News

Print
RSS

The Indiana Football Digest's Insider - 2016 State Finals

Posted Nov 30, 2016

By Paul Condry and Matt Kopsea

HOT OFF THE PRESS

Connor Coghlan’s 27-yard field goal in overtime was the difference as No. 7 Carmel edged No. 3 and defending state champion Center Grove, 16-13, for the Class 6A championship. It was the Greyhounds’ first title since 2011.

Will Harrison connected on field goals of 52, 44, and 42 yards as No. 8 Westfield claimed its first state title with a 16-13 win over No. 4 Columbus East in the Class 5A finale.

Derek O’Connor threw for 159 yards and one touchdown and ran for 154 yards and three scores for top-ranked Indianapolis Roncalli in a 34-22 win over No. 2 NorthWood in the Class 4A title clash. It was the Rebels’ first championship since 2004 and first 15-0 season since 1999.

Peter Morrison completed 17-of-25 passes for 376 yards and a state finals record six touchdowns in No. 7 Fort Wayne Concordia’s 56-14 triumph over Lawrenceburg for the Class 3A title and its first overall.

Diomoni Small went 12-of-16 for 203 yards and two touchdowns as No. 5 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter rolled to a 28-6 win over No. 3 Eastbrook for the Class 2A crown and its fifth title overall.

Tyler Meurer accounted for 158 yards rushing with four touchdowns and 95 yards passing and one score as No. 2 Linton-Stockton celebrated its first title with a 34-20 victory over No. 3 Pioneer in the Class 1A contest. It was also the first time the Miners registered a 15-0 record.

Attendance for Friday’s Class 2A, 4A, and 6A contests was 25,849, while Saturday’s audience for the Class 1A, 3A, and 5A games was 20,606 and a two-day total of 46,455 fans.

LONGEST CURRENT WINNING STREAKS

Indianapolis Roncalli and Linton-Stockton have a 15-game winning streak.

Fort Wayne Concordia has a 12-game winning streak

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter has a 10-game winning streak.

Westfield has been victorious in eight straight games.

Carmel has won six games in a row.

Indianapolis Roncalli, Fort Wayne Concordia, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, and Linton Stockton have won six consecutive playoff games.

Westfield and Carmel have a five-game post-season winning streak.

HERE’S TO THE WINNERS

CLASS 6A

Carmel 16, Center Grove 13 (OT)

Phil N. Eskew Mental Attitude Award: Logan Bontrager (Center Grove)

CLASS 5A

Westfield 16, Columbus East 13

Phil N. Eskew Mental Attitude Award: Harry Crider (Columbus East)

CLASS 4A

Indianapolis Roncalli 34, NorthWood 22

Phil N. Eskew Mental Attitude Award: Drew Minnich (NorthWood)

CLASS 3A

Fort Wayne Concordia 56, Lawrenceburg 14

Blake Ress Mental Attitude Award: Jacob Ruberg (Lawrenceburg)

CLASS 2A

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 28, Eastbrook 6

Blake Ress Mental Attitude Award: John Ragan (Eastbrook)

CLASS 1A

Linton-Stockton 34, Pioneer 20

Blake Ress Mental Attitude Award: Austin Harmon (Pioneer)

CHAMPIONS BY CONFERENCE: Carmel (Metropolitan Interscholastic), Westfield (Hoosier Crossroads), Indianapolis Roncalli (Circle City), Fort Wayne Concordia (Summit Athletic), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (Indiana Crossroads), Linton-Stockton (Independent).

STATE FINALS RECORDS

CLASS 1A INDIVIDUAL

Longest pass completion: 76 yards, Jack Kiser to Nick Barkas, Pioneer

Longest play scrimmage: 76-yard pass from Jack Kiser to Nick Barkas, Pioneer

CLASS 2A TEAM

Most punts: 7 by Eastbrook (tied mark held by Greenfield-Central, 1975)

CLASS 2A INDIVIDUAL

Most punts: 7 by Jackson Liddick, Eastbrook (tied mark held by Al Hammons, Greenfield-Central, 1975)

CLASS 3A TEAM

Most points: 56 by Fort Wayne Concordia (Ties Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. New Palestine in 1990)

Most points in a half: 35 by Fort Wayne Concordia (first half) vs. Lawrenceburg (Ties Indianapolis Bishop Chatard in first half vs. NorthWood in 2003)

Most touchdowns: 8 by Fort Wayne Concordia (Ties FW Bishop Dwenger vs. New Palestine in 1990)

Most extra-points: 8 by Fort Wayne Concordia (Ties Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. New Palestine in 1990)

Most yards passing: 388 by Fort Wayne Concordia

Most passing touchdowns: 6 by Fort Wayne Concordia (overall state record)

Total offensive yards: 614 by Fort Wayne Concordia

Total offensive yards by both teams: 890 by Fort Wayne Concordia (614) vs. Lawrenceburg (276)

Most first downs: 23 by Fort Wayne Concordia

Most passing first downs: 15 by Fort Wayne Concordia

CLASS 3A INDIVIDUAL

Most passing yards: 376 yards by Peter Morrison, Fort Wayne Concordia

Most passing touchdowns: 6 by Peter Morrison, Fort Wayne Concordia (overall state record)

Longest touchdown pass: 70 yards by Peter Morrison, Fort Wayne Concordia

Most touchdown receptions: 2 by Mark Mallers and Drew Anderson, Fort Wayne Concordia (ties several others)

CLASS 4A TEAM

Most first downs: 24 by Indianapolis Roncalli (tied three other teams).

CLASS 5A INDIVIDUAL

Longest field goal: 52 yards by Will Harrison, Westfield (overall state record)

CLASS 6A TEAM

Most field goals: 3 by Carmel

Most fumbles: 5 by Carmel

Most fumbles lost: 4 by Carmel

Most interceptions: 2 by Center Grove

Most yards passing: 197 by Carmel

CLASS 6A INDIVIDUAL

Most field goals: 3 by Conner Coghlan, Carmel

Longest field goal: 50 yards by Luke Eckert, Center Grove

Most rushing attempts: 29 by Jerome Halsell, Carmel

Most passing yards: 197 by Jake McDonald, Carmel

Longest Pass Completion: 40 yards by Jake McDonald, Carmel

Most receptions: 8 by Kurt Rafdal, Carmel

Most receiving yards: 82 yards by Kurt Rafdal, Carmel

Highest punting average: 42 yards by PJ Buck, Center Grove

Longest punt: 66 yards by PJ Buck, Center Grove

Longest play from scrimmage: 40 yards, Jake McDonald to Ethan Merriweather, Carmel

ALL-TIME LEADERS IN PLAYOFF WINS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers - 124-23 (.844), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard – 119-24 (.832), Carmel – 118-32 (.787), Indianapolis Cathedral – 113-23 (.831), Penn – 113-33 (.774), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 106-32 (.768), Indianapolis Roncalli – 106-27 (.797), Fort Wayne Snider – 102-33 (.756), Jimtown – 100-31 (.763), Ben Davis - 100-24 (.806), Sheridan – 95-28 (.772), Hobart - 95-34 (.736), Evansville Mater Dei - 92-33 (.736), NorthWood - 92-34 (.730), Warren Central - 84-25 (.771).

ALL-TIME SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS: Carmel 28, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 25, Fort Wayne Snider 25, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 23, Penn 23, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 22, Jimtown 22, Indianapolis Cathedral 22, Indianapolis Ben Davis 21, Evansville Mater Dei 20, Hobart 20, Sheridan 19, Adams Central 19, Indianapolis Roncalli 19, NorthWood 18, Andrean 17,  Lawrenceburg 17, Warren Central 17, East Central 17, Evansville Reitz 16, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 16, Griffith 15, Bremen 14, Linton-Stockton 14, Jasper 13, Lowell 13, Zionsville 13, Heritage Hills 12, North Judson 12, Center Grove 12, Eastbrook 12, Bloomington South 12, Brownstown Central 12, West Lafayette 12, Merrillville 11, Tri-West 11, Columbus East 11, Evansville Memorial 11, Eastern Hancock 10, Hagerstown 10, Hamilton Southeastern 10, South Bend St. Joseph 10, South Putnam 10, Valparaiso 10.

ALL-TIME REGIONAL CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 19, Carmel 19, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 18, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 18, Indianapolis Cathedral 17, Penn 16, Ben Davis 16, Fort Wayne Snider 16, Hobart 15, Indianapolis Roncalli 15, Sheridan 14, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 14, Evansville Mater Dei 12, Jimtown 12, Center Grove 12, Jasper 11, NorthWood 11, Adams Central 11, South Putnam 10, Bloomington South 10, Linton-Stockton 10, Heritage Hills 9, Tri-West 9, Columbus East 9, Warren Central 8, Bremen 8, Andrean 8, West Lafayette 8, Evansville Memorial 7, Franklin Central 7.

ALL-TIME SEMISTATE CHAMPIONS: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 15, Indianapolis Bishop. Chatard 14, Indianapolis Cathedral 13, Indianapolis Roncalli 12, Carmel 11, Penn 11, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 10, Sheridan 10, Ben Davis 10, Hobart 9, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 9, Warren Central 8, Fort Wayne Snider 7, Franklin Central 6, Jimtown 6, Andrean 6, Tri-West 6, Lafayette Central Catholic 6, NorthWood 6, Evansville Mater Dei 5, Bremen 4, Indianapolis Scecina 4, South Bend St. Joseph 4, West Lafayette 4, Center Grove 4, Bloomington South 3, Concord 3, Fountain Central 3, Goshen 3, East Central 3, Hamilton Southeastern 3, Jasper 3, Lowell 3, Southridge 3, Tipton 3, Zionsville 3.

ALL-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 13, Indianapolis Cathedral 12, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 11, Sheridan 9, Indianapolis Roncalli 9, Warren Central 8, Ben Davis 8, Carmel 8, Lafayette Central Catholic 7, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 5, Penn 5, Franklin Central 4, Hobart 4, Tri-West 4, Jimtown 4, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 4, Mishawaka Marian 3, Andrean 2, Blackford 2, Bloomington South 2, Bremen 2, Brownsburg 2, Castle 2, Center Grove 2, Columbus East 2, Evansville Reitz 2, Fort Wayne Snider 2, Goshen 2, Indianapolis Scecina 2, Lawrenceburg 2, North Montgomery 2, West Lafayette 2, Zionsville 2.

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES: Larry “Bud” Wright (Sheridan) 401, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 339, Mike Gillin (Indian Creek) 305, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 290, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 284, John Hart (Brownsburg) 276, Bruce Scifres (Indianapolis Roncalli) 248, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 245, Tim Roth (Winamac) 243, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 242, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 240, Rick Streiff (Indianapolis Cathedral) 235, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 227, Leroy Marsh (Munster) 224, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 221, George Gilbert (Tri-Central) 218, Vince Lorenzano (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) 217, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 216, Kevin O'Shea (Lafayette Central Catholic) 214, Jim Davis (North White) 212, Mark Bless (Avon) 205, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 204, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 202, Brett Colby (Kokomo) 196, Bart Curtis (Mishawaka) 195, John Hendryx (Knox) 190, Kirk Kennedy (Franklin County) 186, Sherwood Haydock (Woodlan) 176, Jeff Cain (Whiting) 176, Ott Hurrle (Indianapolis Scecina) 170, Larry McWhorter (Covenant Christian) 164, Herb King (Attica) 164, Tim Able (Triton Central) 159, Reggie Glon (Mishawaka Marian) 156, Cory Yeoman (Penn) 154.

Stay up-to-date on everything Colts! Sign-up for the Colts E-newsletter
Leave your comments below Join the COLTSTRONG Fan Community

Recent Videos

Recent Photos