The Indiana Football Digest's Insider – 2014 Final

mif_NEWS_article.jpg
EmbarqueAd238X250.jpg

THE INDIANA FOOTBALL DIGEST'S INSIDER – 2014 FINAL

BY PAUL CONDRY AND MATT KOPSEA

TOP HEADLINES

North Vermillion, Rensselaer Central, and New Palestine finished unbeaten and captured their first state title in football. North Vermillion rallied for a 27-26 win over Pioneer (13-2) in Saturday's Class 1A finale. Rensselaer Central pulled away from Evansville Mater Dei (14-1) in Friday's Class 2A contest, while New Palestine rolled to a 77-42 win over New Prairie (13-2) in Friday's Class 4A affair.

New Palestine and New Prairie set or tied 21 team and individual records, including most points by one team (77 by New Palestine) and a combined total of 119 points.

Indianapolis Cathedral (9-5) celebrated its state-record fifth straight state championship with a 56-7 triumph over LaPorte (8-6) in Saturday's Class 5A finale. The Irish have now won a state-best 30 straight tournament games and tied Indianapolis Bishop Chatard with its 12th title overall. It was also a record-setting 10th championship for Cathedral head coach Rick Streiff.

Tri-West (14-1) ended Andrean's (14-1) bid for a second straight Class 3A state championship with a 49-27 win in Saturday's title game. The Bruins, who have now won 14 straight games, also snapped Andrean's 29-game overall and 11-game tournament winning streak.  It was Tri-West's first crown since 2004 and fourth overall (1996, 2003, and 2004).

Ben Davis (12-2) captured its eighth state title and first since 2002 by rallying from a 17-0 deficit to post a 42-24 victory over Carmel (13-1) in Friday's Class 6A final.

New Prairie's Russ Radtke became the first coach to lead three different schools to a football state title game. He also guided North Judson-San Pierre (1980, 1984, and 1986) and Griffith (1997) to the final game.

Ben Davis coach Mike Kirschner has been selected as the final Indianapolis Colts Coach of the Week for the 2014 season. Kirschner, who guided the Giants to the Class 6A state crown with a 42-24 win over previously unbeaten Carmel, is also a finalist for the Don Shula NFL High School Coach of the Year.

ONE FOR THE RECORD BOOKS

The 2014 state football finals saw new records established in every contest. Here is a look at all of the new team and individual marks.

CLASS 1A (NORTH VERMILLION 27, PIONEER 26)

OVERALL AND CLASS 1A INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Longest interception return: Arthur Depugh, North Vermillion – 95 yards

Previous record: Matt Geradot, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers – 90 (vs. North Montgomery, Class 2A, 1996)

1A: Mitch Clayton, Lafayette Central Catholic – 88 (vs. Perry Central, 1999)

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Most touchdown receptions (tied): Jacob Earl, North Vermillion – 2

Previous record: Tied with several players

CLASS 2A (RENSSELAER CENTRAL 45, EVANSVILLE MATER DEI 21)

TEAM RECORDS

Most rushing attempts – Rensselaer Central - 67

Previous record:  River Forest – 54 (vs. Indianapolis Scecina, 1990)

Most rushing yards – Rensselaer Central - 383

Previous record:  Jimtown – 380 (vs. Clarksville, 1997)

Most first downs rushing – Rensselaer Central - 22

Previous record:  Fort Wayne Bishop Luers – 19 (vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, 2012)

CLASS 3A (TRI-WEST 49, ANDREAN 27)

TEAM RECORDS

Most combined points: 76 (Tri-West 49, Andrean 27)

Previous record: 70 (Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 56, New Palestine 14 – 1990)

Most kickoff return yards: Andrean – 149

Previous record: Andrean – 141 (vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, 2002)

Most rushing touchdowns (tied): Tri-West – 5

Previous record: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 5 (vs. NorthWood, 2003)

Total offensive yards: Tri-West- 465

Previous record: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 432 (vs. NorthWood, 2003)

Most first downs (tied): Andrean – 22

Previous record: Zionsville – 22 (vs. Heritage Hills, 2000)

Most passing touchdowns (tied): Andrean – 3

Previous record: Carmel – 3 (vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, 1978)

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Longest kickoff return: Wesley Cook, Tri-West – 89

Previous record: Doug Ferry, Hammond Bishop Noll – 75 (vs. Roncalli, 1989)

Most PAT kicks (tied): Thomas Tinteria, Tri-West – 7

Previous record: Kevin Ball, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 7 (vs. NorthWood, 2003)

Most passing yards: Jake Hendershot, Tri-West – 279

Previous record: Aaron Banks, Brebeuf Jesuit – 268 (vs. Andrean, 2013)

Most passing touchdowns (tied): Jake Paliga, Andrean – 3

Previous record: Jeff Parker, Merrillville – 3 (vs. Indianapolis Cathedral, 1976)

Most touchdown receptions (tied): Jamie Johnson, Andrean – 2

Previous record: Joe Begin, Carmel – 2 (vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, 1978)

CLASS 4A (NEW PALESTINE 77, NEW PRAIRIE 42)

OVERALL AND CLASS 4A RECORDS

Most points:  New Palestine – 77

Previous record: Jimtown – 63 vs. Clarksville, 1997

4A: Griffith – 59 (1997)

Most combined points:  119 (New Palestine 77, New Prairie 42)

Previous record: 89 (Sheridan 56, North White 33, Class 1A, 1998)

4A: 56 (Griffith 49, Hamilton Southeastern 7, 1997)

Most touchdowns:  New Palestine - 11

Previous record:  Sheridan 9 (vs. Bremen, Class 1A, 1988), Jimtown 9 (vs. Clarksville, Class 2A, 1997)

4A: Griffith – 7 (vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 1997)

Most PAT kicks:  New Palestine – 11

Previous record: Jimtown – 9 (vs. Clarksville, Class 2A, 1997)

4A: Indianapolis Cathedral – 6 (vs. South Ben Washington, 2011)

Most passing touchdowns (tied):  New Palestine – 5

Previous record: Bloomington South – 5 (vs. Homestead, Class 5A, 1998), Carmel – 5 (vs. Warren Central, Class 5A, 1999)

4A: Several teams with three

Total offensive yards:  New Palestine – 673

Previous record: Warren Central – 575 (vs. Penn, Class 5A, 2003)

4A: Griffith – 473 (vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 1997)

Total offensive yards by both teams:  1,062 (New Palestine 673 and New Prairie 389)

Previous record: 899 (Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 530 and Sheridan 369, Class 1A, 2008)

4A: 861 (Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 440 and Columbus East 421, 2013)

Most kickoff return yards:  New Prairie – 234

Previous record: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers – 188 (vs. Evansville Mater Dei, Class 2A, 2000)

4A: Hamilton Southeastern – 149 (vs. Griffith, 1997).

TEAM RECORDS

Most points in a half:  New Palestine 49 (first half)

Previous record: Griffith – 42 (vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 1997)

Most rushing yards:  New Palestine - 462

Previous record: Griffith – 340 (vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 1997)

Most rushing touchdowns:  New Palestine and New Prairie – 6

Previous record: Indianapolis Cathedral – 5 (vs. Concord, 1998, vs. South Bend Washington, 2011)

Most points in a quarter (tied):  New Palestine – 28 (first quarter)

Previous record: Griffith – 28 (third quarter vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 1997)

OVERALL AND CLASS 4A INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Most PAT kicks:  Kyle Barton, New Palestine – 11

Previous record: Robert Menchinger, Jimtown – 9 (vs. Clarksville, Class 2A, 1998)

4A: Mitch Gerbers, Indianapolis Cathedral – 8 (vs. Mishawaka, 2012)

Longest touchdown run:  James Young, New Palestine – 98

Previous record: Vaughn Dunbar. Fort Wayne Snider – 96 (vs. Carmel, Class 5A, 1986)

4A: Dan Zanolla, Hobart – 85 (vs. Jasper, 1987)

Most touchdowns passing:  Alex Neligh, New Palestine – 5 (tied)

Previous record: Rex Grossman, Bloomington South (vs. Homestead, Class 5A, 1998), Adam Shaffer, Carmel (vs. Warren Central, Class 5A, 2009)

4A: Jeff George, Warren Central – 3 (vs. Hobart, 1987), Shane Radtke, Griffith – 3 (vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 1997), Andrew Hasty, Indianapolis Roncalli – 3 (vs. Wawasee, 2004), Bobby Powers, Indianapolis Cathedral – 3 (vs. Concord, 2006), Mike Fiacable, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (vs. Columbus East, 2013).

Most touchdown receptions:  Duke Blackwell, New Palestine – 3 (tied)

Previous record: Lance Scheib, Warren Central (vs. Hobart, Class 4A, 1984), Nick Logan, Carmel (vs. Warren Central, Class 5A, 2009), Jake Hagan, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers. Class 2A, 2012)

4A: Lance Scheib, Warren Central (vs. Hobart, 1984).

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Most rushing yards:  James Young, New Palestine – 282

Previous record: Brian Lewis, Jasper – 211 (vs. Delta, 2001)

Longest interception return:  Tyler Weller, New Prairie – 79

Previous record: Ramon Anderson, Fort Wayne Wayne – 60 (vs. Franklin County, 1995)

Longest play from scrimmage:  James Young, New Palestine – 98 yard run

Previous record: Rick Mirer to Nick Randolph, Goshen – 90 yard completion (vs. Franklin Central, 1988)

Most points (tied):  Tyler Weller, New Prairie – 24

Previous record: Brian Lewis, Jasper (vs. Delta, 2001), Gino Gillum, Indianapolis Cathedral (vs. South Bend Washington, 2011, vs. Mishawaka, 2012)

Most touchdowns (tied):  Tyler Weller, New Prairie – 4

Previous record: Brian Lewis, Jasper (vs. Delta, 2001), Gino Gillum, Indianapolis Cathedral (vs. South Bend Washington, 2011, vs. Mishawaka, 2012)

CLASS 5A (INDIANAPOLIS CATHEDRAL 56, LAPORTE 7)

TEAM RECORDS

Most touchdowns (tied): Indianapolis Cathedral – 8

Previous record: Warren Central – 8 (vs. Penn, 2003, vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 2005)

Individual Records

Most PAT kicks: Vincent Alerding, Indianapolis Cathedral – 8

Previous record: Machy Magdalinos, Warren Central – 7 (vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 2005)

Most punts (tied): Noah Boardman, LaPorte – 7

Previous record: Joel Durnell, Fort Wayne Snider – 7 (vs. Ben Davis, 2002). Mark Shanklin, Carmel – 7 (vs. Warren Central, 2009).

CLASS 6A (BEN DAVIS 42, CARMEL 24)

Since this was only the second season, new team and individual records were established in almost every category.

LONGEST CURRENT WINNING STREAKS

Indianapolis Cathedral has won 30 consecutive tournament contests.

New Palestine, North Vermillion, and Rensselaer Central have won 15 consecutive games.

Tri-West has won 14 games in a row.

Ben Davis has won seven consecutive games.

Indianapolis Cathedral has captured six wins in a row.

IHSAA TRADITION FACTOR

With the IHSAA doing reclassification this spring for the 2015-16 and 2016-17 school years, here are some of the teams that will move up a class based on their performance in this year's tournament and have earned the necessary six points to advance.

Class 5A: Indianapolis Cathedral.

Class 4A: Columbus East, New Palestine.

Class 3A: Andrean.

Class 2A: Rensselaer Central.

Based on new enrollment numbers, these teams that moved up in 2013 could move back down next year.

Class 4A: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

Class 3A: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

Class 2A: Lafayette Central Catholic, Indianapolis Scecina

ACHIEVING PERFECTION

New Palestine, North Vermillion, and Rensselaer Central finished 15-0 for the first time in school history.

LEADERS OF THE PACK

Here are the top 10 leaders in passing, rushing, receiving, and scoring in the state (through 11/30/14).

Passing: Kyle Castner (Ben Davis) 3,410, Luke Johnston (Southport) 3,228, Timmy* *Herrin (Terre Haute South) 2,985, Chase Andries (Beech Grove) 2,906, Riley Neal (Yorktown) 2,888, Noah Wezensky (Fort Wayne Bishop Luers) 2,879, Jake Hendershot (Tri-West) 2,627, Josh LaRue (Martinsville) 2,569, Chris Mundy (Indianapolis Howe) 2,549, Preston Kelly (Indiana Deaf) 2,531.

Rushing: Markell Jones (Columbus East) 3,536, Kiante Enis (Winchester) 3,189,Charles Salary (LaPorte) 2,989, Austin Hoover (Sheridan) 2,604, Ike James (Lowell) 2,410, Blake Elming (McCutcheon) 2,289, Jonah* *Thacker (Triton Central) 2,235, Blake Dailey (Mississinewa) 2,208, Mason Wine (Union City) 2,148, Jordan Meurer (North Knox) 2,128.

Receiving: Riley Miller (Yorktown) 1,348, Dante Paulone (Indiana Deaf) 1,335, Brian Mathews (Guerin Catholic) 1,256, Jamal Brumfield (Beech Grove) 1,245, Justin Jenkins (Terre Haute South) 1,187, Cameron Cook (Silver Creek) 1,181, Dontea Henderson (Indianapolis Howe) 1,133, Austin Mack (Fort Wayne Bishop Luers) 1,062, Jerron McGaw (Indianapolis Howe) 1,002, Keenan Franz (Bloomington South) 977.

Scoring: Markell Jones (Columbus East) 360, Kiante Enis (Winchester) 312, Jacob Earl (North Vermillion) 276, Rylan Arihood (Rensselaer Central) 256, Ike James (Lowell) 228, Cooper Henderson (Eastern Hancock) 225, Trevor Ellis (Monrovia) 222, Austin Hoover (Sheridan) 216, Ethan Young (Whiting) 210, Malik Higgins (Evansville Reitz) 210, Jonah Thacker (Triton Central) 210, James Young (New Palestine) 210.

OFFENSIVE AVERAGE

New Palestine 56.73, Columbus East 53.79, Rensselaer 51.73, Gibson Southern 51.50, Pioneer 49.53, North Vermillion 49.00, Indian Creek 48.00, Northeastern 46.08, Winamac 44.85, Brownstown Central 44.09, McCutcheon 43.70, Linton-Stockton 43.69, New Prairie 43.60, Fort Wayne Wayne 43.27, Ben Davis 41.86, Hammond Morton 41.75, Penn 41.69, Andrean 41.33, Lafayette Central Catholic 40.86, Monrovia 40.79, Plymouth 40.75, West Lafayette 40.60, Winchester, 40.17, Jasper 40.00, Bloomington South 39.85.

DEFENSIVE AVERAGE

Lafayette Central Catholic 7.71, Penn 8.54, Leo 8.75, Winamac 8.77, Northridge 8.86, Brownstown Central 9.00, Northeastern 9.67, North Vermillion 9.73, New Palestine 10.13, Gibson Southern 10.58, Tri-West 10.60, Whiting 10.64, Rensselaer Central 11.13, Columbus East 11.14, Jimtown 11.15, Indian Creek 11.20, Lebanon 11.30, LaVille 11.50, Heritage Hills 11.57, Tri-Central 11.83, Edgewood 11.91, Pioneer 12.20, Oak Hill 12.58, Chesterton 12.64, Lake Central 12.64.

AVERAGE MARGIN OF VICTORY

New Palestine 46.60, Columbus East 42.64, Gibson Southern 40.92, Rensselaer Central 40.60, North Vermillion 39.27, Pioneer 37.33, Indian Creek 36.80, Northeastern 36.42, Winamac 36.08, Brownstown Central 35.09, Penn 33.15, Lafayette Central Catholic 33.14, Linton-Stockton 29.00, Tri-West 27.00, Andrean 26.47, McCutcheon 25.20, Jasper 24.25, Winchester 24.17, Tri-Central 23.83, Evansville Mater Dei 23.60, Triton Central 22.69, Wheeler 22.17, Eastside 21.91, Fountain Central 21.83, Bloomington South 21.38.

DANDY DOZEN

Here are the all-time leaders in playoff wins (records through 11/30/14).

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers - 120-21 (.851)

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 111-23 (.828)

Carmel – 110-31 (.780)

Indianapolis Cathedral – 109-21 (.838)

Penn – 106-31 (.774)

Jimtown – 97-29 (.770)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 97-31 (758)

Ben Davis - 96-23 (.807)

Indianapolis Roncalli - 96-26 (.787)

Sheridan – 94-26 (.783)

Fort Wayne Snider – 94-32 (.746)

Hobart - 92-32 (.742)

ALL-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS (updated 11/30/14)

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 12, Indianapolis Cathedral 12, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 11, Sheridan 9, Indianapolis Roncalli 8, Warren Central 8, Ben Davis 8, Carmel 7, Lafayette Central Catholic 6, Penn 5, Franklin Central 4, Hobart 4, Tri-West 4, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 4, Jimtown 4, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 3, Mishawaka Marian 3, Andrean 2, Blackford 2, Bloomington South 2, Bremen 2, Brownsburg 2, Castle 2, Columbus East 2, Evansville Reitz 2, Goshen 2, Indianapolis Scecina 2, Lawrenceburg 2,  North Montgomery 2,  West Lafayette 2,  Zionsville 2.

HALL OF CHAMPIONS

Prior to 2014, here is the last time these teams won a state title.

Class 6A: Ben Davis (2002).

Class 5A:Indianapolis Cathedral (2013).

Class 4A: New Palestine (none).

Class 3A: Tri-West (2004).

Class 2A: Rensselaer Central (none).

Class 1A: North Vermillion (none).

This article has been reproduced in a new format and may be missing content or contain faulty links. Please use the Contact Us link in our site footer to report an issue.

Related Content

2023 Season Tickets On Sale Now!

2023 Season Tickets On Sale Now!

Our opponents are set! Secure the best seats & best benefits for next season, and be there live for exciting matchups against the Pittsburgh Steelers, Tampa Bay Buccaneers and more of the NFL's best opponents. Request more info or view our 3D Seat Viewer below!

Advertising