Carey Indiana - click here to make your reservation

News

Print
RSS

Most Miles Between Sectional Opponents

Posted Nov 1, 2013



 

 Most Miles Between Sectional Opponents

#1 126 Silver Creek at Evansville F.J. Reitz

#2 121 Terre Haute North at Castle

#3 118 Frankfort at New Haven

#4 108 Twin Lakes at Fairfield

#5 106 Providence at Triton Central

#6 99.5 Center Grove at Jeffersonville

#7 96.5 Terre Haute South at Evansville North

#8 90.1 South Putnam at West Washington

#9 88.6 Winchester at Indianapolis Scecina

#10 87.4 Evansville Mater Dei at Sullivan

#11 87.1 Whiting at Winamac

#12 81.8 Tecumseh at Linton-Stockton

#13 75.5 North Daviess at Perry Central

#14 74.6 Charlestown at Brown County

Fewest Miles Between Sectional Opponents

#1-t 3.9 Franklin at Whiteland

#1-t 3.9 S.B. Adams at Mishawaka

#3 4.7 South Bend St. Joseph at South Bend Washington

#4 6.2 Andrean at Calumet

#5 7.1 Gary West Side at Highland

#6 7.5 Elkhart Memorial at Concord

#7 7.6 Adams Central at South Adams

#8 9.4 Mount Vernon (Fortville) at Greenfield-Central

#9-t 10.3 Fishers at Carmel

#9-t 10.3 Griffith at East Chicago Central

#9-t 10.3 Pike at Ben Davis

#12 10.6 Merrillville at Lake Central

#13 11.1 Fort Wayne Luers at Heritage

#14-t 11.5 Elkhart Central at Goshen

#14-t 11.5 Indianapolis Tech at Southport

#16-t 11.7 Alexandria at Elwood

#16-t 11.7 Fort Wayne Wayne at Fort Wayne Snider

Teams Going Back In Time

(Eastern Time schools playing in the Central Time Zone an hour or less away)

None this week – John Glenn at Hammond (1:15) is the closest.

Longest Travel Times Between Opponents

(Time changes are noted, but not included in the number.)

#1 2:13 Twin Lakes at Fairfield

#2 2:11 Terre Haute North at Castle (Terre Haute North gains an hour)

#3 2:07 Frankfort at New Haven

#4 1:56 Silver Creek at Evansville F.J. Reitz (Silver Creek gains an hour)

#4-t 1:56 South Putnam at West Washington

#6 1:48 Providence at Triton Central

#7 1:44 Whiting at Winamac (Whiting loses an hour)

#8 1:42 Terre Haute South at Evansville North (Terre Haute South gains an hour)

#9 1:39 Center Grove at Jeffersonville

#10-t 1:35 Evansville Mater Dei at Sullivan (Mater Dei loses an hour)

#10-t 1:35 North Daviess at Perry Central (North Daviess gains an hour)

#12 1:27 Winchester at Indianapolis Scecina

#13 1:26 Tecumseh at Linton-Stockton (Tecumseh loses an hour)

#14 1:22 Edgewood at Tri-West

#15 1:21 Hamilton Heights at Indian Creek

#16-t 1:19 Yorktown at Northwestern

#16-t 1:19 Charlestown at Brown County

#18 1:15 John Glenn at Hammond High (John Glenn gains an hour)

Longest Distances Of The Tournament – All Weeks Combined – This Week Starred

#1 162 Seymour at Evansville Central, (4A #24 quarterfinal)

*#2 *126 *Silver Creek at Evansville F.J. Reitz (4A #24 semifinal)

*#3 *121 *Terre Haute North at Castle (5A #16 semifinal)

#4-t 118 Owen Valley at Evansville F.J. Reitz (4A #24 quarterfinal)

#4-t 118 Lawrenceburg at Hamilton Heights (3A #30 quarterfinal)

*#4-t *118 *Frankfort at New Haven (4A #20 semifinal)

#7 111 Sullivan at South Spencer (2A #40 quarterfinal)

#8-t 108 Indianapolis Manual at Providence (2A #39 quarterfinal)

*#8-t *108 *Twin Lakes at Fairfield (3A #26 semifinal)

#10-t 106 North Posey at Eastern Greene (2A #40 quarterfinal)

*#10-t *106 *Providence at Triton Central (2A #39 semifinal)

Longest Travel Times Of The Tournament – All Weeks Combined – This Week Starred

#1 2:31 Seymour at Evansville Central (4A #24 quarterfinal; hour gained)

*#2 *2:13 *Twin Lakes at Fairfield (3A #26 semifinal)

*#3 *2:11 *Terre Haute North at Castle (5A #16 semifinal; hour gained)

*#4 *2:07 *Frankfort at New Haven (4A #20 semifinal)

#5 2:04 Lawrenceburg at Hamilton Heights (3A #30 quarterfinal)

#6 2:01 Owen Valley at Evansville F.J. Reitz (4A #24 quarterfinal; hour gained)

*#7-t *1:56 *Evansville F.J. Reitz at Silver Creek (4A #24 semifinal; hour lost)

*#7-t *1:56 *South Putnam at West Washington (1A #46 semifinal)

#7-t 1:56 Delta at West Lafayette (3A #28 quarterfinal)

#10 1:55 Perry Central at South Knox (1A #48 quarterfinal; hour lost)


Stay up-to-date on everything Colts! Sign-up for the Colts E-newsletter
Leave your comments below Join the COLTSTRONG Fan Community

Recent Videos

  • Colts players recognize USA Football month

    (0:42)

    Indianapolis Colts players Anthony Castonzo, Adam Vinatieri, Cory Redding, Andrew Luck and Pat McAfee recognize August as USA Football Month, saluting USA Football as the sport’s leader in coaching education and player development on high school and youth levels.

  • ALS Ice Bucket Challenge Colts Compilation

    (01:47)

    Take a look back at the Ice Bucket Challenges Colts players, coaches, and front office executives took part in to help raise money and awareness for the fight against ALS.

Recent Photos