Advertising

Indiana Football Digest's Insider - Postseason Week One 2018

HOT OFF THE PRESS

Warsaw’s 465 rushing yards against Concord on October 13 was a single game school record. It broke the old mark of 436 yards for the Tigers against Columbia City in 1973.

Playing in their first IHSAA post-season contest, Traders Point Christian defeated previously unbeaten Covenant Christian, 14-7. In the process, the Knights (9-1) avenged their only loss of the season.

Ryan Halloran and Wes Oler will serve as co-head coaches for Northeastern for the remainder of the season after Mike Roeder stepped down for personal reasons after 22 seasons with 113 victories.

Edinburgh ended its 20-game losing streak with a 24-12 win over Cambridge City Lincoln.

Bellmont snapped its 14-game losing skid with a 16-6 decision over Garrett.

Go to www.ihsaa.org for the complete pairings and results of the 46th Indiana High School Athletic Association Football State Tournament presented by the Indianapolis Colts.

UPS AND DOWNS

Here is the last time these teams were 10-0: Adams Central (1999), Boonville (first time), Whiting (2014), West Lafayette (2009), Pioneer (2017), Marion (1990), Angola (2017), NorthWood (2016), Paoli (2009), Heritage Hills (2007), Western Boone (1998), Evansville Memorial (1989), Southwood (first time), Northview (2015), Brownsburg (9-0-2012), New Palestine (9-0-2017), Warren Central (9-0-2011).

Here is the time these teams were 0-10: Elwood (1969), Connersville (2010), Benton Central (2010), Caston (2006), Clarksville (2017), South Newton (2017), Frankfort (2011), Fort Wayne South (first time), Peru (2011), Cambridge City Lincoln (2001), Owen Valley (1984), Greenfield-Central (0-9-2005), Hammond (0-9-2006), Fairfield (0-9-2002), Park Tudor (0-9-2008), South Bend Clay (0-9-2017), Lake Station (0-8-2009), Dugger Union (0-7-2017).

LONGEST WINNING STREAKS

Pioneer has a 25-game winning streak.

Evansville Memorial has won 18 games in a row.

LONGEST CURRENT LOSING STREAKS

Clarksville has a 45-game losing streak.

South Bend Clay has suffered 31 losses in a row.

South Newton has a 22-game losing skid.

Caston is in the midst of a 19-game losing streak.

Fairfield has lost 18 consecutive contests.

Dugger Union has lost 17 in a row.

Cambridge City Lincoln and Connersville have a 14-game losing streak.

Hammond and Fort Wayne South have lost 13 games in a row.

Greenfield-Central has a 12-game losing skid.

Benton Central, Frankfort, Owen Valley, and Peru have an 11-game losing streak.

Park Tudor has lost 10 straight games.

Lake Station has dropped nine consecutive games.

ALL-TIME LEADERS IN PLAYOFF WINS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers - 128-24 (.842), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 123-25 (.831), Carmel – 121-33 (.756), Indianapolis Cathedral – 117-24 (.830), Penn – 117-34 (.775) Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger - 112-32 (.778), Indianapolis Roncalli – 106-28 (.791), Ben Davis - 105-24 (.814), Fort Wayne Snider – 104-34 (.754), Jimtown – 102-33 (.756), Sheridan – 98-29 (.772), Evansville Mater Dei - 95-34 (.742), Hobart - 95-36 (.725), NorthWood - 94-35 (.729), Warren Central - 85-26 (.767).

ALL-TIME SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS: Carmel 29, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 26, Fort Wayne Snider 26, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 24, Penn 24, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 23, Indianapolis Cathedral 23, Indianapolis Ben Davis 22, Jimtown 22, Evansville Mater Dei 20, Hobart 20, Sheridan 19, Adams Central 19, Indianapolis Roncalli 19, NorthWood 18, Lawrenceburg 18, East Central 18, Andrean 17, Warren Central 17, Evansville Reitz 16, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 16, Griffith 15, Bremen 14, Linton-Stockton 14, Lowell 14, Zionsville 14, Jasper 13, Center Grove 13, Eastbrook 13, Bloomington South 13, West Lafayette 13, Heritage Hills 12, North Judson 12, Brownstown Central 12, Castle 12, Columbus East 12, Evansville Memorial 12, Fountain Central 11, Merrillville 11, Lafayette Central Catholic 11, Tri-West 11, Eastern Hancock 10, Hagerstown 10, Hamilton Southeastern 10, Mishawaka 10, Pioneer 10, Rensselaer Central 10, South Bend Saint Joseph 10, South Putnam 10, Valparaiso 10.

ALL-TIME REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 20, Carmel 20, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 18, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 18, Indianapolis Cathedral 18, Penn 17, Ben Davis 17, Fort Wayne Snider 16, Hobart 15, Indianapolis Roncalli 15, Sheridan 14, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 14, Evansville Mater Dei 12, Jimtown 12, Center Grove 12, Jasper 11, NorthWood 11, Adams Central 11, South Putnam 10, Bloomington South 10, Linton-Stockton 10, Columbus East 10, Heritage Hills 9, Tri-West 9, Warren Central 8, Bremen 8, Andrean 8, East Central 8, Lafayette Central Catholic 8, West Lafayette 8, Lowell 8, Evansville Memorial 8, Franklin Central 7, South Bend Saint Joseph 7.

ALL-TIME SEMISTATE CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 15, Indianapolis Bishop. Chatard 14, Indianapolis Cathedral 13, Indianapolis Roncalli 12, Penn 12, Carmel 11, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 10, Ben Davis 11, Sheridan 10, Hobart 9, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 9, Warren Central 8, Fort Wayne Snider 7, Franklin Central 6, Jimtown 6, Andrean 6, Tri-West 6, Lafayette Central Catholic 6, NorthWood 6, Evansville Mater Dei 5, Bremen 4, East Central 4, Indianapolis Scecina 4, Lowell 4, South Bend Saint Joseph 4, Southridge 4, West Lafayette 4, Pioneer 4, Center Grove 4, Bloomington South 3, Columbus East 3, Concord 3, Evansville Memorial 3, Fountain Central 3, Goshen 3, Hamilton Southeastern 3, Jasper 3, Tipton 3, Zionsville 3.

ALL-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 13, Indianapolis Cathedral 12, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 11, Ben Davis 9, Sheridan 9, Indianapolis Roncalli 9, Warren Central 8, Carmel 8, Lafayette Central Catholic 7, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 5, Penn 5, Franklin Central 4, Hobart 4, Tri-West 4, Jimtown 4, , Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 4, Columbus East 3, Mishawaka Marian 3, Andrean 2, Blackford 2, Bloomington South 2, Bremen 2, Brownsburg 2, Castle 2, Center Grove 2, Evansville Reitz 2, Fort Wayne Snider 2, Goshen 2, Pioneer 2, East Central 2, Indianapolis Scecina 2, Lawrenceburg 2, North Montgomery 2, West Lafayette 2, Pioneer 2, Zionsville 2.

MILESTONES

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES: Larry “Bud” Wright (Sheridan) 418, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 357, Mike Gillin (Mooresville) 317, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 312, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 295, John Hart (Brownsburg) 293, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 264, , Reed May (Brownstown Central) 257, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 255, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 237, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 233, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 225, Kevin O'Shea (Indianapolis North Central) 224, Mark Bless (Avon) 222, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 216, Bart Curtis (Warsaw) 208, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 207, John Hendryx (Knox) 206

CLOSING IN ON 200: Brian Moore (Parke Heritage) 195, Sherwood Haydock (Woodlan) 192, Jeff Cain (Whiting) 192, Ott Hurrle (Indianapolis Scecina) 191

CLOSING IN ON 150: Dave Pasch (Indianapolis Lutheran) 148

CLOSING IN ON 100: Darin Ward (Boonville) 98, Mike Campbell (Jimtown) 97, Ron Qualls (Anderson) 97, Kevin Hutchins (Monrovia) 97, Doug Hurt (Castle) 96

Advertising