Indiana Football Digest Honor Roll - 2019 Sectional Quarterfinals

51

ON THE LOOSE (Top rushing performances)

North Vermillion’s Wyatt Reynolds rambled 24 times for 249 yards and two touchdowns in the Falcons’ 28-12 win over Covington.

Jayden Hindsley of Union City had 41 carries for 248 yards with two touchdowns in the Indians’ 30-28 win over Wes-Del.

Indianapolis Lutheran’s Marcus McFadden ran 11 times for 248 yards and four touchdowns in the Saints’ 62-14 win over Sheridan.

Asante Anglin of South Bend Saint Joseph rambled eight times for 248 yards and two scores in the Indians’ 56-13 win over Logansport.

North Miami’s Darian Hanley tallied 21 carries for 246 yards and two touchdowns in the Warriors’ 51-38 win over Fremont.

Heritage Christian’s Colton Brown had 34 carries for 236 yards and two scores in the Eagles’ 35-6 win over Northeastern.

Chandler Schubert of Danville rumbled 24 times for 228 yards with a touchdown in the Warriors’ 28-12 win over Tri-West.

In addition to running 10 times for 224 yards with five touchdowns, Kye Johnson of Traders Point Christian also returned interceptions of 44 and 48 yards for scores in the Knights’ 60-8 win over Tri-County.

Winchester’s Cole Campbell raced 35 times for 218 yards with three scores in the Golden Falcons’ 22-18 loss to Eastern Hancock.

Maconaquah’s Carter Little raced 31 times for 210 yards with two scores in the Braves’ 42-21 loss to Fort Wayne Concordia.

Aaron Nevel of North Harrison had 33 rushes for 206 yards with a touchdown in the Cougars’ 36-7 win over Evansville Bosse

Boonville’s Devin Mockobee ran 11 times for 203 yards and four touchdowns in the Pioneers’ 47-0 victory over Evansville Harrison.

Brennan Schutte of Evansville Central had 31 carries for 198 yards with four scores in the Bears’ 41-14 win over Evansville Reitz.

Marion’s Khalid Stamps tallied 22 carries for 196 yards and a score in the Giants’ 48-19 win over Fort Wayne Wayne.

Jonah Tillman of Highland rushed 23 times for 193 yards with a touchdown in the Trojans’ 24-21 win over East Chicago Central.

Zane Dowling of Eastern (Greentown) ran 35 times for 194 yards with a touchdown in the Comets’ 34-31 win over Lapel.

Guerin Catholic’s Gus Baumgartner scampered 26 times for 192 yards with a score in the Golden Eagles’ 27-7 win over Yorktown.

Chris Mays of New Prairie ran nine times for 189 yards with three touchdowns in the Cougars’ 56-13 win over South Bend Riley.

Kamden Earley of Pendleton Heights raced 16 times for 187 yards with four scores in the Arabians’ 54-6 win over Shelbyville.

North Putnam’s Aidan Baker ran 30 times for 184 yards and a score in the Cougars’ 31-14 win over Speedway.

Cole Richter of North Knox had 19 carries for 180 yards with three scores in the Warriors’ 55-21 win over South Spencer.

Vade Dishman of Tri ran 13 times for 177 yards and a score in the Titans’ 42-12 win over South Decatur.

Washington’s Kevin Laguerre carried the ball 12 times for 175 yards in the Hatchets’ 47-18 loss to Edgewood.

Marion Lukes of Charlestown racked up 26 rushes for 174 yards with a touchdown in the Pirates’ 7-6 win over Brownstown Central.

River Forest’s Jeremiah Walker ran 23 times for 173 yards with three scores in the Ingots’ 57-26 win over Benton Central.

Jalen King of Culver Community carried the ball six times for 173 yards and four touchdowns in the Cavaliers’ 60-14 win over Lake Station.

Leo’s Peyton Hall had 19 rushes for 172 yards and two touchdowns in the Lions’ 21-16 win over Angola.

Caleb Ellmore of Covington ran 23 times for 172 yards with two scores for the Trojans against North Vermillion.

Kolby Watts of LaVille carried the ball 21 times for 171 yards and three scores in the Lancers’ 44-21 win over Wabash.

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard’s Daylen Taylor ran 23 times for 164 yards and three touchdowns in the Trojans’ 49-7 win over Brebeuf Jesuit.

D.J. Lipke of Hobart raced 28 times for 162 yards with two scores in the Brickies’ 42-28 win over Hammond Morton.

Rochester’s Isaiah Jackson rambled 25 times for 158 yards with two touchdowns in the Zebras’ 43-22 win over Delphi.

Caid Lacey of Northridge had 23 carries for 158 yards and three scores in the Raiders’ 42-21 loss to East Noble.

Ayden Myers of Carroll (Flora) ran 22 times for 157 yards and two scores in the Cougars’ 29-14 loss to North White.

Batesville’s Austin Pohlman rambled 22 times for 156 yards and two touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 49-14 win over Rushville.

In addition to scampering nine times for 155 yards and three touchdowns, Indianapolis Scecina’s Tyishaun Woods also returned an interception 60 yards for a score in the Crusaders’ 41-7 win over Centerville.

Amir Drew of Fort Wayne Concordia had 18 rushes for 154 yards with a touchdown and also caught a 22-yard pass for a score for the Cadets against Maconaquah.

Muncie Central’s Skoka Griffin tallied 24 carries for 154 yards and three touchdowns in the Bearcats’ 40-39 loss to Greenfield-Central.

Hunter Tscheaenn of Franklin County ran 22 times for 152 yards and two scores in the Wildcats’ 27-26 loss to Greensburg.

Clinton Prairie’s Jacob baker scampered 15 times for 152 yards and a score in the Gophers’ 54-6 win over Frontier.

Cascade’s Jason Mantooth had 16 carries for 148 yards with two touchdowns in the Cadets’ 49-21 win against Monrovia.

Jake Osburn of South Central ran 15 times for 146 yards and two scores in the Satellites’ 34-0 win over West Central.

West Noble’s Brandon Pruitt tallied 19 carries for 144 yards and a touchdown in the Chargers’ 26-0 triumph over John Glenn.

Nathan Swafford of Kankakee Valley ran 33 times for 140 yards in the Kougars’ 54-28 loss to Plymouth.

Heritage’s Gage Pritchard had 33 carries for 139 yards and two touchdowns in the Patriots’ 29-8 win against Northwestern.

East Noble’s Justin Marcellus carried the ball 20 times for 137 yards with a touchdown for the Knights against Northridge.

Along with rushing seven times for 137 yards with a touchdown, Boone Grove’s Braeton Vann also caught two passes for 34 yards with a score in the Wolves’ 44-7 win against Whiting.

Baron Huebler of Indianapolis Roncalli had 14 rushes for 136 yards and two scores in the Rebels’ 42-0 blanking of Frankfort.

Twin Lakes’ Jase Greear carried the ball 16 times for 131 yards with a touchdown in the Indians’ 63-35 win over Hanover Central.

Gibson Southern’s Mitchell Spindler ran 27 times for 131 yards with a touchdown in the Titans’ 49-28 win over Salem.

Along with carrying the ball 16 times for 130 yards with three touchdowns, Decatur Central’s Kenny Tracy also had a 98-yard fumble recovery for a score in the Hawks; 49-13 win over Plainfield.

Jarret Shaffer of Northfield had 21 rushes for 130 yards in the Norsemen’s 21-3 win over Triton.

Indian Creek’s Connor Fruits ran 22 times for 130 yards and two scores in the Braves’ 32-29 loss to West Vigo.

Brad Springer of Southridge had seven touches for 130 yards with a score in the Raiders’ 43-14 win over Mount Vernon (Posey).

Greenfield-Central’s Brodie Mayberry ran nine times for 129 yards and four touchdowns for the Cougars against Muncie Central.

Greensburg’s Jalen Woods raced 15 times for 126 yards with three touchdowns for the Pirates against Franklin County.

Adam Burd of Lawrenceburg ran 12 times for 126 yards and two scores in the Tigers’ 42-0 blanking of Scottsburg.

Speedway’s Deejay McFerson rambled 18 times for 125 yards and two touchdowns for the Sparkplugs against North Putnam.

Bremen’s Bryce Wogomon tallied 17 carries for 125 yards with a touchdown in the Lions’ 21-14 win over Manchester.

Jake Fulk of Churubusco had 11 rushes for 124 yards in the Eagles’ 21-12 loss to Southwood.

Oak Hill’s Kyle Turanchick ran 17 times for 123 yards and two scores in the Golden Eagles’ 24-20 loss to Peru.

Elkhart Central’s Dominic Davis recorded 24 carries for 119 yards and a score in the Blazers’ 35-0 win over South Bend Adams.

North Judson’s Cheyenne Allen ran 11 times for 119 yards and two scores in the Bluejays’ 61-16 win over South Newton.

Breken Greene of Mooresville had 19 touches for 119 yards and two touchdowns in the Pioneers’ 35-13 win against South Dearborn.

Parke Heritage’s Seth Bollinger ran 14 times for 112 yards with four scores in the Wolves’ 60-20 win over Cloverdale.

Ivan Winkle of Plymouth rumbled 16 times for 111 yards and two scores for the Rockies against Kankakee Valley.

Andrean’s Ryan Walsh scampered six times for 110 yards with a touchdown in the 59ers’ 41-0 blanking of Bowman Academy.

Lowell’s Joseph Heuer ran 11 times for 110 yards and four touchdowns in the Red Devils’ 63-0 blanking of Gary West.

In addition to running 10 times for 110 yards and three touchdowns, North Knox’s Holtman Doades caught three passes for 36 yards with another score against South Spencer.

Malcom Anderson of Mishawaka Marian had 12 rushes for 110 yards with three scores in the Knights’ 60-0 blanking of Lakeland.

Tanner Jack of DeKalb raced 26 times for 107 yards and three scores in the Barons’ 29-14 win against Columbia City.

Norwell’s Max Ringgler had 19 rushes for 106 yards and two touchdowns in the Knights’ 49-0 triumph over Bellmont.

South Vermillion’s Anthonio Nieves ran 21 times for 106 yards and two touchdowns in the Wildcats’ 33-14 win over Seeger.

Along with running 27 times for 105 yards with four scores, Gabe Eurit of Lewis Cass also tossed a 29-yard touchdown pass in the Kings’ 43-8 win over Pioneer.

Rensselaer Central’s Kelton Hesson rumbled seven times for 104 yards with two touchdowns in the Bombers’ 48-6 win over Wheeler.

Joshua Thacker of Triton Central had seven carries for 104 yards and two scores in the Tigers; 49-16 win over Mitchell.

PASSING GRADES (Top passing performances)

West Vigo’s Dane Andrews was 22-of-37 for 331 yards with five touchdowns for the Vikings against Indian Creek.

Parke Heritage’s Logan White went 23-of-35 for 328 yards with four scores against Cloverdale.

Eli Kirkpatrick of Attica was 20-of-23 for 320 yards with four touchdowns and ran 17 times for 162 yards and four more scores in the Red Ramblers’ 54-0 blanking of Fountain Central.

Alexandria’s Rylan Metz completed 15-of-19 for 318 yards with six touchdowns in the Tigers’ 52-7 win over Elwood.

James Arnold of South Adams went 14-of-23 for 303 yards with five touchdowns in the Starfires’ 47-7 win over Tri-Central.

Hanover Central’s Joey Orido was 18-of-30 for 280 yards and three touchdowns for the Wildcats against Twin Lakes.

Joey Orido of River Forest finished 16-of-26 for 280 yards with two scores against Benton Central.

Northview’s Keegan Garrison was 24-of-54 for 274 yards with a score in the Knights’ 35-28 setback to Jasper.

Alex Farr of Southwood went 21-of-27 for 273 yards with two touchdowns for the Knights against Churubusco,

Kyle Adams of West Lafayette completed 17-of-24 for 264 yards with six touchdowns and rushed seven times for 37 yards and another tally in the Red Devils’ 52-7 win over Hamilton Heights.

East Noble’s Bailey Parker was 17-of-29 for 261 yards with four touchdowns and rushed five times for 68 yards and another score against Northridge.

Edgewood’s Schuyler Curtis completed 13-of-17 for 260 yards with four touchdowns and ran eight times for 21 yards and three scores for the Mustangs against Washington.

Riley Stone of South Putnam went 9-of-14 for 259 yards with three touchdowns in the Eagles’ 50-14 win over Riverton Parke.

Monroe Central’s Jackson Ullom was 16-of-25 for 254 yards with three scores and ran for a fourth touchdown in the Golden Bears’ 43-7 win over Southern Wells.

Cole Alexander of Lapel went 14-of-25 for 253 yards with three scores for the Bulldogs against Eastern (Greentown).

Erick Vickers of Vincennes Lincoln was 13-of-27 for 250 yards with three touchdowns in the Alices’ 21-20 win over Sullivan.

William Grieser of New Castle completed 25-of-43 for 244 yards with two touchdowns and ran seven times for 27 yards in the Trojans’ 21-12 win over Richmond.

Fort Wayne Concordia’s Brandon Davis went 11-of-17 for 240 yards with two scores against Maconaquah.

New Haven’s Jakar Williams completed 13-of-21 for 239 yards with three touchdowns and ran nine times for 110 yards with a score in the Bulldogs’ 47-7 win over Jay County.

Clark Barrett of Lafayette Central Catholic went 16-of-23 for 229 yards with four touchdowns in the Knights’ 40-6 triumph over Clinton Central.

South Central’s Brady Glisic was 9-of-13 for 223 yards with two scores and ran for a third tally against West Central.

Brady Allen of Gibson Southern went 18-of-31 for 221 yards with three touchdowns against Salem.

Brown County’s Noah Carter finished 12-of-16 for 218 yards with four scores and rushed six times for 36 yards and a touchdown in the Eagles’ 53-21 win over Pike Central.

Heritage Christian’s Maxwell Milton was 21-of-33 for 218 yards and three scores against Northeastern.

Prairie Heights’ Luke Severe completed 11-of-15 for 215 yards with four touchdowns in the Panthers’ 44-23 win over Whitko.

Caleb VanMeter of Paoli was 8-of-9 for 214 yards with four scores and ran seven times for 46 yards in the Rams’ 66-7 win against Switzerland County.

Danny Bennett of Twin Lakes went 9-of-9 for 214 yards with four touchdowns and ran for another score against Hanover Central.

Peru’s Michael Chandler was 10-of-13 for 212 yards with three scores for the Bengal Tigers against Oak Hill.

Dylan Kottkamp of Cascade finished 9-of-14 for 219 yards with two scores against Monrovia.

East Central’s Ryan Bond completed 13-of-14 for 195 yards and three touchdowns in the Trojans’ 42-14 win over Silver Creek.

Carson Clark of Fort Wayne Bishop Luers went 12-of-17 for 192 yards with a score and ran twice for 53 yards and another touchdown in the Saints’ 45-0 blanking of Central Noble.

Nolan Grubb of Eastern (Greentown) finished 12-of-18 for 191 yards with a touchdown and ran for another score against Lapel.

South Bend Saint Joseph’s Matt Eck was 11-of-15 for 189 yards with three scores against Logansport.

Gehrig Slunaker of Mount Vernon (Fortville) went 9-of-10 for 188 yards with three scores in the Marauders’ 64-0 blanking of Connersville.

Greencastle’s Brayden Baxter completed 10-of-14 for 185 yards and four touchdowns in the Tiger Cubs’ 41-0 win over Indianapolis Manual.

Tri-West’s Luke Robertson was 15-of-21 for 182 yards with two scores for the Bruins against Danville.

Noah Hamilton of Andrean completed 11-of-15 for 181 yards with a score against Bowman Academy.

Kade Osborn of Clinton Prairie finished 8-of-12 for 180 yards with three touchdowns and rushed 11 times for 152 yards and a score against Frontier.

Wes-Del’s Eric Harlan was 12-of-24 for 180 yards with two scores and ran 12 times for 53 yards and two touchdowns for the Warriors against Union City.

North White’s Anthony Ball went 12-of-30 for 179 yards with two touchdowns, ran 19 times for 71 yards, and intercepted a pair of passes for the Vikings against Carroll (Flora).

Linton-Stockton’s Trey Goodman was 13-of-25 for 177 yards with three touchdowns and ran seven times for 76 yards and two scores in the Miners’ 51-0 blanking of North Posey.

Eastern Hancock’s Houston Swan went 19-of-25 for 173 yards with three touchdowns for the Royals against Winchester.

Griffith’s Carson Crowe completed 6-of-12 for 170 yards with three scores and ran 15 times for 106 yards and three touchdowns in the Panthers’ 47-13 win over Hammond Gavit.

North Decatur’s Alex Stirn went 9-of-11 for 167 yards with five touchdowns in the Chargers’ 47-12 win over Cambridge City Lincoln.

Maverick Summers of North Putnam was 8-of-23 for 167 yards with three touchdowns against Speedway.

Joe Barron of Plymouth went 10-of-17 for 166 yards with two scores against Kankakee Valley.

North Montgomery’s Jaron Bradford finished 11-of-15 for 165 yards with three scores and ran for a fourth tally in the Chargers’ 49-12 win over Crawfordsville.

Lawrenceburg’s Garrett Yoon completed 7-of-9 for 164 yards with three touchdowns and rushed nine times for 69 yards with a score against Scottsburg.

Blake White of Indianapolis Lutheran tossed for 161 yards and two scores against Sheridan.

Adams Central’s Dallas Schwaller finished 10-of-13 for 158 yards with three touchdowns in the Flying Jets’ 48-8 win against Caston.

Devin Marcum of Manchester went 12-of-19 for 152 yards and a score for the Squires against Bremen.

Mooresville’s Kalija Perry was 12-of-19 for 151 yards with two touchdowns against South Dearborn.

Kirby Hess of Pendleton Heights went 6-of-15 for 140 yards with a touchdown and ran for another score against Shelbyville.

Kankakee Valley’s Eli Carden completed 10-of-26 for 139 yards with four scores against Plymouth.

Danville’s Kale Payne was 7-of-20 for 139 yards with a score and also ran six times for 53 yards with a touchdown against Tri-West.

Martinsville’s Xavier Tunitis completed 8-of-11 for 135 yards with two touchdowns in the Artesians’ 52-7 win over Jennings County.

Isaiah Chandler of Elkhart Central was 9-of-18 for 134 yards with two scores against South Bend Adams.

Eli Riley of Norwell went 7-of-11 for 133 yards with four scores against Bellmont.

Tristan Working of North Miami completed 10-of-13 for 131 yards with four scores and ran 22 times for 172 yards and another tally against Fremont.

Winamac’s Russell Compton was 8-of-15 for 131 yards with two touchdowns in the Warriors’ 45-0 blanking of Gary Roosevelt.

Mishawaka Marian’s Maddix Bogunia completed 6-of-12 for 130 yards with two touchdowns and rushed six times for 65 yards and a score against Lakeland.

Greenwood’s Oliver Rau was 3-of-4 for 125 yards with two scores and also ran five times for 85 yards and two touchdowns in the Woodmen’s 61-0 blanking of Madison.

Culver Academy’s Max Miller went 11-of-19 for 102 yards with a touchdown and ran three times for 53 yards and another score in the Eagles’ 44-0 blanking of South Bend Clay.

NorthWood’s Nate Newcomer was 6-of-8 for 101 yards with a score and rushed 10 times for 187 yards and two more touchdowns in the Panthers’ 49-3 win over Wawasee.

Chase Ketterer of New Prairie went 2-of-3 for 91 yards with a touchdown and ran 13 times for 182 yards and three scores against South Bend Riley.

Toby Brogan of Greensburg completed 8-of-11 for 87 yards and also ran 19 times for 115 yards and a touchdown against Franklin County.

Jasper’s Blake Mann was 4-of-5 for 70 yards with two touchdowns and rushed 19 times for 204 yards and two scores for the Wildcats against Northview.

Despite going 5-of-16 for 60 yards, Roman Purcell of Indian Creek also ran 24 times for 183 yards with two scores against West Vigo.

Although Western Boone’s Spencer Wright was just 3-of-6 for 56 yards with two touchdowns, he also ran four times for 99 yards and two scores in the Stars’ 35-7 win over Southmont.

Reece Hammelman of North Knox went 4-of-7 for 42 yards with a touchdown and rushed 15 times for 171 yards with another score against South Spencer.

In addition to going 4-of-7 for 22 yards, Mississinewa’s Cade Campbell also raced 37 times for 258 yards with a score in the Indians’ 17-7 win over Delta.

Derek Thompson of Brownstown Central went 2-of-5 for 20 yards and rushed 25 times for 214 yards for the Braves against Charlestown.

WHAT A CATCH (Top receiving performances)

River Forest’s Ayden Hernandez hauled in seven passes for 247 yards and three touchdowns against Hanover Central.

Favian Hernandez of Vincennes Lincoln recorded eight catches for 189 yards and a touchdown against Sullivan.

Alexandria’s Cade Vernetti had nine catches for 179 yards with four touchdowns against Elwood.

Adam Graham of Hanover Central tallied seven receptions for 167 yards with two scores against Twin Lakes.

Kade Townsend of Peru racked up four catches for 162 yards and three touchdowns against Oak Hill.

Cascade’s A.J. Sanders had five catches for 157 yards and two scores against Monrovia.

Jorden Douglass of Attica tallied eight receptions for 150 yards against Fountain Central.

Plymouth’s Garrett Schrameyer hauled in five passes for 140 yards with a touchdown against Kankakee Valley.

Northview’s Zack Brown recorded 10 catches for 136 yards with a score against Jasper.

Lawrenceburg’s Gavin Yoon registered five receptions for 129 yards with three scores against Scottsburg.

Kalib Lawrence of North Putnam tallied four catches for 128 yards with two scores against Speedway.

New Castle’s Tytus Ragle had 10 receptions for 127 yards with two touchdowns against Richmond.

Noble Johnson of Parke Heritage registered seven catches for 124 yards and two scores against Cloverdale.

East Noble’s Hayden Jones caught six passes for 116 yards with three touchdowns against Northridge.

Adam May of Gibson Southern hauled in seven receptions for 115 yards with two scores against Salem.

Edgewood’s Shane Wickens caught three passes for 113 yards with a touchdown against Washington.

Aidan Weaver of South Adams had four catches for 111 yards and two scores against Tri-Central.

Richmond’s Marques Johnson came up with three catches for 110 yards and a score for the Red Devils against New Castle.

West Vigo’s Kaleb Hannahs registered seven receptions for 110 yards with a touchdown against Indian Creek.

Aron Busick of Paoli had four catches for 109 yards with two scores against Switzerland County.

Attica’s John Britt hauled in five receptions for 109 yards with a touchdown against Fountain Central.

Daniel Roach of Lafayette Central Catholic came up with seven receptions for 107 yards and two touchdowns against Clinton Central.

Karson Lutton of Wes-Del had three catches for 105 yards and two scores against Union City.

Pendleton Heights’ Tyler McKinley hauled in four passes for 104 yards with a score against Shelbyville.

Brandon Fleischman of Brown County registered five catches for 103 yards with three touchdowns against Pike Central.

Dawan Langston of Mount Vernon (Fortville) had three receptions for 100 yards with a touchdown against Connersville.

Prairie Heights’ Ethan Hoover caught four passes for 100 yards with two scores against Whitko.

SPECIAL PERFORMERS (Top performances on defense and special teams)

Along with returning a kickoff 95 yards for a touchdown, Martinsville’s Andy Myers also ran 25 yards for a score against Jennings County.

Plymouth’s Seth Rundell returned interceptions for 71 and 50 yards for scores against Kankakee Valley.

Dominick Wynn of Danville had a 60-yard interception return for a touchdown against Tri-West.

Billy Buss of Martinsville took an interception back 79 yards for a touchdown against Jennings County.

Knox’s Braxton Geller came up with two interceptions in the Redskins’ 56-0 win over Hammond Clark.

Highland’s Brandon Hubbard had an 89-yard kickoff return for a score against East Chicago Central.

Matt Benton of Hobart registered two interceptions against Hammond Morton.

Jakobe Dickson of Knox returned an interception 36 yards for a touchdown against Hammond Clark.

Related Content

Advertising