News

Print
RSS

The Indiana Football Digest's Insider - 2017 Week Seven

Posted Oct 3, 2017

By Paul Condry and Matt Kopsea

HOT OFF THE PRESS

Park Tudor cancelled its contest with Speedway this past Friday because the Panthers were down to 14 healthy players on the roster. They are expected to play their remaining regular season games against Monrovia and Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.

Kokomo coach Brett Colby earned his 200th career victory with the Wildkats’ 48-7 triumph over Logansport.

Whiteland boss Darrin Fisher notched his 150th career win with the Warriors’ 52-42 decision over Mooresville.

Woodlan saw its 25-game regular season winning streak end with a 27-20 loss at Lima Central Catholic (Ohio).

Chesterton snapped its 11-game Duneland Athletic Conference losing streak with a 42-24 win over Lake Central.

Central Noble ended Churubusco’s 11-game regular season winning streak with a 19-17 triumph.

North Daviess had its nine-game losing streak halted with a 41-0 blanking of Wood Memorial.

Tyrone Tracy’s 24-yard touchdown pass from Bryce Jefferson with 16 seconds left was the difference in Decatur Central’s 13-12 win over Greenwood.

Fred Winston became Griffith’s all-time leading passer with 142 yards and four touchdowns in the Panthers’ 53-10 decision over South Central. Winston broke the previous mark of 2,191 yards established by Bo Radtke in 1995.

LONGEST CURRENT WINNING STREAKS

Indianapolis Roncalli has a 22-game winning streak.

LONGEST CURRENT LOSING STREAKS

Clarksville has a 32-game losing streak.

Hammond Bishop Noll has lost 31 straight games.

Prairie Heights has 29 losses in a row.

Wood Memorial has suffered 25 straight losses.

South Bend Clay has suffered 19 losses in a row.

Anderson Prep Academy has dropped 15 straight contests.

Indianapolis Broad Ripple has a 14-game losing streak.

Frankfort and Fort Wayne North have suffered 13 losses in a row.

Crawfordsville has 12 consecutive losses

North White has lost 11 straight games.

Corydon Central, Mooresville, and Rockville have dropped 11 consecutive contests.

Fort Wayne South, Indianapolis Washington, and Whitko have lost 10 games in a row.

Clinton Central, Edinburgh, Heritage, Huntington North, Madison-Grant, Perry Meridian., Rushville, South Newton, and West Central have suffered nine consecutive losses.

LONGEST CURRENT CONFERENCE WINNING STREAKS

Columbus East has run off 75 consecutive Hoosier Hills Conference victories.

Penn has won 39 straight Northern Indiana Conference games.

East Central has won 34 straight Eastern Indiana Conference games.

New Palestine has won 31 Hoosier Heritage Conference contests.

Gibson Southern has won 21 consecutive Pocket Conference contests.

Pioneer has come out on top in 21 straight Hoosier North Conference games.

Woodlan has taken 17 consecutive Allen County Conference contests.

Fort Wayne Snider has captured 17 consecutive Summit Athletic Conference matchups.

New Haven has won 13 straight Northeast 8 Conference games.

LONGEST CURRENT CONFERENCE LOSING STREAKS

Benton Central has lost 26 consecutive Hoosier Conference games.

Clarksville has suffered 23 straight Mid-Southern Conference losses.

Hammond Bishop Noll has dropped 22 straight Greater South Shore Conference games.

South Bend Clay has suffered 14 straight Northern Indiana Conference losses.

Prairie Heights has lost 11 consecutive Northeast Corner Conference contests.

Frankfort has dropped 10 Sagamore Conference games in a row.

STILL PERFECT

Here is the last time the following teams were 7-0: Eastbrook (2015), Indianapolis Roncalli (2016), Tipton (1997), New Palestine (2016), Pioneer (2016), Indianapolis Ben Davis (2001), North Harrison (2015), Lafayette Jeff (2003), Angola (1999), New Haven (2016), Concord (2010), Northridge (first time), Lowell (2015), Gibson Southern (2016), Danville (2002), Eastern Greene (first time), North Central (Farmersburg) (2011), Fort Wayne Snider (2016), Monroe Central (2016).

STILL SEARCHING

Here is the last time the following teams were 0-7: Heritage (first time), Elwood (1969), Madison-Grant (2000), Perry Meridian (2009), Rushville (2007), Hammond Bishop Noll (2016), Clinton Central (1987), Indianapolis Howe (2008), Indianapolis Broad Ripple (first time), Indianapolis Washington (2006), Edinburgh (2008), Clarksville (2016), Corydon Central (2005), Mooresville (2013), West Central (2016), Fremont (2014), Prairie Heights (2016), Huntington North (1977), South Bend Clay (2016), Anderson Prep Academy (first time), South Newton (2016), Rockville (first time), Wabash (2013), Whitko (1981), Crawfordsville (2013), Frankfort (2011), Fort Wayne North (2003), Richmond (first time), Dugger Union (2013), North White (0-6-1996), Trinity Lutheran (0-5-first time), Wood Memorial (0-4-2015).

CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON WINS

New Palestine 43, Pioneer 33, Gibson Southern 28, Indianapolis Roncalli 20, Fort Wayne Snider 17, Monroe Central 17, New Haven 17, Danville 12, Eastbrook 11, Lafayette Jeff 11, North Harrison 11, Concord 10, Lowell 10, Indianapolis Ben Davis 9, Angola 8, Eastern Greene 8, Northridge 8.

CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON LOSSES

Clarksville 29, Hammond Bishop Noll 28, Prairie Heights 26, Wood Memorial 22, South Bend Clay 17, Anderson Prep Academy 14, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 13, Fort Wayne North 12, Frankfort 12, Crawfordsville 11, North White 10, Corydon Central 10, Mooresville 10, Rockville 10, Indianapolis Washington 9, Whitko 9, Clinton Central 8, Edinburgh 8, Heritage 8, Huntington North 8, Madison-Grant 8, Perry Meridian 8, Rushville 8, South Newton 8, West Central 8.

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES: Larry “Bud” Wright (Sheridan) 406, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 345, Mike Gillin (Mooresville) 305, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 296, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 287, John Hart (Brownsburg) 280, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 249, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 248, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 246, Rick Streiff (Indianapolis Cathedral) 238, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 231, Leroy Marsh (Munster) 226, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 224, George Gilbert (Tri-Central) 221, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 220, Kevin O'Shea (Indianapolis North Central) 217, Mark Bless (Avon) 210, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 209, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 203.

MILESTONES

CLOSING IN ON 200: Bart Curtis (Mishawaka) 199, John Hendryx (Knox) 196, Kirk Kennedy (Franklin County) 191.

CLOSING IN ON 150: Steve Weber (Bedford North Lawrence) 147, Chris Svarczkopf (Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger) 144.

CLOSING IN ON 100: Chris Barrett (Terre Haute North) 99, Jared Sauder (Leo) 99, Brian Crabtree (North Vermillion) 98, Jayson West (Warren Central) 94, Bob Miller (Fairfield) 93, Kurt Tippmann (Fort Wayne Snider) 93, Aaron Tolle (Tipton) 93.

Stay up-to-date on everything Colts! Sign-up for the Colts E-newsletter
Leave your comments below Join the COLTSTRONG Fan Community

Recent Videos

Recent Photos