Advertising

Indiana Football Digest's Honor Roll - 2018 Postseason Week One

ON THE LOOSE (Top rushing performances)

Monrovia’s Corbin Padgett scampered 20 times for 338 yards and five touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 69-6 triumph over Brown County.

Brennan Schutte of Evansville Central ran 37 times for 306 yards and two touchdowns in the Bears’ 30-14 win over Evansville Reitz.

Tecumseh’s Travis Parker had 39 rushes for 304 yards and two touchdowns for the Braves in a 32-7 win over North Daviess.

Eastbrook’s Xaine Kirby romped for 285 yards and four scores on 33 attempts in the Panthers’ 49-14 win over Oak Hill.

Gabe Eurit of Lewis Cass exploded for 281 yards and four touchdowns on 16 carries in the Kings’ 56-0 blanking of Eastern (Greentown).

Attica’s Drew Sheridan had 27 carries for 237 yards and four scores in the Red Ramblers’ 40-12 win over Fountain Central.

Everett Johnson of Bluffton ran 25 times for 237 yards and two touchdowns in the Tigers’ 35-0 blanking of Manchester.

Boonville’s Luke Conner had 32 rushes for 235 yards and four scores in the Pioneers’ 42-35 win over Evansville Bosse.

Tipton’s Peyton Carter carried the ball 10 times for 230 yards and three touchdowns for the Blue Devils in a 62-13 win over Speedway.

Dalton Scott of South Putnam had 23 carries for 230 yards and four scores for the Eagles in a 44-13 win over Indianapolis Shortridge.

Richmond’s Wyatt Byrd scampered 33 times for 217 yards and four touchdowns in the Red Devils’ 31-7 win over Connersville.

Danville’s Chandler Schubert raced 23 times for 215 yards and a touchdown in the Warriors’ 27-7 win over Greencastle.

Logan Macklin of Adams Central ran 21 times for 211 yards and touchdown in the Flying Jets’ 34-23 win over Northfield.

Marion Lukes of Charlestown carried the ball 33 times for 205 yards and three touchdowns in the Pirates’ 27-20 loss to Salem.

Tippecanoe Valley’s Cameron Parker had 26 touches for 201 yards and four scores in the Vikings’ 34-7 win over Peru.

Covington’s Travis Brown scampered 23 times for 200 yards with a touchdown in the Trojans’ 37-21 loss to Parke Heritage.

Derek Thompson of Brownstown Central ran seven times for 199 yards and three touchdowns in the Braves’ 55-13 win over Corydon Central.

Jacob Fullerton of Clinton Prairie carried the ball 22 times for 195 yards for the Gophers in a 20-6 win over Wes-Del.

Monroe Central’s Seth Wilson had 18 carries for 195 yards and three scores in the Golden Bears’ 34-13 victory against Clinton Central.

Gabe Lloyd of Southwood ran 25 times for 191 yards and two scores in the Knights’ 44-6 win over Eastside.

Greenwood’s Nick Wilhelm scampered 40 times for 186 yards and three touchdowns for the Woodmen in a 35-34 double-overtime win against New Castle.

Sam Getz of Tri-County carried the 24 times for 184 yards and two touchdowns for the Cavaliers in a 46-27 win over North Miami.

Whiteland’s Jake Perry had 26 carries for 184 yards and two scores in the Warriors’ 40-28 win over Franklin.

Rochester’s Bryce Abbott carried the ball nine times for 179 yards and four touchdowns in the Zebras’ 55-8 win over Taylor.

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers’ Jordan Presley ran 10 times for 177 yards and three scores in the Knights’ 63-24 win over Heritage.

Cade Campbell of Mississinewa rambled 28 times for 176 yards and three touchdowns in the Indians’ 35-9 victory over Western.

Knox’s Dawson Patrick had 25 carries for 175 yards with two scores in the Redskins’ 21-14 win over Jimtown.

Blayne Campbell of Eastern Greene raced seven times for 171 yards and two touchdowns for the Thunderbirds in a 46-6 win over Rock Creek Academy.

Chon’Dre Cissell of Indianapolis Cathedral ran 16 times for 171 yards and a score for the Irish in a 51-14 win over Plainfield.

Caston’s Sam Smith had 25 carries for 170 yards and a score in the Comets’ 38-16 loss to Winamac.

South Bend Riley’s Jalen Cummings ran 17 times for 170 yards and two touchdowns in the Wildcats’ 40-6 win over South Bend Clay.

Easton Good of Lewis Cass had six rushes for 168 yards and two scores against Eastern (Greentown).

Tri-West’s Sam Fulton carried the ball 19 times for 167 yards with a touchdown in the Bruins’ 28-17 win over South Vermillion.

Dallas Pugsley of Shenandoah ran 12 times for 166 yards and three touchdowns in the Raiders’ 53-12 win over Madison-Grant.

Andrean’s Andrew Benton raced 10 times for 164 yards and a touchdown in the 59ers’ 49-0 blanking of Benton Central.

Austin Pohlman of Batesville ran 12 times for 161 yards and two scores in the Bulldogs’ 59-19 win over Greensburg.

Southridge’s Tucker Schank scampered nine times for 161 yards and three scores in the Raiders’ 49-7 triumph over South Spencer.

Bryce Claycomb of North Montgomery rambled 26 times for 160 yards and two touchdowns in the Chargers’ 54-20 over Hamilton Heights.

North Newton’s Colin Wagner ran 27times for 160 yards in the Spartans’ 34-7 loss to Whiting.

Monsoor Adisa of Boone Grove had nine rushes for 158 yards and three touchdowns in the Wolves’ 71-20 win over Bowman Academy.

Jackson Meloy of South Central ran 25 times for 156 yards and two touchdowns for the Satellites in a 50-30 win over West Central.

East Central’s Eric Rosenmeyer had 19 rushes for 154 yards and a score in the Trojans’ 41-6 win over Franklin County.

Zion Cosgray of Twin Lakes scampered nine times for 151 yards and two scores in the Indians’ 49-8 win over Hammond Clark.

Rochester’s Isaiah Jackson had eight rushes for 151 yards and a score against Taylor.

Chris Harness of Mishawaka carried the ball 21 times for 150 yards with a touchdown for the Cavemen in a 35-7 win over Hobart.

Taylor’s Anthony Townsend ran 38 times for 149 yards for the Titans against Rochester.

Caid Lacey of Northridge had 16 carries for 149 yards and a score in the Raiders’ 33-12 win over Wawasee.

Sage Hood of West Lafayette scampered 19 times for 148 yards and five touchdowns in the Red Devils’ 43-12 win over Calumet.

West Central’s Dalton Sizemore ran 24 times for 145 yards with a touchdown for the Trojans against South Central.

Winamac’s Jeb Smith had four carries for 144 yards and a touchdown for the Warriors against Caston.

Sheridan’s James Manis ran eight times for 144 yards and a score in the Blackhawks’ 35-14 victory over Tri-Central.

Boone Grove’s Braeton Vann tallied 17 rushes for 143 yards with three scores and had a 71-yard kickoff return for another score against Bowman Academy.

Leo’s Peyton Wall had nine carries for 142 yards and four touchdowns in the Lions’ 35-21 win over Jay County.

Jacob Wetzel of Heritage Hills ran eight times for 141 yards with a touchdown and also registered 15 tackles in the Patriots’ 47-0 win over Mount Vernon (Posey).

Delta’s Conner Bedwell tallied 22 carries for 140 yards in the Eagles’ 28-14 win over Lebanon.

Tavon Middlebrook of Scecina Memorial had nine carries for 140 yards and a touchdown in the Crusaders’ 42-2 win over Centerville.

Oak Hill’s Jon Holz tallied 21 carries for 139 yards and a score for the Golden Eagles against Eastbrook.

Brandon Pruitt of West Noble ran 34 times for 139 yards and two touchdowns in the Chargers’ 28-21 win over Norwell.

Kolin Cope of Garrett carried the ball 24 times for 138 yards in the Railroaders’ 16-6 loss to Bellmont.

Lakeland’s Adam Kreider had 27 carries for 138 yards and a touchdown in the Lakers’ 28-13 loss to Fort Wayne Concordia.

South Dearborn’s Landon Herzner carried the ball 11 times for 137 yards and two scores in the Knights’ 48-16 win over Jennings County.

Aiden Stevens of Rensselaer Central ran 31 times for 135 yards and two touchdowns in the Bombers’ 21-6 win over Delphi.

Rylan Cole of Mount Vernon (Fortville) had eight touches for 133 yards and four touchdowns for the Marauders in their 56-0 blanking of Shelbyville.

Marion’s Khalid Stamps scampered 18 times for 133 yards and two scores in the Giants’ 49-35 win over Pendleton Heights.

Jake Skinner of Sullivan rambled 21 times for 133 yards and a touchdown in the Golden Arrows’ 34-12 win over West Vigo.

M.J. Shelton of Northview ran 11 times for 133 yards and four touchdowns in the Knights’ 55-0 blanking of Oven Valley.

East Noble’s Kaiden Harshberger had 19 carries for 129 yards and three touchdowns in the Knights’ 33-32 win over DeKalb.

Ethan Herbert of North Decatur carried the ball 13 times for 129 yards and two touchdowns in the Chargers’ 33-0 blanking of Tri.

Fort Wayne Concordia’s Amir Drew ran 16 times for 127 yards and two scores for the Cadets against Lakeland.

Devon Tippmann of Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger carried the ball 14 times for 127 yards in the Saints’ 42-14 win over Logansport.

Eric Johnson of Hammond Morton ran 22 times for 125 yards and three scores for the Governors in their 55-20 win over Hammond Gavit.

Luke Lannon of Linton-Stockton had nine carries for 125 yards and two touchdowns in the Miners’ 42-7 win over Forest Park.

Edgewood’s Levon Bellemy carried the ball 20 times for 124 yards and three scores in the Mustangs’ 28-19 win over Madison.

Heritage Christian’s Colton Brown ran 14 times for 124 yards in the Eagles’ 21-0 blanking of Eastern Hancock.

David Blair of South Dearborn had six rushes for 123 yards and two touchdowns against Jennings County.

Columbus East’s Mark McDonald tallied 24 carries for 123 yards and a score in the Olympians’ 31-16 win against New Albany.

Aaron Thomas of Alexandria had 22 rushes for 122 yards and four touchdowns in the Tigers’ 34-6 win over Elwood.

Fletcher Greer of North Judson ran 37 times for 117 yards and a touchdown in the Bluejays’ 21-6 win over LaVille.

Columbus East’s Lance Greiwe had 21 carries for 117 yards and a touchdown against New Albany.

Maconaquah’s Jared Blake rambled nine times for 116 yards and two scores in the Braves’ 48-13 win over John Glenn.

Keaton Kermode of Triton Central ran 21 times for 116 yards and two scores in the Tigers’ 28-10 win over Milan.

North Vermillion’s Christian Myers carried the ball 14 times for 115 yards and two touchdowns in the Falcons’ 44-7 win against Riverton Parke.

Alex Wertman of Leo had 20 carries for 114 yards against Jay County.

North Posey’s Zach Lowe carried the ball 13 times for 114 yards and a score in the Vikings’ 35-7 loss to Evansville Mater Dei.

Nathaniel Keener of Churubusco ran 23 times for 114 yards in the Eagles’ 28-21 win over South Adams.

Guerin Catholic’s Jagger Albert rambled 10 times for 113 yards and four touchdowns for the Golden Eagles in a 49-19 win over Crawfordsville.

Indianapolis Lutheran’s Dante Akins had 10 rushes for 113 yards and a touchdown in the Saints’ 42-12 win over South Decatur.

Ryan Walsh of Andrean ran three times for 113 yards and two scores against Benton Central.

Churubusco’s Gage Kelly had seven rushes for 112 yards and two touchdowns against Adams Central.

Damon Moody of Greencastle ran 12 times for 112 yards and a score for the Tiger Cubs against Danville.

Hagertown’s Mason Hicks carried the ball 14 times for 111 yards and a score in the Tigers’ 14-0 win over Oldenburg Academy.

Nate Newcomer of NorthWood had 14 carries for 111 yards and a touchdown for the Panthers in a 40-7 win against Plymouth.

Carter Little of Maconaquah carried the ball 10 times for 110 yards with two touchdowns and also tallied 13 tackles against Glenn.

Winchester’s Marshall Melton ran 23 times for 106 yards with a score in the Golden Falcons’ 14-6 loss to Northeastern.

Brady Boring of Evansville Mater Dei rambled for 108 yards and two touchdowns for the Wildcats against North Posey

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard’s Daylen Taylor ran 10 times for 107 yards and two scores in the Trojans’ 40-7 win over Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.

Northeastern’s Shane Berry carried the ball 23 times for 106 yards and also registered 14 tackles for the Knights against Winchester.

Silver Creek’s Heath Knight ran eight times for 106 yards and a score in the Dragons’ 55-21 win over Scottsburg.

Aidan Baker of North Putnam had 11 carries for 105 yards and two touchdowns in the Cougars’ 21-7 win over Cloverdale.

Providence’s Kevin Smith recorded four rushes for 101 yards and two scores in the Pioneers’ 64-7 win over Switzerland County.

North Putnam’s Chris Murray raced 20 times for 101 yards and a score against Cloverdale.

Fort Wayne Wayne’s Devonair Kelsaw had 16 carries for 100 yards and three touchdowns in the Generals’ 50-12 win over Fort Wayne South.

Lance Dawkins of Jasper ran 25 times for 100 yards and four touchdowns in the Wildcats’ 34-12 win over Evansville Harrison.

Blackford’s Jacob Deavers had seven carries for 100 yards and two scores in the Bruins’ 51-0 blanking of Northwestern.

PASSING GRADES (Top passing performances)

Jack Conner of Sullivan completed 27-of-44 for 338 yards and four touchdowns against West Vigo.

Woodlan’s Benjamin Reidy threw for 322 yards with two touchdowns and ran for another score in the Warriors’ 35-27 loss at Bremen.

Parke Heritage’s Logan White went 28-of-45 for 305 yards and three scores for the Wolves against Covington.

Brandon Corbin of Salem was 17-of-29 for 300 yards with two touchdowns and rushed 16 times for 31 yards and two scores for the Lions against Charlestown.

South Adams’ James Arnold went 17-of-30 for 298 yards with two scores and ran for third touchdown for the Starfires against Churubusco.

Wes Dulin of Lafayette Central Catholic was 20-of-28 for 291 yards and five touchdowns in the Knights’ 50-0 blanking of North White.

Norman Knapke of Bishop Luers went 6-of-9 for 285 yards and five touchdowns against Heritage.

Evansville Mater Dei’s Cole Happe completed 12-of-21 for 276 yards and three scores against North Posey.

Wawasee’s Evan Eshbach was 19-of-31 for 245 yards and two touchdowns for the Warriors against Northridge.

Cole Alexander of Lapel completed 8-of-10 for 244 yards with five scores in the Bulldogs’ 62-16 win over Frankton.

Drew Byerly of Franklin went 11-of-20 for 236 yards and a score for the Grizzly Cubs against Whiteland.

Indianapolis Cathedral’s Orin Edwards was 12-of-16 for 232 yards and four touchdowns against Plainfield.

Gibson Southern’s Brady Allen completed 11-of-16 for 229 yards and four scores in the Titans’ 54-6 victory over Washington.

Luke Gamel of Carroll (Flora) went 23-of-34 for 220 yards with two scores and ran for a third touchdown in the Cougars’ 21-14 win over Frontier.

West Lafayette’s Kyle Adams completed 18-of-26 for 214 yards and a touchdown against Calumet.

Elkhart Central’s Isaiah Chandler was 5-of-11 for 202 yards with two touchdowns and ran for another score in the Blazers’ 46-22 win over Fort Wayne North.

South Vermillion’s Anthony Garzolini went 21-of-36 for 199 yards and two scores for the Wildcats against Tri-West.

Cael Vanderbush of Plainfield finished 11-of-22 for 190 yards and two touchdowns for the Quakers against Cathedral.

Drew Barber of New Castle went 18-of-30 for 187 yards with two scores and ran for three touchdowns for the Trojans against Greenwood.

Pendleton Heights’ Christian Conkling was 12-of-25 for 187 yards and three touchdowns for the Arabians against Marion.

Isaac Wilson of Hamilton Heights went 13-of-25 for 187 yards and a score for the Huskies against North Montgomery.

Lowell’s Ethan Igras completed 5-of-10 for 182 yards in the Red Devils’ 34-14 win over Highland.

Eastside’s Joe White went 10-of-25 for 182 yards and a score for the Blazers against Southwood.

Karson Goodman of Mooresville was 10-of-22 for 174 yards and three touchdowns in the Pioneers’ 49-21 win over Beech Grove.

Edinburgh’s Tyson Sackman finished 15-of-24 for 174 yards with a touchdown and ran for another score in the Lancers’ 24-12 win over Cambridge City Lincoln.

Brennan Ellis of North Vermillion went 8-of-13 for 169 yards and three touchdowns and ran for another score against Riverton Parke.

Jake Byrd of Fort Wayne Concordia was 12-of-23 for 167 yards with a score and ran for another touchdown against Lakeland.

New Haven’s Tim Jordan went 19-of-30 for 167 yards and three scores in the Bulldogs’ 24-14 win over Columbia City.

Reid Neal of Yorktown completed 11-of-27 for 160 yards with three touchdowns and ran for another tally in the Tigers’ 53-7 win over Frankfort.

Hammond Morton’s Credell Prather was 13-of-19 for 159 yards with two touchdowns and ran six times for 109 yards and a score against Hammond Gavit.

Garrett Yoon of Lawrenceburg went 9-of-17 for 158 yards with a score and ran 16 times for 91 yards in the Tigers’ 22-14 victory against North Harrison.

Jackson Ullom of Monroe Central finished 13-of-20 for 157 yards and a touchdown against Clinton Central.

Zionsville’s Josh Wagner completed 17-of-18 for 157 yards with two touchdowns and ran for a third score in the Eagles’ 52-0 victory against Muncie Central.

Beech Grove’s Jordan Reel was 13-of-22 for 152 yards and two scores for the Hornets against Mooresville.

Lebanon’s Garrett Harker completed 9-of-22 for 150 yards and a touchdown for the Tigers against Delta.

Spencer Wright of Western Boone went 9-of-15 for 150 yards with a score in the Stars’ 49-0 blanking of Indianapolis Washington.

Brady Hunt of Delta finished 9-of-12 for 148 yards and two touchdowns against Lebanon.

Triton’s James Snyder was 7-of-14 for 147 yards with three touchdowns and also racked up 17 tackles for the Trojans in a 34-12 win over Culver.

Southwood’s Alex Farr completed 8-of-16 for 145 yards and a touchdown and ran 19 times for 62 yards and a score against Eastside.

Scecina Memorial’s Mac Ayers was 15-of-19 for 142 yards with a touchdown and two scores on the ground against Centerville.

Delphi’s Seth Waters was 10-of-25 for 142 yards with a touchdown and also recorded 19 tackles for the Oracles against Rensselaer Central.

Alexandria’s Rylan Matz finished 9-of-20 for 139 yards and ran for a touchdown against Elwood.

Eli Wiethop of Evansville Reitz was 13-of-31 for 139 yards with a score and ran 11 times for 102 yards and a touchdown for the Panthers against Evansville Central.

Ashton Ruszkowski of South Bend Saint Joseph went 10-of-14 for 135 yards with two touchdowns and ran for another score in the Indians’ 38-12 win over Kankakee Valley.

Hanover Central’s Tyler Fruehling completed 9-of-17 for 135 yards with two scores and ran 10 times for 66 yards and a touchdown in the Wildcats’ 35-14 win over Wheeler.

Traders Point Christian’s David Hart was 9-of-14 for 134 yards with a touchdown and ran for another score in the Knights’ 14-7 win over Covenant Christian.

Ryan Caldwell of Bremen tossed for 139 yards with a score and ran for 118 yards and two touchdowns for the Lions against Woodlan.

Luke Robertson of Tri-West was 13-of-25 for 135 yards and two scores against South Vermillion.

Northridge’s Oliver Eveler went 9-of-13 for 131 yards with a touchdown and rushed 19 times for 104 yards and three scores against Wawasee.

Andrean’s Zack Merrill was 15-of-18 for 129 yards and three scores against Benton Central.

Parker Grimes of Jay County went 12-of-18 for 128 yards with a touchdown and ran 12 times for 88 yards and a score for the Patriots against Leo.

Indianapolis Lutheran’s Blake White was 5-of-8 for 128 yards and two scores against South Decatur.

Peyton Starks of Shenandoah completed 6-of-10 for 128 yards and three touchdowns against Madison-Grant.

K.J. Roudebush of Tipton was 10-of-14 for 125 yards with two scores and ran five times for 110 yards and two touchdowns against Speedway.

Jimtown’s Clay Campbell completed 10-of-17 for 124 yards and ran for a score for the Jimmies against Knox.

Danville’s Ben Slaton went 5-of-16 for 123 yards with two touchdowns and rushed 10 times for 66 yards and a score against Greencastle.

South Central’s Kyle Schmack was 4-of-10 for 122 yards and ran 18 times for 116 yards and four touchdowns against West Central.

Carson Crowe of Griffith went 8-of-13 for 121 yards and two touchdowns and ran six times for 42 yards and two scores in the Panthers’ 53-0 blanking of Gary West.

West Noble’s Kyle Mawhorter was 6-of-12 for 114 yards with a score and ran for another touchdown against Norwell.

Bellmont’s Jonathan Wilder went 6-of-11 for 115 yards with a touchdown and ran 13 yards for another tally for the Braves against Garrett.

Jack Kiser of Pioneer completed 4-of-8 passes for 114 yards and a touchdown and ran three times for 40 yards and two scores in the Panthers’ 86-0 triumph over South Newton.

Along with going 8-of-10 for 113 yards with two scores, Jose Olivo of Knightstown rambled 15 times for 241 yards and three touchdowns in the Panthers’ 40-0 blanking of Union County.

Cole Giley of Columbus East went 11-of-14 for 112 yards and two scores against New Albany.

North Montgomery’s Jaron Bradford finished 11-of-15 for 108 yards with two scores and rushed nine times for 42 yards and a touchdown against Hamilton Heights.

Indian Creek’s Isaiah Lacey was 5-of-8 for 105 yards with two touchdowns and ran 10 times for 89 yards and two scores in the Braves’ 51-12 win over Indianapolis Crispus Attucks.

In addition to completing 7-of-12 for 102 yards and a touchdown, Marion’s J.K. Thomas ran 22 times for 182 yards and three scores against Pendleton Heights.

Russell Compton of Winamac went 6-of-7 for 102 yards and three touchdowns against Caston.

Boonville’s Jackson Phillips finished 6-of-18 for 101 yards and rushed 12 times for 129 yards and two scores against Evansville Bosse.

Brebeuf Jesuit’s Caleb Ellison was 7-of-10 for 98 yards with two scores and ran six times for 27 yards and another touchdown in the Braves’ 50-14 win over Southmont.

Along with going 2-of-3 for 95 yards and a touchdown, Chase Ketterer of New Prairie had 20 carries for 144 yards with three scores and returned an interception 30 yards for another tally in the Cougars’ 56-7 triumph over South Bend Washington.

North Decatur’s Alex Stirn went 8-of-14 for 91 yards with a score and ran 15 times for 55 yards and another touchdown against Tri.

Josh Landers of Silver Creek was 3-of-8 for 52 yards with a touchdown and also ran 17 times for 115 yards and three scores against Scottsburg.

In addition to being 4-of-7 for 48 yards with two touchdowns, Cade Osborn of Clinton Prairie ran 16 times for 60 yards and a score against Wes-Del.

Although Tri-County’s Kale Lawson was just 2-of-4 for 39 yards, he also ran 39 times for 324 yards and five touchdowns against North Miami.

Despite completing 4-of-6 for 38 yards and a score, Bronson Yoder of NorthWood had 27 carries for 161 yards and three touchdowns against Plymouth.

Along with throwing a 21-yard touchdown pass, Alex Maxwell of East Central ran 15 times for 125 yards and two scores against Franklin County.

In addition to completing 6-of-8 passes for 16 yards, Trey Heidlage of Batesville also ran 16 times for 167 yards with five touchdowns and caught a 45-yard pass for another tally against Greensburg.

Although he was just 1-of-14 for 10 yards, Fort Wayne North’s Ronald Collins III had 23 carries for 107 yards and a touchdown for the Legends against Elkhart Central.

WHAT A CATCH (Top receiving performances)

Bo Sanders of Cathedral hauled in nine passes for 184 yards and three scores against Plainfield.

South Adams’ Drew Stutzman recorded nine catches for 176 yards and two touchdowns against Churubusco.

Kyle Vernelson caught nine passes for 174 yards and three touchdowns against West Vigo.

Lane Weddle of Salem had seven catches for 162 yards and a score against Charlestown.

Dawson Caswell of Evansville Mater Dei tallied three receptions for 136 yards and two scores against North Posey.

Wawasee’s Dylan Helper caught seven passes for 136 yards and a score against Northridge.

Quinton Veach of Carroll (Flora) had nine receptions for 136 yards and a touchdown against Frontier.

Lowell’s Collin Sanfrantello caught two passes for 133 yards against Highland.

Conner Gill of Lapel registered four receptions for 116 yards and three scores against Frankton.

Trey Staley of Eastside had six catches for 115 yards and a touchdown against Southwood.

Leo’s Reese McCoskey tallied seven receptions for 113 yards and a score against Charlestown.

Delphi’s Blake Carroll hauled in six passes for 112 yards with a score and also registered 22 tackles against Rensselaer Central.

Janarion Moore of Bishop Luers caught two passes for 112 yards and two touchdowns against Heritage.

R.J. Erb of West Lafayette had nine catches for 110 yards and a touchdown against Calumet.

David Schwartz of Lafayette Central recorded eight receptions for 108 yards and two scores against North White.

Anakin Allison of Pendleton Heights had five catches for 107 yards and three touchdowns against Marion.

Parke Heritage’s Ben Lynk registered five receptions for 107 yards and a touchdown against Covington.

Elkhart Central’s Kyran Pearson caught two passes for 107 yards and a score against Fort Wayne North.

Along with having two receptions for 105 yards and a score, Indianapolis Lutheran’s Marcus McFadden also ran four times for 82 yards and a touchdown against South Decatur.

In addition to catching four passes for 76 yards and two touchdowns, Jon Eineman of Mooresville had a 60-yard punt return for a score against Beech Grove.

SPECIAL PERFORMERS (Top performances on defense and special teams)

Whiting’s Nino Barbosa not only had 21 carries for 245 yards, he also had two interceptions and kicked four extra-points for the Oilers against North Newton.

Along with running for two scores, Western Boone’s Kruze Washington also returned a kickoff 80 yards for a touchdown against Indianapolis Washington.

In addition to catching three passes for 96 yards and two touchdowns, Delano Shumpert of Triton also had a 76-yard interception return for a score against Culver.

Nash Murray of Columbus East registered 17 tackles against New Albany.

Evansville Memorial’s Branson Combs had an 85-yard kickoff return for a touchdown and also caught three passes for 60 yards and two scores in the Tigers’ 52-14 win over Princeton.

Angola’s Marcques Tagliaferri returned a fumble 30 yards for a touchdown in the Hornets’ 27-7 win over Culver Academy.

Sean McSmith of Griffith had a 76-yard kickoff return for a touchdown against Gary West.

Prairie Heights’ Seth Metcalf tallied 15 tackles in the Panthers’ 28-22 win over Whitko.

Mishawaka’s Grant Jablonski had a 79-yard interception return for a touchdown against Hobart.

Christian Troupe of Brebeuf Jesuit returned an interception 74 yards for a score against Southmont.

North Knox’s Troy Noland had 14 tackles for the Warriors in their 14-8 overtime win against Tell City.

Eric Cockroft of Angola nailed field goals of 35 yards and 25 yards against Culver Academy.

Elkhart Central’s Laz Miller came up with a pair of fumble recoveries against Fort Wayne North.

Northeastern’s Spencer Benner registered 15 tackles against Winchester.

Johnathan Hall of Mississinewa racked up 13 tackles against Western.

Monrovia’s Foster Knight finished with 13 tackles against Brown County.

Cassius White of Hammond Morton accumulated 13 tackles against Hammond Gavit.

Twin Lakes’ Anthony Pulluiam accounted for 12 tackles against Hammond Clark.

Tyler Jones of Monroe Central recorded 12 tackles against Clinton Central.

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger’s Jared Lee tallied 10 tackles against Logansport.

Zack Whitfield of Mishawaka Marian finished with 10 tackles in the Knights’ 42-7 win over Fairfield.

Advertising