The Indiana Football Digest's Insider – 2014 Playoffs Week Four

mif_NEWS_article.jpg
EmbarqueAd238X250.jpg

THE INDIANA FOOTBALL DIGEST'S INSIDER – 2014 PLAYOFFS WEEK FOUR

BY PAUL CONDRY AND MATT KOPSEA

TOP HEADLINES

Columbus East running back Markell Jones became the state's season rushing leader by romping for 307 yards and six touchdowns in the Olympians' 42-14 win over Evansville Reitz for a Class 4A regional crown. Jones, a Purdue recruit, now has 3,379 yards for the season, breaking the previous mark of 3,366 established New Haven's Cory Jacquay in 2001.

Carmel (13-0) earned their second straight Class 6A northern semistate crown with a 14-13 win over Penn (12-1).

Ben Davis (11-2) claimed the Class 6A southern semistate and first trip to the state title game since 2002 by rallying for a wild 49-45 win over Center Grove (10-3). Chris Evans' 74-yard touchdown down with around two minutes left helped the Giants erase a 45-28 deficit late in the third quarter. The two teams combined for over 1,100 total yards.

South Adams (7-6) picked up its first regional title since 1992 with a 14-6 upset of defending state champion Tri-Central (11-2).

Pioneer (12-1) avenged an earlier 23-14 loss to Winamac (12-1) by downing the top-ranked Warriors, 28-6, for a Class 1A regional crown. It was the Panthers' first regional championship since 1997.

Northridge (11-2) claimed its first Class 4A regional championship by rallying for a 17-10 win at Norwell (6-7).

North Vermillion picked up its first Class 1A regional title with a 31-8 win over three-time defending champion Linton-Stockton (11-2).

Indianapolis Lutheran (10-3) celebrated its first Class 1A regional crown with a 21-19 win over defending state runner-up Eastern Hancock (10-3).

LONGEST CURRENT WINNING STREAKS

Indianapolis Cathedral has won 28 consecutive tournament contests.

Andrean, and Columbus East have won 10 tournament games in a row.

Columbus East and Andrean have won 28 straight games.

Carmel, Evansville Mater Dei, New Palestine, North Vermillion, and Rensselaer Central have won 13 games in a row.

Tri-West and New Prairie have 12 straight victories.

Pioneer has won 11 games in a row.

Heritage Hills have won nine consecutive games.

Northridge have won eight games in a row.

Bloomington South and Monrovia have seven straight wins.

Indianapolis Lutheran and Ben Davis have won six consecutive games.

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers has five straight victories.

IHSAA TRADITION FACTOR

With the IHSAA doing reclassification this spring for the 2015-16 and 2016-17 school years, here are some of the teams that could move up a class based on their performance in this year's tournament.

Class 5A: Indianapolis Cathedral.

Class 4A: Columbus East, New Palestine.

Class 3A: Andrean.

Class 2A: Rensselaer Central.

Based on new enrollment numbers, these teams that moved up in 2013 could move back down next year.

Class 4A: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

Class 3A: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

Class 2A: Lafayette Central Catholic, Indianapolis Scecina

STILL DREAMING OF PERFECTION

Here is the last time these teams were 13-0.

Andrean (2013), Carmel (1986), Columbus East (2013), Evansville Mater Dei (2001), New Palestine (2013), North Vermillion (first time), Rensselaer Central (2010).

LOOKING AHEAD

Here are the matchups for week five of the playoffs.

CLASS 5A SEMISTATES

LaPorte (7-5) at Fort Wayne Snider (10-2)

Indianapolis Cathedral (7-5) at Bloomington South (11-1)

CLASS 4A SEMISTATES

New Prairie (12-1) at Northridge (11-2)

Columbus East (13-0) at New Palestine (13-0)

CLASS 3A SEMISTATES

Andrean (13-0) at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (11-2)

Tri-West (12-1) at Heritage Hills (12-1)

CLASS 2A SEMISTATES

Lafayette Central Catholic (10-3) at Rensselaer Central (13-0)

Evansville Mater Dei (13-0) at Monrovia (11-2)

CLASS 1A SEMISTATES

South Adams (7-6) at Pioneer (12-1)

North Vermillion (13-0) at Indianapolis Lutheran (10-3)

DOUBLE TAKE

Here are rematches from last season's tournament.

Columbus East (13-0) at New Palestine (13-0): Columbus East won 49-14 in 2013 semistate.

SEEKING REVENGE

Here are rematches from earlier this season.

Lafayette Central Catholic (10-3) at Rensselaer Central (13-0): Rensselaer Central won 9-0 on October 10.

LEADERS OF THE PACK

Here are the top 10 leaders in passing, rushing, receiving, and scoring in the state (through 11/15/14)

Bolded players have not been updated.

Passing: Kyle Castner (Ben Davis) 3,271, Luke Johnston (Southport) 3,228, Timmy* *Herrin (Terre Haute South) 2,985, Chase Andries (Beech Grove) 2,906, Riley Neal (Yorktown) 2,876, Noah Wezensky (Fort Wayne Bishop Luers) 2,724, Josh LaRue (Martinsville) 2,569, Chris Mundy (Indianapolis Howe) 2,549, Preston Kelly (Indiana Deaf) 2,531, Logan Ormsby (Homestead) 2,491.

Rushing: Markell Jones (Columbus East) 3,379, Kiante Enis (Winchester) 3,189, Charles Salary (LaPorte) 2,688, Ike James (Lowell) 2,410, Blake Elming (McCutcheon) 2,289, Jordan Meurer (North Knox) 2,235, Jonah* *Thacker (Triton Central) 2,224, Blake Dailey (Mississinewa) 2,208, Mason Wine (Union City) 2,148, Levante Bellamy (Brebeuf Jesuit) 2,077.

Receiving: Riley Miller (Yorktown) 1,345, Dante Paulone (Indiana Deaf) 1,335, Brian Mathews (Guerin Catholic) 1,256, Jamal Brumfield (Beech Grove) 1,245, Cameron Cook (Silver Creek) 1,181, Justin Jenkins (Terre Haute South) 1,180, Dontea Henderson (Indianapolis Howe) 1,133, Austin Mack (Fort Wayne Bishop Luers) 1,015, Jerron McGaw (Indianapolis Howe) 1,002, Ryan Topper (Bremen) 929.

Scoring: Markell Jones (Columbus East) 354, Kiante Enis (Winchester) 312, Jacob Earl (North Vermillion) 258, Rylan Arihood (Rensselaer Central) 250, Ike James (Lowell) 228, Cooper Henderson (Eastern Hancock) 225, Trevor Ellis (Monrovia) 222, Ethan Young (Whiting) 210, Malik Higgins (Evansville Reitz) 210, Jonah Thacker (Triton Central) 210.

DANDY DOZEN

Here are the all-time leaders in playoff wins (records through 11/15/14).

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers - 120-20 (.857)

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 111-23 (.828)

Carmel – 110-30 (.786)

Indianapolis Cathedral – 107-21 (.836)

Penn – 106-31 (.774)

Jimtown – 97-29 (.770)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 97-31 (758)

Indianapolis Roncalli - 96-26 (.787)

Ben Davis - 95-23 (.805)

Sheridan – 94-26 (.783)

Fort Wayne Snider – 94-31 (.752)

Hobart - 92-22 (.807)

ALL-TIME SEMISTATE CHAMPIONS (updated 11/15/14)

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 15, Indianapolis Bishop. Chatard 13, Indianapolis Cathedral 12, Indianapolis Roncalli 11, Penn 10, Sheridan 10, Ben Davis 10, Carmel 10, Hobart 9, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 9, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 8, Warren Central     8, Fort Wayne Snider 6, Franklin Central 6, Jimtown 6, Andrean 5,  Lafayette Central Catholic 5, , NorthWood 5, Tri-West 5, Bremen 4, Evansville Mater Dei 4, Indianapolis Scecina 4, South Bend St. Joseph 4, Bloomington South 3, Concord 3, Fountain Central 3, Goshen 3, Hamilton Southeastern 3, Jasper3, Lowell 3, Southridge 3, Tipton 3, West Lafayette 3, Zionsville 3.

ALL-TIME REGIONAL CHAMPIONS (updated 11/15/14)

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 18, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 18, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 17, Carmel 17, Indianapolis Cathedral 17, Hobart 15, Ben Davis 15, Penn 15 Sheridan 14, Fort Wayne Snider 14, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 13, Indianapolis Roncalli 13, Evansville Mater Dei 12, Jimtown 12, Jasper 11, NorthWood 10, Adams Central 10, South Putnam 10, Center Grove 10, Bloomington South 9, Heritage Hills 9, Tri-West 9, Warren Central 8, Bremen 8, Linton-Stockton 8, Andrean 8, Columbus East 8, Evansville Memorial 7, Franklin Central 7, West Lafayette 7.

ALL-TIME SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS (updated 11/8/14)

Carmel 26, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 24, Fort Wayne Snider 23, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 22, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 22, Jimtown 22, Penn 21, Ben Davis 20, Indianapolis Cat8hedral 20, Hobart 19, Sheridan 19, Adams Central 18, Evansville Mater Dei 18, NorthWood 17, Andrean 17, Indianapolis Roncalli 17, Lawrenceburg 16, Warren Central 15, East Central 15, Griffith 15, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 15, Evansville Reitz 15, Jasper 13, Bremen 13, North Judson 12, Linton-Stockton 12, Heritage Hills 12, Zionsville 11, Eastbrook 11, Lowell 11, Merrillville 10, Hamilton Southeastern 10, Valparaiso 10, Hagerstown 10, Evansville Memorial 10, Castle 10, Brownstown Central 10, Center Grove 10, Rensselaer Central 10, Eastern Hancock 10, Bloomington South 10, Columbus East 10.

HALL OF CHAMPIONS

Prior to 2014, here is the last time these teams won a semistate title.

Class 6A: Carmel (2013), Ben Davis (2002).

Here is the last time these teams won a semistate title.

Class 5A: LaPorte (none), Fort Wayne Snider (2012), Indianapolis Cathedral (2013), Bloomington South (1998).

Class 4A: New Prairie (none), Northridge (none), New Palestine (1990), Columbus East (2013).

Class 3A: Andrean (2013), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (2012), Tri-West (2004), Heritage Hills (2004).

Class 2A: Rensselaer Central (none), Lafayette Central Catholic (2012), Monrovia (2009), Evansville Mater Dei (2011).

Class 1A: Pioneer (1997), South Adams (none), Indianapolis Lutheran (none), North Vermillion (none).

Prior to 2014, here is the last time these teams won a regional title.

Class 6A: Penn (2013), Carmel (2013), Ben Davis (2008), Center Grove (2013).

Class 5A: LaPorte (2006), Fort Wayne Snider (2012), Indianapolis Cathedral (2013), Bloomington South (1999).

Class 4A: New Prairie (2004), Northridge (none), New Palestine (2013), Columbus East (2013).

Class 3A: Andrean (2013), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (2012), Tri-West (2004), Heritage Hills (2007).

Class 2A: Rensselaer Central (2013), Lafayette Central Catholic (2012), Monrovia (2009), Evansville Mater Dei (2012).

Class 1A: Pioneer (2002), South Adams (1992), Indianapolis Lutheran (none), North Vermillion (none).

Prior to 2014, here is the last time these teams won a sectional crown.

Class 6A: Merrillville (2012), Penn (2013), Carroll (Fort Wayne) (2013), Carmel (2013), Ben Davis (2011), Warren Central (2013), Center Grove (2013), Southport (2013).

Class 5A: LaPorte (2006), Elkhart Central (none), Westfield (2013), Fort Wayne Snider (2013), Indianapolis Cathedral (2013), Whiteland (2013), Bloomington South (2001), Terre Haute South (1988).

Class 4A: Lowell (2009), New Prairie (2013), Northridge (none), Norwell (2006), New Palestine (2013), Indianapolis Roncalli (2005), Columbus East (2013), Evansville Reitz (2012).

Class 3A: Andrean (2013), Jimtown (2013), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (2012), Yorktown (2008), Tri-West (2005), Guerin Catholic (2013), Charlestown (2012), Heritage Hills (2009).

Class 2A: Rensselaer Central (2013), Bremen (2013), Lafayette Central Catholic (2012), Lapel (2008), Monrovia (2009), Shenandoah (2012), Triton Central (2011), Evansville Mater Dei (2012).

Class 1A: Winamac (2013), Pioneer (2013), South Adams (2013), Tri-Central (2013), Eastern Hancock (2013), Indianapolis Lutheran (2009), North Vermillion (2012), Linton-Stockton (2013).

COACHING MILESTONES

Closing in on 200

Scot Shaw (Fort Wayne Wayne) 198

Eric Moore (Center Grove) 196

Grant Zgunda (Delta) 195

Closing in on 100

Scott Bibler (Tippecanoe Valley) 99

Derek Moyers (Pike) 98

Jim O'Hara (Eastern Hancock) 97

Roger Dodson (Greenfield-Central) 97

Chris DePew (Garrett) 96

Andy Dorrel (Culver Academy) 95

Shawn McDowell (North Knox) 95

This article has been reproduced in a new format and may be missing content or contain faulty links. Please use the Contact Us link in our site footer to report an issue.

Related Content

EXTENDED! Colts “Blue Friday” No Fee Offer

EXTENDED! Colts "Blue Friday" No Fee Offer

Colts Fans! Take advantage of our Blue Friday offer and enjoy no fees on single-game tickets to our Fan Appreciation game against the Houston Texans! Offer is available through Cyber Monday at 11:59pm. Get your tickets while you can!

Advertising