New Palestine 11, Eastern Hancock 10, Hagerstown 10, Hamilton Southeastern 10, Rensselaer Central 10, South Bend Saint Joseph 10.

ALL-TIME REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 22, Carmel 22, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 20, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 19, Indianapolis Cathedral 18, Ben Davis 18, Penn 18, Fort Wayne Snider 16, Hobart 16, Indianapolis Roncalli 15, Sheridan 14, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 14, Center Grove 14, Adams Central 13, Evansville Mater Dei 12, Jimtown 12, Bloomington South 11, Jasper 11, NorthWood 11, Columbus East 11, Evansville Memorial 10, South Putnam 10, Linton-Stockton 10, Heritage Hills 10, Tri-West 9, Warren Central 9, West Lafayette 9, Lafayette Central Catholic 9, Andrean 9, Bremen 8, East Central 8, Lowell 8, Franklin Central 8, Valparaiso 8, Eastbrook 7, Merrillville 7, New Palestine 7, Pioneer 7, South Bend Saint Joseph 7.

ALL-TIME SEMISTATE CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 15, Indianapolis Bishop. Chatard 15, Indianapolis Cathedral 13, Carmel 13, Indianapolis Roncalli 12, Penn 12, Ben Davis 11, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 10, Sheridan 10, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 10, Hobart 9, Warren Central 9, Fort Wayne Snider 7, Lafayette Central Catholic 7, Franklin Central 6, Jimtown 6, Andrean 6, Tri-West 6, NorthWood 6, Evansville Memorial 5, Evansville Mater Dei 5, Pioneer 5, New Palestine 5, Center Grove 5, West Lafayette 5, Bremen 4, East Central 4, Indianapolis Scecina 4, Lowell 4, South Bend Saint Joseph 4, Eastbrook 4, Western Boone 4, Southridge 4, Bloomington South 3, Columbus East 3, Concord 3, Fountain Central 3, East Noble 3, Goshen 3, Hamilton Southeastern 3, Jasper 3, Tipton 3, Valparaiso 3, Westfield 3, Zionsville 3

ALL-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 14, Indianapolis Cathedral 12, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 11, Ben Davis 9, Sheridan 9, Indianapolis Roncalli 9, Warren Central 9, Carmel 9, Lafayette Central Catholic 8, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 5, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 5, Penn 5, Franklin Central 4, Hobart 4, Tri-West 4, Jimtown 4, New Palestine 3, Columbus East 3, Mishawaka Marian 3, Western Boone 3, Pioneer 3, Andrean 2, Blackford 2, Bloomington South 2, Bremen 2, Brownsburg 2, Castle 2, Center Grove 2, Evansville Memorial 2, Evansville Reitz 2, Fort Wayne Snider 2, Goshen 2, East Central 2, Indianapolis Scecina 2, Lawrenceburg 2, North Montgomery 2, West Lafayette 2, Pioneer 2, Zionsville 2.

Related Content

Advertising