Privacy Policy

TRUSTe online privacy certification
Indianapolis Colts Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated on 4/27/2015


This privacy policy applies to the Indianapolis Colts' websites, www.colts.com, www.forums.colts.com, www.coltsmembers.com (the "Website"), and our mobile applications that link to or post this privacy policy (collectively, the "Services"). The purpose of this privacy policy is to disclose to you what information we may collect, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, and certain other matters related to such information, including the choices you have regarding our collection of information and our use and disclosure to other parties of information we may have collected from you. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that is collected or obtained through sites or services that do not link to this Privacy Policy (including the Team Shop) or information collected by the NFL or the other NFL member clubs (the "Member Clubs").

Indianapolis Colts, Inc. has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements viewable on the validation page available by clicking the TRUSTe seal. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through these Web sites and our mobile applications that link to this privacy policy. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices please contact us at webmaster@colts.com. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TRUSTe

When this privacy policy uses the term "personally identifiable information" or "personal information," we mean information that identifies a particular individual, such as your full name, street address or email address. When other information, such as a favorite team or player, is associated with personal information, it also becomes personally identifiable information for the purposes of this privacy policy.

Please read the information below to learn more about our data collection policies and practices.

1.      Types Of Information That May Be Collected

2.      How Information May Be Collected

3.      How We Use The Information Collected

4.      With Whom The Information May Be Shared

5.      Chat Rooms, Forums, And Message Boards

6.      Links To Other Websites

7.      Security

8.      A Special Note For Parents Concerning Privacy

9.      Notification Of Changes And Your Acceptance Of The Privacy Policy

10.    Correcting/Updating Personal Information

11.    Your California Privacy Rights

12.    Questions About This Privacy Policy

 

1. Types Of Information That May Be Collected

The following are the types of information we may collect:

Information You Provide Us: In the course of using the website, we may ask you to provide us with certain information when you register with our Services, sign up for contests or sweepstakes, use a send-to-a-friend feature, participate in surveys, access various content or features, submit comments or content, or directly contact us with questions or feedback including contact information, such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, unique identifiers such as your user name, demographic information such as your gender, and financial information, such as your credit card number or similar information; geo-location information; communication preferences; search queries; comments and other information posted in our interactive online forums; correspondence and other information that you send to us; and additional information as otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent."Personal Information" means information that can identify a specific individual, such as your name, gender, address, phone number, e-mail address, or other contact information, whether at work or at home. Other information that we may collect, includes gender, age, first name, username and password that, in and of itself, is not personally identifiable.  Data collected from parents regarding children (under the age of 13) would only be the children’s name, and would be for usage of event attendance.

We collect an e-mail address from each user in the registration process which protects the site from spam "bots" that search out and attack unprotected registrations. Our registration process immediately rejects anyone under the age of 13 year old. In the case where a user contacts us via the "Contact Us" area of the Website, we will respond to this one-time email and delete any email address that is associated with a user under the age of 13.

Site Usage Information: We may receive and store certain types of internet usage information whenever you visit the Website, such as your landing page, order of pages viewed, and other click stream data. See "IP Addresses and Click Stream Data" section below.

When you download and use our Services, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier (or “UDID”).

We collect your location-based information for the purpose of identifying a nearby place for which you may be searching and for Geofencing purposes within Lucas Oil Stadium. We will only share this information with our mapping provider for the sole purpose of providing you the service.

 Mobile Analytics: We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the mobile app.

 

Email Communications: When you open emails from us, we may receive a confirmation noting you opened the email, if your computer supports such capabilities. We also may keep track of what emails we send you and what emails you may be receiving from our subsidiaries and affiliates. Additionally, we keep a record of what communications you have opted to receive or not to receive.

Information from Other Sources: We may receive information about you from other sources and add it to the personal information we have collected. For example, we receive magazine subscription lists from the National Football League.

2. How Information May Be Collected

We may collect information from you in several different areas on the Website and in the Mobile Application, including but not limited to those described below:

Registration: You may be asked to complete a registration form and provide personally identifiable information; you may also be asked to choose a user ID and password in order to take advantage of certain features the Website may choose to offer, such as newsletters or contests. Participation in registration is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to the Website. Samples of information collected on the site would be: name, email address, age, mailing address, zip code, hobbies, special skills, GPA, ticket history, season ticket member status, marital status, gender,  household income, favorite player.If you are completing a registration form for your child/children under 13 years of age, only the first name(s) of the child/children will be collected and stored. You should specifically grant permission for us to post a photo, artwork, video, or essay you submit on behalf of your child. Likewise, you should specifically grant permission to enter your child in any contest, sweepstakes, or promotion.

 

Newsletters and Website Emails: We offer free newsletters to share information with you about the Website, about us and our affiliates and subsidiaries, or about our marketing partners and advertisers and sponsors. You may receive a newsletter either by registering for a particular newsletter or in conjunction with a special feature or membership for which you have registered on the Website. Participation is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to the Website. You may opt out of receiving commercial emails from us by clicking on the opt-out or “unsubscribe” link included in the commercial e-mails you receive.  Please note that opt-out requests may take some time to be effective.  Your opt-out request will not apply to messages that you request or that are not commercial in nature.  For example, we may contact you concerning any purchases you have made with us, even if you opt out of receiving unsolicited commercial email messages.. You may also contact us at webmaster@colts.com.

 

Contests or Sweepstakes: We periodically operate contests and sweepstakes through the Website that may require registration or the submission of personal information. Participation is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to the Website. Your personally identifiable information may be used to contact you for winner notification, prize delivery confirmation or other related purposes, (see the rules of each contest for details about how your personal information will be used). We may also ask your permission to allow us to publicly post some of your information on the Website, such as on a winner's page, in the event you win a contest or sweepstakes. Except as required by applicable law, we will not post your information without your permission. In some instances, a third party advertiser or sponsor may operate or host a contest or sweepstakes on the Website, and collect your information. In those cases, where we are not the operator or host of the contest or sweepstakes, we do not collect your information and we have no control over the information collected from you. Accordingly, we urge you to review the advertiser's or sponsor's privacy policy applicable to the contest or sweepstakes before participating.

. Participation in these promotions, contests and sweepstakes is completely voluntary. The requested information typically includes contact information, such as name, shipping address, e-mail address, and telephone number. If the parent does not provide permission to use the Personal Information, the member will not be able to participate in the promotion, contest or sweepstakes.. We will use the Personal Information provided to us only to notify winners and award prizes.

Surveys or Voting: From time-to-time we may request personally identifiable information from you in conjunction with a survey or voting poll. Participation is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to the Website

Social Networking Services: We have worked with certain third-party social media providers to offer you their social networking services through our Services.  For example, you can use third-party social networking services, including but not limited to Facebook, Google+, and others to share information about your experience on our Services with your friends and followers on those social networking services.  These social networking services may be able to collect information about you, including your activity on our Services.  These third-party social networking services also may notify your friends, both on our Services and on the social networking services themselves, that you are a user of our Services or about your use of our Services, in accordance with applicable law and their own privacy policies.  If you choose to access or make use of third-party social networking services, we may receive information about you that you have made available to those social networking services, including information about your contacts on those social networking services.

You also may be able to link an account from a social networking service (e.g., Facebook, Google+, Yahoo!) to an account through our Services.  This may allow you to use your credentials from the other site or service to sign in to certain features on our Services.  If you link your account from a third-party site or service, we may collect information from those third-party accounts, and any information that we collect will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Cookies: As with many Websites, our Website uses a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a unique, random number that is stored in the browser on your computer. The cookie doesn't actually identify you, just the computer that is used to visit the site. Cookies automatically identify your browser to the Website whenever your computer is used to visit the Website. Cookies also let us know how many people visit our website and where visitors go on the site. In addition, cookies can let us know non-personally identifiable information, like what web browser is being used to access the website. For registered users, cookies can make using the Website easier for you by saving information such as your passwords or preferences. By tracking how and when you use the Website, cookies help us determine which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Website are based on data obtained from cookies. Accepting cookies allows you, among other things, to personalize your experience on the Website. Cookies may also allow the Website to present to you advertising which may be of interest to you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, your browser should contain an option that allows you to disable or delete cookie data at any time. Some areas of the Website, however, may not provide you with a personalized experience if you have disabled the use of cookies.

These cookies do not collect Personal Information and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other Personal Information collected to determine your identity, your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information.,

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

Our third party advertising partner employs a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers' personally identifiable information.

IP Addresses and Click-Stream Data: We may collect IP addresses and/or click-stream data. An IP address is a number associated with the service through which you access the Internet, like your ISP (Internet service provider), your company, or your university. Standing alone, your IP address is not personally identifiable. At times, we also use IP addresses for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors, for example regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of our sites. We may combine this information with personally identifiable information. Click-stream data is information collected by our computers when you request Web pages from the Website. Click- stream data may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personal information. When analyzed, this data helps us analyze how visitors arrive at the Website, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising, and the like.

 We use local storage objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences.

Third Parties, with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity, use LSOs to collect and store information.

 Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs. To manage Flash LSOs please click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

Transaction Information: If you conduct a financial transaction with our Website, such as buy season tickets or official Indianapolis Colts merchandise, we will ask you to complete an order form that will request certain information from you, including contact information, demographic information and financial information. We will use this information to complete the transaction that you have requested, i.e., to deliver the information, products or other services that you order, and to invoice you. For your protection, such information is collected and stored through encrypted means.

3. How We Use The Information Collected

As applicable, the information you provide to us may be used to:

  • Contact you about the Website
  • Contact you relating to your membership status as we use membership areas in the Website
  • Confirm or fulfill an order you have made
  • Inform you of a prize you have won; monitor or improve the use of the Website
  • Customize the advertising and content you see
  • Publish stories, comments, photos, and other information posted in our interactive online features
  • Monitor compliance with our terms and conditions of use of the Website
  • Maintain website security
  • Enhance navigation
  • Send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running
  • Send you our newsletter
  • Send you promotional material or special offers on behalf of our marketing partners and/or their respective affiliates and subsidiaries and other third parties.

4. With Whom The Information May Be Shared

At times, we may share your personal information with others for various purposes. The following outlines the ways in which your information may be shared with others and the ways in which you may opt-out of having your information shared: Below are ways in which we do share your Personal Information:

Compliance with Legal Authorities

Anyone’s personal information, may be transferred to third parties without notice to you in order to comply with applicable law, to cooperate with law enforcement agencies as required by a valid legal process (court order, subpoena), to protect our rights, or to protect the rights of other users of the Website.

Agents: We employ other businesses, certain services and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, sending e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, Website analysis, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They may have access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for their own purposes, like sending you marketing offers about their products.

Those businesses include: eSports Partners, http://www.indianapoliscoltsproshop.com; MBNA America Bank NA., www.nflextrapoints.com; www.applyonlinenow.com and others. You are submitting your information directly to some of these third parties even though the pages have the look and the feel of the Indianapolis Colts site, and their privacy policy may apply.

Aggregate Information: We may share aggregate information, such as demographics and Website usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors or other organizations. When this type of information is shared, the other parties do not have access to your personally identifiable information

Opt-In / Opt-Out Offers: When you provide us with personal information, you may be presented with the opportunity to share your personal information with third parties for various purposes, such as receiving information or special offers. An opt-in/opt-out message will ask you if you would like your information to be shared. When you allow us to share your personal information with third parties, we require third parties who have access to that information to agree to abide by our current Website privacy policy. Once the information is transferred, however, we cannot control the privacy practices of these other companies.

Third-Party Offers: Throughout the Website you may be presented with opportunities to receive special offers from third parties. By participating in these offers, you consent to allowing your information to be shared with third parties. When you allow us to share your personal information with third parties, we require third parties who have access to that information to agree to abide by our current Website privacy policy. We cannot control the privacy practices of these other companies, however, and you should review the privacy practices of such companies prior to providing your personally identifiable information.

Other Promotional Offers: We may send offers to you on behalf of our marketing partners. When we do this, we do not give that partner your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, you may reply to "Unsubscribe," change your Preference Profile page, or through other procedures we notify you about on our Website,

Third-Party Ad Serving & Audience and Traffic Measurement Services: The Website may use a third party network advertiser to serve the advertisements on the Website or may use a traffic measurement service to analyze the traffic on the Website. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to this Website and other Websites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or Websites you might be interested in. Audience and Traffic Measurement Services allow us to collect anonymous traffic and behavior information from our Website by monitoring anonymous visitor activity. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.  If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here . Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads.  You will continue to receive generic ads.

 

Business Transfers: In the event that all or substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to another party, or another transaction occurs in which your personally identifiable information is one of the business assets transferred, all personally identifiable information, that has been collected and saved may be one of the business assets we transfer.

See "Your Acceptance Of The Privacy Policy And Notification Of Changes To The Policy" section below.

Administrative or Legal Process: Your personal information may be transferred to third parties without notice to you in order to comply with applicable law, law enforcement agencies, to protect our rights, or protect the rights of other users of this website.

5. Chat Rooms, Forums, And Message Boards

The Website may make chat rooms, forums and message boards available to its users. You are not required to provide any personal information when using these areas but you may choose to do so. If you post personal information online, it will be publicly available and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a chat room, forum, or message board. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these areas.

6. Links To Other Websites

You should be aware that when you are on the Website you could be directed to other Websites beyond our control. For example, if you "click" on a banner advertisement, the "click" may take you off the Website onto a different Website. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and marketing partners that may use the Website's logo as part of a co branding agreement. These other Websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a Website that is linked to our Website, you should consult that Website's privacy policy before providing any personal information.

7. Security

This Website incorporates reasonable safeguards to protect the security, integrity, completeness, accuracy and privacy of the personal information that we may collect and we have put into place reasonable precautions to protect such information from loss, misuse and alteration. Your personally identifiable information is transferred to our computers utilizing encryption software. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to do their jobs are allowed access. Our security policies are reviewed periodically and revised as required.

8. A Special Note For Parents Concerning Privacy

The Website is a general audience Website. If We have actual knowledge a user is under the age of 13, we will delete any personally identifiable information collected from the child as soon as possible. If we collect a child’s personally identifiable information from the child’s parent or guardian, we will do so in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.) including, without limitation, obtaining necessary parental consent. For more information about the privacy practices of an affiliated children's Website, such as NFLPlayFootball.com, please consult the privacy policy at the children's Website.

The Internet offers children wonderful educational and entertainment resources. Your guidance and involvement are essential to help ensure that children have a safe and rewarding online experience. We encourage you to visit the Direct Marketing Association's Web Website (www.the-dma.org) and explore the Get CyberSavvy! Program as well as the GetNetWise Website (www.getnetwise.org) to learn more about parental control tools.

9. Your Acceptance Of The Privacy Policy And Notification Of Changes To The Policy

By using this Website, you signify your agreement to the terms of our privacy policy. We may amend this privacy policy at any time. If we make a material change to the way in which we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will post a notice on our website and / or send an email to users who have provided an email address. We will assume that you have given your permission for your information to be used under the terms of the new privacy policy, if you do not respond to our email within thirty days or continue to use the Website thirty days after a notice is posted. Please note that you should always update your personal information to provide us with a current email address.

10. Correcting/Updating/Deleting Personal Information

If your information changes, or if you no longer desire to use the Services, you may request that we update or remove certain information by signing into your account and making the required changes, by emailing webmaster@colts.com, or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.  We will respond to your request within 30 days.

You may opt-out of location based services in the mobile application at any time by editing the setting at the device level or by emailing us at (webmaster@colts.com)

If you no longer wish to receive Push notifications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

11. Your California Privacy Rights

A California privacy law that went into effect on January 1, 2005, allows California residents to obtain specific information about a business's privacy practices if it shares information with other companies for those companies' direct marketing purposes.

As explained in this privacy policy, whenever you agree to let us collect personal information about you, we will always provide you with an option to prevent this information from being shared for non-administrative purposes with third parties. You can exercise this option at any time by following the steps outlined above.

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the websites with which the user communicates.  Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them.  Because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals, we currently do not take action in response to these signals.  If and when a final standard is established and accepted, we will reassess how to respond to these signals.

Because this website has a comprehensive privacy policy and provides you with details on how you may opt-in / opt-out of the use of your personal information by third parties for direct marketing purposes, we are not required to provide you with this information.

If you are a California resident and have questions about our compliance with this law, please send an email to webmaster@colts.com.

12. Questions About This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the privacy practices of this Website, contact webmaster@colts.com.

Questions may also be directed to:

Indianapolis Colts
7001 West 56th Street
Indianapolis, IN 46254
Attn: Website Privacy Policy