News

Print
RSS

The Indiana Football Digest's Insider -- 2014 Volume 1

Posted Aug 19, 2014



THE INDIANA FOOTBALL DIGEST’S INSIDER – 2014 VOLUME 1

BY PAUL CONDRY AND MATT KOPSEA

NEW FACES IN NEW PLACES

Here is a look at the coaching changes for the 2014 season.

1.         Anderson                    Randy Albano                         Robert Brown

2.         Angola                                    Josh Schoeff                                    Andy Thomas

3.         Bishop Noll                 Mike Juscik                           Paul Douglass

4.         Bluffton                     Casey Kolkman                       Randy Hudgins

5.         Carroll (Flora)            Steve Keown                          Mark Brown

6.         Charlestown               Jason Hawkins                       Darin Ward

7.         Clinton Central           Justin Schuhmacher             Isaac Sturgis

8.         Columbia City             Randy Hudgins                       Brett Fox

9.         Corydon Central         Darin Ward                            Mike Spencer

10.       Covenant Christian    New Program                         Larry McWhorter

11.        Culver Community      Andy Thomas                          Darren Rodriguez

12.       DeKalb                                    Ron DeVos                              Pete Kempf

13.       Eastern Greene          Luke Dean                              Joey Paridaen

14.       East Chicago Central Stacy Adams                          Jay Novak

15.       Eastern Hancock       Pat Echeverria                       Jim O’Hara

16.       Franklin County         Shane Wellman                      Kirk Kennedy

17.       Frankton                     Otis Cress                              Randy England

18.       Fremont                      Nick Maksimchuk                  Jim Hummer

19.       F.W. Northrop           Tim Martone                          Jason Doerffler

20.      F.W. South                 Eddie Fields                           Roosevelt Norfleet

21.       F.W. Wayne               Robert Brown                         Scot Shaw

22.      Goshen                        Mike Cheviron                       Kyle Park

23.      Greencastle                Josh Buis                                Ryan Spoonmore

24.      Guerin Catholic         Andy Kremer                          Tom Dilley

25.      Hammond                    Eric Schreiber                      Roosevelt Moore

26.      Hammond Clark          Jay Novak                              Eric Schreiber

27.      Harrison (WL)           Tony Martin                           Terry Peebles

28.      Indpls. Marshall         Tony Marshall                        Robert Orkman

29.      Indianapolis Manual Otis Mounds                           Jeff Lakin

30.      Indpls. Northwest      Rippy Morales                                    John Butler

31.       Indianapolis Tech     Emil Ekiyor                            Tony Marshall

32.      Indpls. Washington   Cameron Anderson                Gregg Bacon

33.      Martinsville               Fred Kutruff                          Brad Rose

34.      Milan                          Ed Wagner                             Rob Page

35.      Mitchell                      John Edge                              Troy Pritchett

36.      North Central (Ind.)  Keith Shelton                         Kevin Kreinhagen

37.      North Decatur           Garry Sauley                         Josh Benjamin

38.      North Judson             Kirk Kennedy                         Ted White

39.      North Montgomery    Charlie German                      Josh Thompson

40.      NorthWood                Scott Hoover                         Nate Andrews

41.       River Forest               Jeff Bean                              Rob Hanson

42.      Riverton Parke           Jason Wilburn                       Jake Weber

43.      Rushvlle                      Rocky Alspaugh                     Scott McMurray

44.      Seeger                        Tom Cook                                James Byers

45.      Silver Creek              Mike Donahue                                    Jason Hawkins

46.      Speedway                   Denny Pelley                          Steve Wray

47.      Springs Valley           Kevin Mills                             Justin Scheller

48.      South Central             Dan Klimczak                         Rick Burnau

49.      South Putnam             Troy Burgess                          Nathan Aker

50.      South Vermillion        Chuck Sorrell                         Will Porter

51.       Taylor                         Eric Davis                              Dennis Bentzler

52.      Tell City                      Ryan George                          Ronnie Robinson

53.      Tippecanoe Valley     Jeff Shriver                         Scott Bibler

54.      Tri-County                  Jared Urban                           Eric Davis     

55.      Western                     Nate Andrews                        Ron Jankovich

56.      Union County             Rich Padgett                           Rusty Hensley

57.      West Central              Darren Rodriguez                  Marc Hall

58.      Wood Memorial         Joey Paridaen                                    Caleb Cherry

59.      Zionsville                   Larry McWhorter                  Pat Echeverria

UPS AND DOWNS

LONGEST CURRENT WINNING STREAKS

Andrean has won 15 straight games.

LONGEST CURRENT LOSING STREAKS

Lafayette Harrison has dropped 36 consecutive games.

Wabash has 28 losses in a row.

Taylor has 26 consecutive losses.

South Dearborn has a 21-game losing streak.

Lawrence North has lost 20 straight games.

Crawfordsville has lost 19 straight games.

DeKalb and Goshen have dropped 13 consecutive games.

Gary Roosevelt and New Castle have dropped 12 games in a row.

Seymour has an 11-game losing streak.

Indianapolis Manual has lost 10 straight games.

CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON WINS

Linton-Stockton 30, Columbus East 25, North Vermillion 19, Brownstown Central 16, Penn 14, Andrean 13, New Prairie 13, Eastern Hancock 10, Leo10, Winamac 10.

CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON LOSSES

Lafayette (Harrison) 32, Wabash 25, Taylor 23, South Dearborn 18, Crawfordsville 17, Lawrence North 17, S.B. Washington 16, DeKalb 11, Cambridge City Lincoln 10, Gary Roosevelt 10.

COACHING MILESTONES

Closing in on 150

Herb King (Rockville) 149

Closing in on 100

Pat Parks (Shelbyville) 98

Bud Ozmun (Oak Hill) 97

Roger Dodson (Greenfield-Central) 93


Stay up-to-date on everything Colts! Sign-up for the Colts E-newsletter
Leave your comments below Join the COLTSTRONG Fan Community

Recent Videos

Recent Photos